पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
डिझेलची काळ्या बाजारातील विक्री आणि साठेबाजीला आळा घालण्यासाठी सरकारकडून नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित
12 JUN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2026
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने डिझेलची काळ्या बाजारातील विक्री आणि साठेबाजी रोखण्यासाठी ‘मोटर इंधन व द्रुतगती डिझेल (किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमार्फत पुरवठ्यावर तात्पुरते नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2026’ अधिसूचित केला आहे.
सर्व किरकोळ ग्राहकांना डिझेलचा पुरेसा आणि नियमित पुरवठा उपलब्ध राहावा यासाठी हे तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपाचे नियम आहेत. सुरुवातीला ते कमाल 90 दिवसांपर्यंत लागू राहतील.
सद्यस्थितीत किंमतीतील फरकाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमधून मोठ्या/घाऊक आवश्यकता असलेल्या ग्राहकांनी डिझेल खरेदी करू नये, या हेतूने या उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. जेरिकॅनमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात डिझेल खरेदी करून त्याची पुनर्विक्री केल्याच्या घटना सरकारच्या निदर्शनास आल्या आहेत. या आदेशामुळे डिझेलची काळ्या बाजारातील विक्री आणि साठेबाजीमध्ये सहभागी खरेदीदार/ऑपरेटर, विक्रेते आणि अधिकाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करणे शक्य होणार आहे.
किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमधील इंधनाचा पुरवठा घाऊक ग्राहकांकडे वळविण्यास प्रतिबंध केल्याने किरकोळ ग्राहकांसाठी जास्त इंधन उपलब्ध राहते. परिणामी, सर्वसामान्य ग्राहकांना इंधनाचा अधिक स्थिर आणि पुरेसा पुरवठा शक्य होतो.
पश्चिम आशियात इंधन पुरवठ्यातील सध्याच्या व्यत्ययाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर किरकोळ ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या पेट्रोल,डिझेल आणि घरगुती एलपीजीच्या विक्रीवर दररोज सुमारे 500 कोटी रुपयांचा तोटा सोसत आहेत. ही टप्प्याटप्प्याने दिली जाणारी किंमत-सवलत घरगुती ग्राहक,शेतकरी आणि इतर अंतिम वापरकर्त्यांना इंधन परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध रहावे आणि त्यांचे महागड्या दरापासून संरक्षण व्हावे, या उद्देशाने दिली जात आहे. मात्र, ही मदत औद्योगिक आणि घाऊक पुरवठ्यासाठी लागू नाही. त्या क्षेत्रांतील किंमती आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारभावांनुसार ठरवल्या जातात. त्यामुळे सध्या किरकोळ विक्रीचे डिझेल हे घाऊक डिझेलपेक्षा प्रति लिटर सुमारे 40 रुपयांनी स्वस्त आहे.
या आदेशाच्या अनुषंगाने, केंद्र सरकारने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या म्हणजे इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड यांना पुढील बाबींची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश जारी केले आहेत -
• किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवर डिझेल केवळ वाहनांच्या टाक्यांमध्ये किंवा पेसो-मान्यताप्राप्त कंटेनरमध्येच दिले जाईल. प्रत्येक ग्राहक/वाहनासाठी दररोज कमाल 200 लिटरची मर्यादा राहील. किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवरून खरेदी केलेल्या डिझेलची पुनर्विक्री करता येणार नाही.
• औद्योगिक आणि थेट किंवा संस्थात्मक आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवरून इंधन खरेदी करण्यास मनाई करण्यात आली आहे. त्यांनी त्यांच्या गरजांसाठी ग्राहक पंपांद्वारे इंधन खरेदी करावी.
• तेल विपणन कंपन्या आणि किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांचे विक्रेते यांच्यावर निर्धारित निर्बंधांचे पालन करण्याची तसेच आदेशातील तरतुदींना बगल देण्याचे कोणतेही प्रयत्न रोखण्याची जबाबदारी असेल.
• सामान्य नागरिकांच्या हितरक्षणासाठी, काळा बाजार, अनधिकृत वापर बदल किंवा इतर कोणत्याही गैरप्रकारांविरुद्ध आवश्यक कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रशासनांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
या आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केल्यास, आवश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 तसेच इतर संबंधित कायद्यांनुसार दंडात्मक कारवाई आणि इतर कायदेशीर उपाययोजना केल्या जातील.
