Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New resolve for BRICS agricultural cooperation from Indore: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses inaugural session
India emphasises global partnership under PM Modi’s leadership and the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India is focused on empowering small farmers: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agricultural sector records 4.5 per cent annual growth, food production reaches 376 million tones : Shri Chouhan
Women and youth power key drivers of agricultural transformation : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Natural farming and technology to shape future preparedness : Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
12 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of agriculture ministers of BRICS countries commenced in Indore, the commercial capital of Madhya Pradesh and a city recognised for cleanliness, with Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presenting India’s agricultural achievements, cultural values and commitment to global cooperation. During the inaugural session, Shri Chouhan highlighted India’s focus on strengthening international agricultural partnerships under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and stressed the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, which views the entire world as one family. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur, was also present on the occasion.
WhatsApp Image 2026-06-12 at 12
Addressing representatives from BRICS nations, Shri Chouhan referred to India’s long-standing tradition of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’, or ‘The guest is our God’, and extended a warm welcome to all delegates attending the conference. He said India has consistently supported the principles of global unity, peace and cooperation and reiterated that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the country’s approach is based on “peace, not war; coordination, not conflict”. According to him, these principles can become the foundation for stronger and more effective global agricultural cooperation in the future.
The Union Minister said the conference was an important platform for collectively addressing challenges faced by small and marginal farmers across the world, particularly those arising from climate change, pressure on natural resources, rising input costs and uncertainties in agricultural markets. He said that ensuring the welfare and empowerment of small farmers was central to strengthening global food security and sustainable agricultural growth. If small and marginal farmers become economically strong and technologically capable, he said, the world’s food security structure would also become stronger and more resilient.
WhatsApp Image 2026-06-12 at 12
Highlighting India’s agricultural achievements, Shri Chouhan said the country’s agriculture sector had registered an average annual growth of nearly 4.5 per cent over the last decade. He informed delegates that India’s total foodgrain production has now reached nearly 376 million tonnes (MT), reflecting sustained growth in the sector. Wheat production in the country has reached close to 118 million tonnes, while horticulture production has crossed 378 million tonnes. Fish production has also increased significantly and has now exceeded 19 million tonnes, demonstrating broad-based growth across multiple agricultural and allied sectors.
He further said that India is implementing the world’s largest food security programme, through which food security is ensured for a very large section of the population. Appreciating the role played by farmers in strengthening the agricultural economy, Shri Chouhan said these achievements were possible because of the hard work, dedication and resilience of farmers along with the support of sensitive and farmer-centric government policies. He added that India’s agricultural growth story reflected the country’s determination to ensure both food sufficiency and nutritional security.
Shri Chouhan said approximately 43 per cent of India’s workforce is associated with agriculture and allied sectors, making it one of the most important pillars of the country’s economy. He noted that agriculture is not only linked to food security but also serves as the primary source of livelihood for millions of rural families. Referring to various initiatives launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said programmes relating to improved seed varieties, irrigation expansion, agricultural technology, digital services and farmer support schemes have provided substantial benefits to cultivators across the country.
WhatsApp Image 2026-06-12 at 12
Emphasising the role of small and marginal farmers in India’s agricultural structure, Shri Chouhan said nearly 87 per cent of farmers in the country belong to this category. Therefore, empowering them remains the key to ensuring inclusive and balanced development in rural India. He said the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana is providing direct financial assistance to crores of farmers, helping them meet agricultural and household requirements. Similarly, initiatives such as the Kisan Credit Card scheme and crop insurance programmes are providing financial security and institutional support to cultivators during times of uncertainty and crop losses.
Speaking about sustainable agriculture, Shri Chouhan stressed the importance of natural farming and balanced use of chemical fertilisers while maintaining soil health. He said preserving soil fertility and reducing excessive dependence on chemical inputs are essential for long-term agricultural sustainability. Referring to the nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ launched from Madhya Pradesh, he said the campaign is helping provide scientific information, technical guidance and services to farmers at the grassroots level. Through the campaign, farmers are increasingly adopting natural farming methods and using organic inputs in cultivation practices.
The Union minister also highlighted the importance of women’s participation in agriculture and rural development. He described women’s empowerment as one of the strongest foundations of agricultural transformation and said crores of women across the country are now taking leadership roles in agriculture and allied activities through Self-Help Groups. According to him, initiatives such as ‘Drone Didi’ are becoming symbols of technological and social transformation in rural India, enabling women to access modern agricultural technologies and contribute more actively to rural economic development.
Shri Chouhan also underlined the growing role of youth in modern agriculture and said increasing participation of young people through innovation, startups, digital technology and agri-entrepreneurship is making the sector more modern, efficient and attractive. He said the integration of technology with agriculture is opening up new opportunities and helping create a future-ready agricultural ecosystem capable of addressing emerging global challenges.
