Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಪೂಲ್ ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಶಿಯಲ್ ಅಕಾಮಡೇಷನ್ (ಜಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎ) ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಪೂಲ್ ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಶಿಯಲ್ ಅಕಾಮಡೇಷನ್ (ಜಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎ) ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯದೊಳಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಜಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವಸತಿ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ನೈತಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ದಕ್ಷ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೌಕರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜನರಲ್ ಪೂಲ್ ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಶಿಯಲ್ ಅಕಾಮಡೇಷನ್ (ಜಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎ) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಅನ್ನು 17 ಎಕರೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 11 ವಸತಿ ಗೋಪುರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಆಶ್ರಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಟೈಪ್ II ರಿಂದ ಟೈಪ್ VI ರವರೆಗಿನ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,504 ವಸತಿ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 1,972 ಸಮಾನ ಕಾರು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು (ಇಸಿಎಸ್) ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನೆಲಮಾಳಿಗೆಯ ಪಾರ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು 31.30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಚದರ ಅಡಿ (2,90,762 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್), 9.10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಚದರ ಅಡಿ (84,394 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್) ನೆಲಮಾಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹೊಸ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಜನರಲ್ ಪೂಲ್ ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಶಿಯಲ್ ಅಕಾಮಡೇಶನ್ (ಜಿಪಿಆರ್ ಎ) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸ್ಥಳ ಯೋಜನೆ, ವರ್ಧಿತ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ಜಲ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ನಿವಾಸಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವತ್ತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಹಸಿರು ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಸಂಹಿತೆ (ಇ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಬಿ ಸಿ) 2024 ರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ-ನಿವಾಸ ಸಂಹಿತಾ (ಇ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ) 2024 ರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಕನಿಷ್ಠ GRIHA 4-ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹೊಸ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಅಮರಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜನರಲ್ ಪೂಲ್ ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಶಿಯಲ್ ಅಕಾಡಮಿಡೇಶನ್ (ಜಿ ಪಿ ಆರ್ ಎ) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಟಿಎಂ, ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಕ್ರೀಚ್, ಊಟದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಭವನ, ಆಹಾರ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯ, ಶಾಪಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ, ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿಥಿ ಗೃಹ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ (ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರಿಗೆ) ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಅಡೆತಡೆರಹಿತ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ, ಅರೆ-ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯರಹಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 7.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಾನವ ದಿನಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವ ಅಂದಾಜಿದ್ದು, ನಂತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 50,000 ಮಾನವ ದಿನಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 1,234.91 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು ಅದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರದ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ವಸತಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳು) ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ - ಮತ ಚಲಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪೂರ್ವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು
ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಸಿ ಪಿ ಡಬ್ಲೂ ಡಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪೂರ್ವ-ಬಿಡ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ನಗರ, ಅಮರಾವತಿ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪೂಲ್ ವಸತಿ ವಸತಿ (ಜಿ ಒ ಆರ್‌ ಎ) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್