Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunication Rules Related to Television, Radio and Associated Services – Published for Public Consultation
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act was passed by Parliament in 2023. It is a pathbreaking piece of legislation that replaced the archaic Telegraph Act of 1885.
The Telecommunications Act is a comprehensive piece of legislation that encompasses a wide range of services. Its implementation is carried out by different departments, depending on the nature of the service covered. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting administers the provisions relating to television, radio, and associated services.
The draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 have been framed to consolidate the various guidelines issued for television and radio services under the erstwhile Telegraph Act, 1885 within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Following guidelines are integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, dated 9th November 2022;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 15th March 2001, as amended from time to time;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 26th November 2009;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III), dated 25th July 2011, as amended up to 10th September 2024;
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India, dated 13th February 2024; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services, dated the 8th September 2008.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to simplify and harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the television and radio broadcasting sector.
Once notified, the rules will replace various existing guidelines governing broadcasting services. Key features of the Draft Rules include:
1. Change with Continuity: Existing terms and conditions of authorisation have been harmonised and rationalised to facilitate continuity while enabling reforms.
2. Ease of Doing Business
1. A single regulatory framework in place of multiple guidelines
2. Digital implementation of the authorisation process
3. Simplified authorisation procedures
4. Removal of the requirement for signing Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA)
5. Provision of transparent adjudication mechanism
These draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (www.mib.gov.in) for public and inter-ministerial consultation.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಕರಡು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಟ
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸತ್ತು 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತು. ಇದು 1885 ರ ಹಳೆಯ ಟೆಲಿಗ್ರಾಫ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಿದ ಒಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಶಾಸನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಒಂದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಾಸನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸೇವೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿ ಅದರ ಜಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಟೆಲಿಗ್ರಾಫ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1885 ರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2023 ರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ (ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು) ನಿಯಮಗಳು 2026 ರ ಕರಡನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಗುಂಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಎ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳ ಅಪ್‌ಲಿಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೌನ್‌ಲಿಂಕಿಂಗ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ದಿನಾಂಕ 9ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022;
ಬಿ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ-ಮನೆಗೆ (ಡಿಟಿಎಚ್ ) ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ದಿನಾಂಕ 15ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2001, ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ;
ಸಿ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಡೆಂಡ್-ಇನ್-ದಿ-ಸ್ಕೈ (HITS) ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ದಿನಾಂಕ 26ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2009;
ಡಿ. ಖಾಸಗಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ FM ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಕುರಿತ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು (ಹಂತ III), ದಿನಾಂಕ 25ನೇ ಜುಲೈ 2011, ದಿನಾಂಕ 10ನೇ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ;
ಇ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ದಿನಾಂಕ 13ನೇ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024; ಮತ್ತು
ಎಫ್. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 8, 2008 ರಂದು ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ (IPTV) ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು.
ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಗುಂಪಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಈಗ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಸರಳೀಕೃತ ನಿಯಮ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಾಗ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ
1. ನಿರಂತರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ: ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವಾಗ ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು
ಎ.ಬಹು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಒಂದೇ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು
ಬಿ. ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ
ಸಿ. ಸರಳೀಕೃತ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು
ಡಿ. ಅನುಮತಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಜಿಒಪಿಎ) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು
ಇ. ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ತೀರ್ಪು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು.
ಈ ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ (www.mib.gov.in) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.