Appealing to BRICS nations for greater collaboration, Shri Chouhan urged all member countries to work together towards empowering small farmers, ensuring food security and promoting sustainable agricultural development across the world. He expressed confidence that the conference would help create stronger partnerships through exchange of experiences, technological cooperation and policy dialogue. According to him, collective efforts by BRICS nations can provide a new direction to global agriculture and contribute significantly to building a more secure, sustainable and inclusive agricultural future.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اندور سے برکس زرعی تعاون کیلئے نیا عزم : مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے عالمی شراکت داری اور ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ کے جذبے پر زور دیا - مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہندوستان کی توجہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زرعی شعبہ سالانہ 4.5 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے،جبکہ خوراک کی پیداوار 376 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی-جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت زرعی تبدیلی کی بنیاد ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
قدرتی کاشتکاری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی مستقبل کی تیاری اور زرعی استحکام کی بنیاد بنیں گی-مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
12 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
برکس ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت کی دو روزہ کانفرنس آج اندور میں شروع ہوئی ، جو مدھیہ پردیش کا تجارتی دارالحکومت اور صفائی کیلئے معروف ہے ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستان کی زرعی طاقت ، ثقافتی اقدار اور عالمی تعاون کے عزم کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، انہوں نے دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھتے ہوئے امن ، ہم آہنگی اور شراکت داری پر مبنی ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ‘‘اتیتھی دیوو بھؤ’’ کی ہندوستانی روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ عالمی اتحاد ، امن اور تعاون کے حق میں رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا وژن ‘‘جنگ نہیں امن ، تنازعہ نہیں ہم آہنگی’’ پر مبنی ہے جو عالمی زرعی شراکت داری کے لئےسد رہنما اصول بن سکتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مکالمہ خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں جیسے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، قدرتی وسائل پر دباؤ اور بازار کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے اجتماعی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر چھوٹے کسان مضبوط ہوں گے تو دنیا کا غذائی تحفظ خود بخود مضبوط ہو جائے گا ۔
ہندوستان کی زرعی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ زراعت کے شعبے نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں تقریبا 4.5 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ ترقی درج کی ہے ۔ ملک کی خوراک کی کل پیداوار بڑھ کر تقریبا 376 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ گندم کی پیداوار 118 ملین ٹن کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ باغبانی کی پیداوار 378 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ مچھلی کی پیداوار بھی بڑھ کر 19 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا غذائی تحفظ کا پروگرام چلاتا ہے جس کے ذریعے ایک بڑی آبادی کے لیے غذا کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ کسانوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ان کی محنت اور حکومت کی حساس پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہیں ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریبا 43 فیصد افرادی قوت زراعت سے وابستہ ہے اور یہ شعبہ نہ صرف غذائی تحفظ بلکہ کروڑوں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کی بنیاد بھی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چلائے جانے والے ایڈوانسڈ سیڈز ، آبپاشی ، ٹیکنالوجی اور کسانوں کے امدادی پروگرام جیسی اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو ان اسکیموں سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تقریبا 87 فیصد کسان اس زمرے میں آتے ہیں اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا جامع ترقی کی کلید ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت لاکھوں کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچایا جا رہا ہے ، جبکہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور فصل بیمہ جیسی اسکیمیں کسانوں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کر رہی ہیں ۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال اور مٹی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش سے شروع کئے گئے ملک گیر‘‘کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان’’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس کے ذریعے کسانوں کو سائنسی معلومات اور خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس سے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور نامیاتی وسائل کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی میں خواتین کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو زرعی تبدیلی کی مضبوط ترین بنیادوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کروڑوں خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق ‘‘ڈرون دیدی’’ جیسی پہل دیہی بھارت میں تکنیکی اور سماجی تبدیلی کی علامت بن چکی ہے، جو خواتین کو جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کی ترقی میں زیادہ مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جدید زراعت میں نوجوانوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپس، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی صنعت کاری کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اس شعبے کو زیادہ جدید، مؤثر اور پُرکشش بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کے نتیجے میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور ایسا زرعی نظام تشکیل پا رہا ہے جو مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔
برکس ممالک سے مزید قریبی تعاون کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے تمام رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، غذا کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور دنیا بھر میں پائیدار زرعی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کانفرنس تجربات کے تبادلے، تکنیکی تعاون اور پالیسی سطح پر مکالمے کے ذریعے مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ ان کے مطابق برکس ممالک کی اجتماعی کوششیں عالمی زراعت کو نئی سمت فراہم کر سکتی ہیں اور زیادہ محفوظ، پائیدار اور جامع زرعی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