Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত সাধাৰণ পুল আবাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) নিৰ্মাণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত সাধাৰণ পুল আৱাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এইটো ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীৰ লগতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম জিপিআৰএ প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে।
প্ৰস্তাৱটোৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক পৰ্যাপ্ত আবাসিক স্থান প্ৰদান কৰি বিত্তীয় বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰা, একতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক কল্যাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা। ইয়াৰ উপৰি কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মস্থানৰ ওচৰতে আবাসৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰকল্পটোৱে চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজ দক্ষতাৰে পৰিচালনা হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকল যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰী কৰ্তব্যসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে পালন কৰিবলৈ সহজে উপলব্ধ থাকে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত ১৭ একৰ এলেকা সামৰি সাধাৰণ পুল আবাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) চৌহদৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই উন্নয়নত আশ্ৰয়স্থলীকে ধৰি দ্বিতীয় প্ৰকাৰৰ পৰা ষষ্ঠ প্ৰকাৰৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ১,৫০৪ টা আবাসৰ সৈতে ১১ টা আবাসিক টাৱাৰ আছে। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ১,৯৭২ টা সমতুল্য গাড়ীৰ স্থান (ই চি এছ) থকা বেছমেণ্ট পাৰ্কিং সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ মুঠ নিৰ্মিত এলেকা হৈছে ৩১ লাখ ৩০ হাজাৰ বৰ্গফুট (২,৯০,৭৬২ বৰ্গমিটাৰ), যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৯.১০ লাখ বৰ্গফুটৰ বেছমেণ্ট এলেকা (৮৪,৩৯৪ বৰ্গমিটাৰ)।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু বহনক্ষম নিৰ্মাণ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত প্ৰস্তাৱিত সাধাৰণ পুল আবাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) চৌহদৰ ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে যে সকলো ভৱন ভাৰতত প্ৰচলিত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সেউজ ভৱনৰ উন্নত মানৰ সৈতে কঠোৰভাৱে পৰিকল্পনা আৰু আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। বহনক্ষম স্থান পৰিকল্পনা, শক্তি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, পানী সংৰক্ষণ, স্থানীয়ভাৱে উপলব্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু আবাসীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰামৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিবেশৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম বিল্ডিং কোড (ইচিএছবিচি) ২০২৪ৰ শেহতীয়া ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ইকো-নিবাস সংহিতা (ইএনএছ) ২০২৪ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি ন্যূনতম গৃহ ৪-ষ্টাৰ ৰেটিং অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ চৌহদটোৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ’ব।
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত থকা সাধাৰণ পুল আবাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) চৌহদ বেংক আৰু এটিএম, ডাকঘৰ, ক্ৰেচ, খোৱা-বোৱাৰ সুবিধা থকা কমিউনিটি হল, ফুড ক’ৰ্ট, শ্বপিং কমপ্লেক্স, সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অতিথিশালাকে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় নাগৰিক আৰু সামূহিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত হ’ব। প্ৰযোজ্য অভিগম্যতাৰ মান অনুসৰণ কৰি দিব্যাংগজনৰ (বিকলাংগ ব্যক্তি) বাবে অভিগম্যতা আৰু সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৌহদটোৱে এক বাধামুক্ত নিৰ্মিত পৰিবেশ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে দক্ষ, অৰ্ধ-দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৭ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ পিছত কাৰ্য্যকৰী পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতিবছৰে প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ মানৱ-দিনৰ নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় আৰু পুঁজি যোগান
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হ’ল ১,২৩৪.৯১ কোটি টকা, যাক ভাৰত চৰকাৰে হেড অব একাউণ্টঃ ৪২১৬ আবাসৰ ওপৰত মূলধন ব্যয় (আবাসিক ভৱন) বাজেট সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিব।
প্ৰাক-প্ৰকল্প কাম-কাজসমূহ
এই প্ৰকল্পটো গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় লোক নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগৰ (চিপিডব্লিউডি) জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান নিবিদাৰ নথি-পত্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে।
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নতুন ৰাজধানী চহৰ অমৰাৱতীত প্ৰস্তাৱিত সাধাৰণ সাধাৰণ পুল আবাসিক স্থান (জিপিআৰএ) চৌহদ