Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at the Bharat Innovates 2026 event in France
14 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my dear friend, President Macron,
VCs, industry leaders and innovators,
Bonjour!
Namaste!
I extend my greetings to all participants associated with Bharat Innovates. I also convey my best wishes to everyone for the success of this programme.
Friends,
Countries across the world engage in trade with one another, and strategic partnerships also exist between nations. However, there are certain relationships that are driven not only by shared interests, but also by a shared vision. The relationship between India and France is one such partnership.
This relationship is marked by both connection and conviction. It embodies both innovation and inspiration. It is founded upon shared values as well as a shared vision.
It is upon the foundation of this relationship that, over the past years, we have jointly launched new initiatives, guided new ideas, and made every possible effort to find solutions to global challenges.
Whether it is the International Solar Alliance, dialogue related to AI, or our cooperation spanning from security to sustainability, our two nations have consistently worked together to provide solutions to challenges concerning humanity.
Earlier this February, the India–France Year of Innovation was launched. Today, we are equally delighted that the launch of Bharat Innovates is also being undertaken in partnership with France.
I express my sincere gratitude to my friend, President Macron, for being present here on this occasion. During your recent visit to India, President Macron, you had said that India and France must come together to address the challenges of this century. Today, I can proudly say that this initiative is a significant step in that very direction.
The Bharat Innovates platform is emerging as a bridge between Indian talent and European capital. It is a platform where young minds from India are getting the opportunity to connect with European expertise.
Friends,
Today, 21st century India is undergoing a period of profound transformation. India is witnessing a startup revolution. In this revolution, the youth of India, with a new mindset, are seeking solutions to problems for the benefit of humanity. Bharat Innovates serves as a platform to bring the world-class solutions developed by our young innovators to the global stage. My friend, Mr. Harish Salve, Chairperson of the Board of IIT Delhi, has made a significant contribution to the organisation of this initiative, and I congratulate him and the entire team for their efforts.
Friends,
A large number of young entrepreneurs are gathered here today. In them, one can witness a glimpse of India’s future. One can see the confidence of India’s youth. One can also see the energy of a new India.
An India that is emerging not merely as a consumer of solutions, but as a contributor of solutions. Here, some are working to transform rural life through AI, while others are using satellite technology to support farmers. Some young innovators are shaping the future through smart cities, advanced manufacturing, and new materials. Others are ensuring a sustainable future through green hydrogen, electric mobility, and battery technologies. At the same time, several start-ups are developing new technologies in the fields of defence and security.
Looking at your capabilities, I would say: Bharat innovates with scale and speed. Bharat innovates for a sustainable future. And Bharat innovates for the whole world.
Friends,
Today, many venture capitalists and industry leaders are also part of this programme. In their presence, I would especially like to commend these young participants who have come from India.
All those who have come here chose not to follow the conventional path. Instead, they charted a new course and created a new direction for themselves. Here, you may be seeing around 100 to 125 start-ups, but India today has a vast pool of more than 200,000 such start-ups. These start-ups are now contributing with renewed energy to the growth of both the Indian and the global economy.
Friends,
For the world, this decade is one of both disruption and development. Amid ongoing conflicts and the growing impact of climate change, the world is passing through a period of unprecedented upheaval. Yet, while the challenges facing humanity today are immense, the opportunities before us are equally significant.
Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, Biotechnology, Space Technologies, and Advanced Materials are all technologies that will shape the future of humanity. They represent the next chapter of human civilisation.
Every technological revolution presents humanity with a new opportunity. And every opportunity also brings with it a new responsibility. Today, the world is looking towards technologies that are trusted, inclusive, human-centric, and aimed at global good. At such a time, India’s priority is Technology for Humanity; human-centric innovation.
Friends,
This very mantra has been at the core of our digital revolution. It also reflects the essence of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure. The foundational principle of our AI vision is also the same - AI for All - for the welfare and well-being of all. This was also the central theme of the AI Impact Summit held in Delhi.
Friends,
India has demonstrated that innovation and inclusion are not contradictory to one another, but complementary. This means that the greatness of any innovation does not lie merely in its valuation, its true greatness lies in its human impact.
This is the spirit of Bharat Innovates. This is India’s vision. Along with the start-up ecosystem present here, it serves as an equally great source of inspiration for all of you as well.
Friends,
Innovation is in India’s DNA. For thousands of years, India has provided new direction to the world through its knowledge and innovation. From mathematics to astronomy, from medicine to yoga, India’s contributions have formed the foundation of progress for all humanity. Today, we have given this very legacy a new momentum and a new direction.
Friends,
Over the past 11 – 12 years, India has built a strong ecosystem for innovation. From patent filings to incubation networks, from Startup India to policy support, this entire journey has progressed in a mission mode.
Today, India is the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. However, our vision is not limited only to major cities. We have worked to take innovation to the grassroots level.
Atal Tinkering Labs have been established in schools, young people are being connected with hackathons and innovation challenges, incubators and research institutions are being expanded across the country, and women innovators in particular are being linked with a wide range of new technologies.
As a result of all these efforts, India has witnessed transformative change on a large scale. Today, from Drone Didis to founders of start-ups, our women power is scripting new success stories.
