Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji. The Prime Minister noted that he was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema.
Shri Modi observed that his portrayal of rural life was particularly noteworthy. The Prime Minister stated that his thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief, praying Om Shanti.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji is very saddening. He was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema. Particularly noteworthy was his portrayal of rural life. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरु भरतिराजा के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तिरु भरतिराजा जी के निधन पर आज गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें सिनेमा जगत की एक महान हस्ती बताया, जिनके कार्यों ने तमिल सिनेमा को नया स्वरूप दिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ग्रामीण जीवन प्रस्तुत करने का उनका तरीका विशेष रूप से सराहनीय था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस दुख की घड़ी में उनकी संवेदनाएं तिरु भरतिराजा के परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं और वे ओम शांति की प्रार्थना करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया X पर पोस्ट किया:
"तिरु भरतिराजा जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ है। वे सिनेमा जगत की एक महान हस्ती थे, जिनके कार्यों ने तमिल सिनेमा को नया रूप दिया। विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण जीवन का उनका चित्रण उल्लेखनीय था। इस दुख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।"