Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે અમરાવતી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગર ખાતે જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકમોડેશન (GPRA)ના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે અમરાવતી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગર ખાતે જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકમોડેશન (GPRA)ના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પાટનગર અમરાવતીની સાથે-સાથે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં પ્રથમ GPRA પ્રોજેક્ટ છે.
આ પ્રસ્તાવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કેન્દ્રીય કર્મચારીઓને પર્યાપ્ત રહેણાંક આવાસ પ્રદાન કરીને તેમના પરનો આર્થિક બોજ ઓછો કરવાનો છે, જેથી તેમનું મનોબળ વધે, અખંડિતતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે અને તેમના એકંદર કલ્યાણમાં યોગદાન મળે. વધુમાં, કર્મચારીઓને તેમના કાર્યસ્થળોની નજીક રહેવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવીને, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્યક્ષમ સરકારી કામગીરીને ટેકો આપશે અને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે કર્મચારીઓ તેમની સત્તાવાર ફરજો અસરકારક રીતે નિભાવવા માટે સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધ રહે.
અમરાવતી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગરમાં જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકમોડેશન (GPRA) કેમ્પસનું આયોજન 17 એકર વિસ્તારમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વિકાસમાં ટાઈપ II થી ટાઈપ VI સુધીના, રેફ્યુજી વિસ્તાર સહિત કુલ 1,504 ડ્વેલિંગ યુનિટ્સ ધરાવતા 11 રેસિડેન્શિયલ ટાવર્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ 1,972 ઈક્વિલન્ટ કાર સ્પેસિસ (ECS) ની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી બેઝમેન્ટ પાર્કિંગ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ બિલ્ટ-અપ એરિયા 31.30 લાખ ચોરસ ફૂટ (2,90,762 ચોરસ મીટર) છે, જેમાં 9.10 લાખ ચોરસ ફૂટ (84,394 ચોરસ મીટર)ના બેઝમેન્ટ એરિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં, પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ટકાઉ બાંધકામ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા પર સતત ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને અનુરૂપ, અમરાવતી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગરમાં સૂચિત જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકમોડેશન (GPRA) કેમ્પસ એ પરિકલ્પના કરે છે કે તમામ ઇમારતોનું આયોજન અને ડિઝાઇન ભારતમાં પ્રવર્તમાન શ્રેષ્ઠ ગ્રીન બિલ્ડિંગ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સના સખત પાલન સાથે કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ટકાઉ સાઇટ પ્લાનિંગ, ઉન્નત ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા, જળ સંરક્ષણ, સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ સામગ્રીનો ઉપયોગ અને રહેવાસીઓના બહેતર સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને આરામ દ્વારા પર્યાવરણીય પ્રભાવને ન્યૂનતમ કરવા પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કેમ્પસની ડિઝાઇન, નિર્માણ અને નોંધણી એનર્જી કન્વર્ઝેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબલ બિલ્ડિંગ કોડ (ECSBC) 2024ની નવીનતમ જોગવાઈઓ અને ઈકો-નિવાસ સંહિતા (ENS) 2024ની જરૂરિયાતોના પાલનમાં, લઘુત્તમ GRIHA 4-સ્ટાર રેટિંગ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
અમરાવતી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગરમાં જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકમોડેશન (GPRA) કેમ્પસ આવશ્યક નાગરિક અને સામુદાયિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ હશે, જેમાં બેંક અને ATM, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ, ઘોડિયા ઘર, ડાઇનિંગ સુવિધાઓ સાથેનો કોમ્યુનિટી હોલ, ફૂડ કોર્ટ, શોપિંગ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, સર્વિસ સેન્ટર અને ગેસ્ટ હાઉસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કેમ્પસમાં લાગુ પડતા એક્સેસિબિલિટી સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સના પાલનમાં, દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે સુલભતા અને સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અવરોધ મુક્ત બિલ્ટ એન્વાયરમેન્ટનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી કુશળ, અર્ધ-કુશળ અને અકુશળ કામદારો માટે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. નિર્માણના તબક્કા દરમિયાન વાર્ષિક અંદાજે 7.00 લાખ મેન-ડેઝની રોજગારી ઊભી થવાનો અંદાજ છે, ત્યારબાદ કાર્યકારી (ઓપરેશનલ) તબક્કા દરમિયાન વાર્ષિક આશરે 50,000 મેન-ડેઝની રોજગારી સતત ઊભી થશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ અને ભંડોળ
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ ₹1,234.91 કરોડ છે. ભારત સરકાર '4216 - હાઉસિંગ (રહેણાંક ઇમારતો) પર મૂડી ખર્ચ - મતદાન' એકાઉન્ટ હેડ હેઠળ બજેટરી સપોર્ટ દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્વેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર બાંધકામ વિભાગ (CPWD) દ્વારા ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે. પ્રી-બિડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પહેલાથી જ શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે, અને ટેન્ડર દસ્તાવેજોની તૈયારી હાલમાં ચાલી રહી છે.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના નવા પાટનગર અમરાવતીમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત જનરલ પૂલ રેસિડેન્શિયલ એકોમોડેશન (GPRA) કેમ્પસ