Friends,
To further harness the energy of our youth, India’s defence sector has also been opened up for innovation. Today, hundreds of start-ups associated with the defence and space sectors are doing remarkable work in India.
Recently, India has also undertaken significant reforms in the nuclear energy sector. These reforms are set to create new opportunities in the fields of clean energy, advanced reactors, and frontier research.
This express of reforms will not stop; it will continue to move forward relentlessly. And the number of start-ups emerging from India will continue to grow manifold.
Friends,
Until a decade ago, the world viewed India as a technology adopter. Today, India is emerging as a technology provider. Whatever India innovates, whatever solutions it offers, benefit a large section of humanity. This is also the objective of Bharat Innovates.
Bharat Innovates is an invitation to the world to co-create the next chapter of global innovation with India.
I extend my very best wishes for your sessions and discussions over the next three days. We seek partnership. We seek co-development. We seek joint research. We seek shared manufacturing. And we seek long-term collaboration.
I earnestly invite every investor, every university, every research institution, and every entrepreneur present here today. Come to India. Work together with us. Design in India. Develop in India. And create solutions for the world.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فرانس میں بھارت انوویٹ 2026 کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
14 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میرے عزیز دوست، صدر میکرون،
وینچر کیپیٹل سرمایہ کار، صنعتی رہنما اور اختراع کار حضرات،
بونژو!
نمستے!
میں ’’بھارت انوویٹس‘‘ میں شریک تمام ساتھیوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور اس پروگرام کے انعقاد پر سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں مختلف ممالک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تجارت کرتے ہیں اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریاں بھی قائم کرتے ہیں، لیکن بعض تعلقات ایسے ہوتے ہیں جو صرف مشترکہ مفادات ہی نہیں بلکہ مشترکہ وژن پر بھی قائم ہوتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور فرانس کا رشتہ بھی ایسا ہی ہے۔
اس تعلق میں ربط بھی ہے اور یقین بھی۔ اس میں اختراع بھی ہے اور تحریک بھی۔ اس میں مشترکہ اقدار بھی ہیں اور مشترکہ وژن بھی۔
اسی مضبوط بنیاد پر گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے مل کر نئی پہلوں کا آغاز کیا، نئے خیالات کو سمت دی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل تلاش کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی ہے۔
چاہے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ہو، مصنوعی ذہانت پر بات چیت ہو یا سلامتی سے لے کر پائیداری تک کی شراکت داری، انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے دونوں ممالک نے مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
اسی سال فروری میں ہند-فرانس سالِ اختراع کا آغاز ہوا اور آج ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ’’بھارت انوویٹس‘‘ کا آغاز بھی فرانس کے ساتھ مل کر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
میں اپنے دوست صدر میکرون کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس موقع پر یہاں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران کہا تھا کہ اس صدی کے چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور فرانس کو مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ آج میں فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ یہ اقدام اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
’’بھارت انوویٹس ‘‘ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں اور یورپی سرمایہ کاری کے درمیان ایک پل کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں ہندوستان کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو یورپی مہارت سے جڑنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب برپا ہے۔ اس انقلاب میں ہندوستان کا نوجوان ایک نئی سوچ کے ساتھ انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے مسائل کے حل تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے عالمی معیار کے حل کو عالمی سطح تک پہنچانے کا ذریعہ ہی ’’بھارت انوویٹس‘‘ ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے بورڈ کے چیئرمین، میرے دوست ہریش سالوے جی نے اس پروگرام کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس کے لیے میں انہیں اور پوری ٹیم کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان کاروباری شخصیات شریک ہیں۔ یہاں آپ کو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔ آپ کو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کا اعتماد دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ آپ کو نئے ہندوستان کی توانائی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔
یہ ایک ایسا ہندوستان ہے جو صرف حل کا صارف نہیں بلکہ حل فراہم کرنے والا ملک بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہاں کوئی مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے دیہی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مصروف ہے، تو کوئی کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ کچھ نوجوان اسمارٹ شہروں، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور نئے مواد کے ذریعے مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ کوئی گرین ہائیڈروجن، برقی نقل و حمل اور بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے، جبکہ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
آپ کی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے میں کہوں گا:
ہندوستان وسعت اور رفتار کے ساتھ اختراع کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اختراع کر رہا ہے۔
