Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji. The Prime Minister noted that he was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema.
Shri Modi observed that his portrayal of rural life was particularly noteworthy. The Prime Minister stated that his thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief, praying Om Shanti.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji is very saddening. He was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema. Particularly noteworthy was his portrayal of rural life. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ થિરુ ભારતીરાજાજીના નિધન પર દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે થિરુ ભારતીરાજાજીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે તેઓ સિનેમા જગતના એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યક્તિ હતા જેમના કાર્યોએ તમિલ સિનેમામાં પરિવર્તન લાવ્યું.
શ્રી મોદીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે ગ્રામીણ જીવનનું તેમનું ચિત્રણ ખાસ કરીને નોંધપાત્ર હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારી સાંત્વના તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"થિરુ ભારતીરાજાજીનું નિધન ખૂબ જ દુઃખદ છે. તેઓ સિનેમા જગતના એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યક્તિ હતા જેમના કાર્યોએ તમિલ સિનેમામાં પરિવર્તન લાવ્યું. ગ્રામીણ જીવનનું તેમનું ચિત્રણ ખાસ કરીને નોંધપાત્ર હતું. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારી સાંત્વના તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."