ही कोणतीही नियंत्रित वितरण उपाययोजना नाही आणि देशात पेट्रोल किंवा डिझेलची टंचाई नाही. ग्राहकांचे हितरक्षण, इंधनाचा अखंड पुरवठा करणे आणि वेळेवर सक्रिय उपाययोजनांद्वारे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा कायम ठेवण्याप्रती सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government notifies control order to curb black marketing and hoarding of diesel by unscrupulous elements
12 JUN 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has notified the "Motor Spirit and High-Speed Diesel (Temporary Regulation of Supply through Retail Outlets) Order, 2026" to curb black marketing and hoarding of diesel by unscrupulous elements.
These regulations are temporary measures, initially valid for up to 90 days, ensuring diesel availability to all retail consumers.
The current situation is one of uneven extraordinary demand growth in some retail outlets due to shifting of bulk diesel volume to PSU Oil Marketing Retail Outlets. This is driven by industrial and direct or institutional and commercial consumers who have been shifting their procurement from their dedicated consumer pumps to retail outlets due to the difference between bulk and retail diesel prices. The other reason is that private Oil Marketing companies’ sales exhibited a decline of around 58% in HSD sales during May 2026 due to higher prices fixed by them.
The data for the month of May 2026, as compared to the corresponding period last year, reveals a significant surge in diesel sales through PSU OMCs Retail outlets wherein 327 districts recorded more than 10% growth, with 80 districts seeing a growth exceeding 30%.
The new regulatory measures are specifically designed to protect retail consumers from inconvenience caused by intermittent supply issues at retail outlets. These measures will not affect citizens in any way given the fact that for the average person driving a car or riding a two-wheeler, the 200-litre cap is far beyond what any private vehicle would need.
The measures are aimed at large/bulk consumers who should not be procuring diesel from Retail Outlets to take undue advantage of the price arbitrage. Blatant instances of procurement of large quantities of diesel in jerry cans, and its resale have come to the notice of Government. This order will enable strict action against such buyers/operators, dealers and officers who are involved in this black marketing and hoarding of diesel.
Prohibiting diversion of fuel from retail outlets to bulk consumers essentially means more supply stays in the system for the retail customers.
To protect retail consumers during the ongoing West Asia disruption, PSU Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are currently absorbing losses of around ₹500 crore per day on the sale of petrol, diesel and domestic LPG. This graduated price support is intended to protect retail consumers and ensure affordability of fuel for households, farmers and other end-users. This support is not meant for industrial and bulk supplies, where pricing continues to track international market prices, resulting in retail diesel being around ₹40 per litre cheaper than bulk diesel.
The diversion of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) by bulk consumers has led to localized supply issues and potential disruptions for bona fide retail customers and essential services.
Pursuant to this order, now the Central Government have issued directions to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies, namely Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited to ensure the following:
• Retail outlets will dispense diesel only into vehicle tanks or PESO approved containers, with a maximum limit of 200 litres per day per customer/vehicle. Diesel purchased at retail outlets cannot be resold.
• Industrial and direct or Institutional and commercial customers are prohibited from procuring fuel from retail outlets and must source their requirements through consumer pumps.
• Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and Retail Outlet Dealers will be responsible for ensuring compliance with the prescribed restrictions and preventing any attempts to circumvent the provisions of the Order.
• State governments and Union Territory administrations have been directed to take necessary actions against any malpractices, such as black marketing or unauthorized diversion, to ensure the interests of the common man are protected
Violations of the Order will be subject to penalties and other legal action as provided under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and applicable laws.
The "Motor Spirit and High-Speed Diesel (Temporary Regulation of Supply through Retail Outlets) Order, 2026" is explicitly defined as a temporary measure designed to address specific, current market challenges.
This is not a rationing measure, and there is no shortage of petrol or diesel in the country. Notably, India remains the world's 4th largest refiner and 5th largest exporter of refined petroleum products. The government remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted fuel supplies protecting consumer interest and maintaining energy security through timely and proactive measures.