اور ہندوستان پوری دنیا کے لیے اختراع کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں وینچر کیپیٹل سرمایہ کار اور صنعتی رہنما بھی شریک ہیں۔ میں ان کے سامنے خاص طور پر ہندوستان سے آئے ان نوجوان ساتھیوں کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا۔
یہاں موجود تمام افراد نے روایتی راستوں پر چلنے کے بجائے ایک نئی راہ اختیار کی ہے اور اپنی الگ پہچان بنائی ہے۔ آپ کو یہاں 100 سے 125 اسٹارٹ اپس نظر آ رہے ہیں، لیکن ہندوستان میں ایسے دو لاکھ سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایک وسیع ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ آج یہ تمام اسٹارٹ اپس نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور عالمی معیشت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا کے لیے یہ دہائی تبدیلی اور ترقی، دونوں کی دہائی ہے۔ تنازعات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کے درمیان دنیا ایک غیر معمولی ہلچل کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ لیکن جتنے زیادہ چیلنجز انسانیت کے سامنے ہیں، اتنے ہی زیادہ مواقع بھی موجود ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید مواد ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں جو انسانیت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گی۔ یہی انسانی تہذیب کے اگلے باب کی بنیاد ہیں۔
ہر تکنیکی انقلاب انسانیت کو ایک نیا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہر موقع اپنے ساتھ ایک نئی ذمہ داری بھی لاتا ہے۔ آج دنیا ایسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی متلاشی ہے جو قابل اعتماد، جامع، انسان دوست اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف ہوں۔ ایسے وقت میں ہندوستان کی ترجیح ہے: انسانیت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور انسان مرکز اختراع۔
ساتھیو،
یہی سوچ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ یہی ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بھی بنیادی فلسفہ ہے۔ ہمارے مصنوعی ذہانت کے وژن کا مرکزی اصول بھی یہی ہے:
سب کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت — سب کی بھلائی، سب کی خوشحالی۔
دہلی میں منعقدہ مصنوعی ذہانت اثراتی سربراہ اجلاس کا مرکزی موضوع بھی یہی تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ اختراع اور شمولیت ایک دوسرے کی مخالف نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔ کسی بھی اختراع کی عظمت صرف اس کی مالی قدر میں نہیں ہوتی بلکہ اس کے انسانی اثرات میں ہوتی ہے۔
یہی ’’بھارت انوویٹس‘‘ کی روح ہے اور یہی ہندوستان کا نقطۂ نظر بھی ہے۔ یہاں موجود اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا سے وابستہ تمام افراد اور آپ سب کے لیے یہ ایک بڑی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اختراع ہندوستان کی سرشت میں شامل ہے۔ ہزاروں برسوں سے ہندوستان نے اپنے علم اور اختراع کے ذریعے دنیا کو نئی سمت دی ہے۔ ریاضی سے فلکیات تک، طب سے یوگا تک، ہندوستان کی خدمات پوری انسانیت کی ترقی کی بنیاد رہی ہیں۔ آج ہم نے اسی عظیم ورثے کو نئی رفتار اور نئی سمت عطا کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 11 سے 12 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے اختراع کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ پیٹنٹ درخواستوں سے لے کر انکیوبیشن نیٹ ورکس تک، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سے لے کر پالیسی معاونت تک، یہ پورا سفر مشن موڈ میں آگے بڑھا ہے۔
آج ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن چکا ہے۔ لیکن ہماری سوچ صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے اختراع کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
اسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں، نوجوانوں کو ہیکاتھونز اور اختراعی چیلنجوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، ملک بھر میں انکیوبیٹرز اور تحقیقی اداروں کا دائرہ وسیع کیا جا رہا ہے، اور خاص طور پر خواتین اختراع کاروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آج ’’ڈرون دیدی‘‘ سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپ بانی بننے تک ہماری خواتین نئی کامیابیوں کی داستانیں رقم کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
نوجوانوں کی اسی توانائی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو بھی اختراع کے لیے کھولا گیا ہے۔ آج دفاع اور خلائی شعبوں سے وابستہ سیکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان میں شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ہندوستان نے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں، جن سے صاف توانائی، جدید ری ایکٹرز اور اعلیٰ درجے کی تحقیق کے میدان میں نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔
اصلاحات کی یہ تیز رفتار گاڑی رکے گی نہیں بلکہ مسلسل آگے بڑھتی رہے گی، اور ہندوستان سے ابھرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد بھی کئی گنا بڑھتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک دہائی پہلے دنیا ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے والے ملک کے طور پر دیکھتی تھی، لیکن آج ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان جو بھی اختراع کرتا ہے اور جو بھی حل پیش کرتا ہے، اس کا فائدہ انسانیت کے ایک بڑے حصے تک پہنچتا ہے۔ ’’بھارت انوویٹس‘‘ کا مقصد بھی یہی ہے۔
بھارت انوویٹس دنیا کے لیے ایک دعوت ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی اختراع کے اگلے باب کی تخلیق کرے۔
میں آئندہ تین دنوں کے دوران ہونے والے آپ کے تمام اجلاسوں اور مباحثوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہم شراکت داری چاہتے ہیں، مشترکہ ترقی چاہتے ہیں، مشترکہ تحقیق چاہتے ہیں، مشترکہ مینوفیکچرنگ چاہتے ہیں اور طویل مدتی تعاون چاہتے ہیں۔
میں یہاں موجود ہر سرمایہ کار، ہر یونیورسٹی، ہر تحقیقی ادارے اور ہر کاروباری شخصیت کو پُرزور دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان آئیں، ہمارے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں، ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کریں، ہندوستان میں تیّار کریں اور پوری دنیا کے لیے حل تیار کریں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