Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji. The Prime Minister noted that he was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema.
Shri Modi observed that his portrayal of rural life was particularly noteworthy. The Prime Minister stated that his thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief, praying Om Shanti.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The passing of Thiru Bharathiraja Ji is very saddening. He was a towering figure of the cinema world whose works transformed Tamil cinema. Particularly noteworthy was his portrayal of rural life. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীৰাজাৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
11 JUN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীৰাজাৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতৰ এগৰাকী মহীৰূহ আছিল যাৰ কৰ্মই তামিল চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ পট পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে তেওঁৰ গ্ৰাম্য জীৱনৰ চিত্ৰণ বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাই কয় যে তেওঁ তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অনুৰাগীসকলৰ দুখৰ সমভাগী হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
" ভাৰতীৰাজাৰ মৃত্যু অতি দুখজনক। তেওঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতৰ এগৰাকী মহীৰূহ আছিল যাৰ কৰ্মই তামিল চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ পট পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল। বিশেষকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য তেওঁৰ গ্ৰাম্য জীৱনৰ চিত্ৰণ। মই তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অনুৰাগীসকলৰ দুখৰ সমভাগী হৈছো। ওম শান্তি।"