Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to a tragic mishap in Solapur Rural, Maharashtra
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
14 JUN 2026 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the loss of lives due to a tragic mishap in Solapur Rural, Maharashtra.
Shri Modi conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in Solapur Rural, Maharashtra, due to a tragic mishap. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રના સોલાપુરના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારમાં એક દુ:ખદ અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આર્થિક વળતરની જાહેરાત કરી
14 JUN 2026 11:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રના સોલાપુરના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારમાં એક દુઃખદ અકસ્માતને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી મોદીએ દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સાજા થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF)માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના વારસદારોને રૂપિયા 2 લાખની આર્થિક સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને રૂપિયા 50,000 આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“મહારાષ્ટ્રના સોલાપુરના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારમાં એક દુઃખદ અકસ્માતને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છું. આ દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદનાઓ શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે છે. ઇજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સાજા થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.
PMNRFમાંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના વારસદારોને રૂપિયા 2 લાખની આર્થિક સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને રૂપિયા 50,000 આપવામાં આવશે:
PM @narendramodi”