Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunication Rules Related to Television, Radio and Associated Services – Published for Public Consultation
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act was passed by Parliament in 2023. It is a pathbreaking piece of legislation that replaced the archaic Telegraph Act of 1885.
The Telecommunications Act is a comprehensive piece of legislation that encompasses a wide range of services. Its implementation is carried out by different departments, depending on the nature of the service covered. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting administers the provisions relating to television, radio, and associated services.
The draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 have been framed to consolidate the various guidelines issued for television and radio services under the erstwhile Telegraph Act, 1885 within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Following guidelines are integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, dated 9th November 2022;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 15th March 2001, as amended from time to time;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 26th November 2009;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III), dated 25th July 2011, as amended up to 10th September 2024;
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India, dated 13th February 2024; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services, dated the 8th September 2008.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to simplify and harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the television and radio broadcasting sector.
Once notified, the rules will replace various existing guidelines governing broadcasting services. Key features of the Draft Rules include:
1. Change with Continuity: Existing terms and conditions of authorisation have been harmonised and rationalised to facilitate continuity while enabling reforms.
2. Ease of Doing Business
1. A single regulatory framework in place of multiple guidelines
2. Digital implementation of the authorisation process
3. Simplified authorisation procedures
4. Removal of the requirement for signing Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA)
5. Provision of transparent adjudication mechanism
These draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (www.mib.gov.in) for public and inter-ministerial consultation.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
টেলিভিশন, রেডিও এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত খসড়া টেলিযোগাযোগ বিধিসমূহ – সাধারণের জন্য প্রকাশিত
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন ২০২৬
২০২৩ সালে সংসদে টেলিযোগাযোগ আইন পাস হয়। এটি একটি যুগান্তকারী আইন, যা ১৮৮৫ সালের পুরনো টেলিগ্রাফ আইনের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হয়েছে।
টেলিযোগাযোগ আইনটি একটি সামগ্রিক আইন। এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন ধরনের পরিষেবা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। পরিষেবার প্রকৃতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে বিভিন্ন বিভাগ এর বাস্তবায়নের কাজ করে থাকে। টেলিভিশন, রেডিও এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিষেবাসমূহ বিষয়ক বিধানগুলি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক পরিচালনা করে থাকে।
নতুন প্রণীত ‘টেলিযোগাযোগ আইন, ২০২৩’-এর আওতায়, পূর্ববর্তী ‘টেলিগ্রাফ অ্যাক্ট, ১৮৮৫’-এর অধীনে থাকা টেলিভিশন ও রেডিও পরিষেবার জন্য জারি করা বিভিন্ন নির্দেশিকা একত্রিত করার লক্ষ্যে ‘টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস (টেলিভিশন, রেডিও অ্যান্ড অ্যাসোসিয়েটেড সার্ভিসেস) রুলস, ২০২৬’-এর খসড়াটি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।
এই বিধির অন্তর্ভুক্ত নির্দেশিকাগুলি হলো :
ক) ভারতে স্যাটেলাইট টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের আপলিঙ্কিং ও ডাউনলিঙ্কিং সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা, ৯ নভেম্বর ২০২২;
খ) ভারতে ডিরেক্ট-টু-হোম (ডিটিএইচ) সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা প্রদানের লাইসেন্স প্রাপ্তির নির্দেশিকা, ১৫ মার্চ ২০০১ (সময়ে সময়ে সংশোধিত);
গ) ভারতে হেডএন্ড-ইন-দ্য-স্কাই (এইচআইটিএস) সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা প্রদানের নির্দেশিকা, ২৬ নভেম্বর ২০০৯;
ঘ) বেসরকারি সংস্থার মাধ্যমে এফএম রেডিও সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা (তৃতীয় পর্যায়), ২৫ জুলাই ২০১১ (১০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত সংশোধিত);
ঙ) ভারতে কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন স্থাপনের সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪; এবং
চ) ইন্টারনেট প্রোটোকল টেলিভিশন (আইপিটিভি) পরিষেবা প্রদানের নির্দেশিকা, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০০৮।
এইসব নিয়মাবলির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পক্ষেত্র এখন একটি সু-সমন্বিত ও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সহজ বিধিমালা পেতে চলেছে। টেলিভিশন ও রেডিও সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা পরিচালনার প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করার পাশাপাশি বর্তমান ব্যবস্থাকে সরল ও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই এই নিয়মগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জারি হওয়ার পর, এই নিয়মগুলি সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বর্তমানের বিভিন্ন নির্দেশাবলির স্থলাভিষিক্ত হবে। খসড়া নিয়মাবলির প্রধান বিশেষত্বগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে :
১. ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রেখে পরিবর্তন: সংস্কারের কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত করতে অনুমোদনের বর্তমান শর্তাবলিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ও যুক্তিসম্মত করা হয়েছে।
২. সহজ ব্যবসায়িক পরিবেশ
ক) একাধিক নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তে একটি একক নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো
খ) অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়ার ডিজিটাল বাস্তবায়ন
গ) সরলীকৃত অনুমোদন পদ্ধতি
ঘ) 'গ্র্যান্ট অফ পারমিশন এগ্রিমেন্ট' (GOPA) স্বাক্ষরের আবশ্যকতা বাতিল
ঙ) স্বচ্ছ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার সংস্থান
জনসাধারণ এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে আলোচনার জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রণালয়ের ওয়েবসাইটে (http://www.mib.gov.in) এই খসড়া বিধিসমূহ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।