ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਿਟੀ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (GPRA) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਊ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਿਟੀ, ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਿਟੀ, ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਵਧੇ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਊ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਿਟੀ, ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ) ਕੈਂਪਸ 17 ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈਪ ।। ਤੋਂ ਟਾਈਪ VI ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ 1504 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ।। ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਫਯੂਜ਼ ਏਰੀਆ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 1972 ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਈਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ 31.30 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ (2,90,762 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9.10 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ (84,394 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ) ਦਾ ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਊ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਓ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਨ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ) ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਖਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ GRIHA4-ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਨ ਕੋਡ (ECSBC) 2024 ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਨਿਵਾਸ ਕੋਡ (ਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ) 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਊ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਓ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਮ, ਡਾਕਘਰ, ਕ੍ਰੈੱਚ, ਭੋਜਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹਾਲ, ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ੌਪਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਰਗੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਔਕੜ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ, ਅਰਧ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਣ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ- ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 50,000 ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,234.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਜਟੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੈੱਡ ਆਫ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ 4216 ਆਵਾਸ (ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ) ‘ਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ- ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਿਊ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH