Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunication Rules Related to Television, Radio and Associated Services – Published for Public Consultation
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act was passed by Parliament in 2023. It is a pathbreaking piece of legislation that replaced the archaic Telegraph Act of 1885.
The Telecommunications Act is a comprehensive piece of legislation that encompasses a wide range of services. Its implementation is carried out by different departments, depending on the nature of the service covered. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting administers the provisions relating to television, radio, and associated services.
The draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 have been framed to consolidate the various guidelines issued for television and radio services under the erstwhile Telegraph Act, 1885 within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Following guidelines are integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, dated 9th November 2022;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 15th March 2001, as amended from time to time;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India, dated 26th November 2009;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III), dated 25th July 2011, as amended up to 10th September 2024;
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India, dated 13th February 2024; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services, dated the 8th September 2008.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to simplify and harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the television and radio broadcasting sector.
Once notified, the rules will replace various existing guidelines governing broadcasting services. Key features of the Draft Rules include:
1. Change with Continuity: Existing terms and conditions of authorisation have been harmonised and rationalised to facilitate continuity while enabling reforms.
2. Ease of Doing Business
1. A single regulatory framework in place of multiple guidelines
2. Digital implementation of the authorisation process
3. Simplified authorisation procedures
4. Removal of the requirement for signing Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA)
5. Provision of transparent adjudication mechanism
These draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (www.mib.gov.in) for public and inter-ministerial consultation.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தொலைத்தொடர்பு வரைவு விதிகள் பொதுமக்கள் கருத்துகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
12 JUN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 1885-ம் ஆண்டு இயற்றப்பட்ட டெலிகிராப் சட்டத்திற்கு மாற்றாக 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்டது. இச்சட்டம் பல்வேறு தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சேவைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான சட்டமாகும். சேவைகளின் தன்மையைப் பொறுத்து பல்வேறு துறைகளால் இச்சட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி அது சார்ந்த சேவைகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் நிர்வகித்து வருகிறது.
தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி சேவைகளுக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு வரைவு விதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த வரைவு விதிகளின் தொகுப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
இந்தியாவில் செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளை பதிவேற்றம் / பதிவிறக்கம் செய்வதற்கான கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்.
இந்தியாவில் நேரடியாக வழங்கப்படும் வீட்டு ஒலிபரப்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு உரிமம் பெறுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்.
ஹெச்ஐடிஎஸ் ஒலிபரப்புச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள்.
தனியார் முகமைகள் வாயிலாக வானொலி பண்பலை ஒலிபரப்புச் சேவைகளை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகள்.
சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட கொள்கை வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள்.
இணையவழி தொலைக்காட்சி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பு சேவைகளுக்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையிலும், தற்போதைய சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப சீரமைக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்த விதிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்பு விதிகளை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அங்கீகார நடைமுறைகள், ஒலிபரப்புச் சேவையில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து மக்கள், அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையே கருத்துப்பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு இந்த வரைவு விதிகள் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பான கருத்துகள் அல்லது பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு மின்னஞ்சல் வாயிலாக ஜூலை 27-ம் தேதிக்குள் அனுப்பலாம் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271983&reg=48&lang=1