आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने आंध्र प्रदेश के न्यू कैपिटल सिटी, अमरावती में जनरल पूल रेजिडेंशियल अकोमोडेशन (जीपीआरए) के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दी
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश की न्यू कैपिटल सिटी, अमरावती में जनरल पूल रेजिडेंशियल अकोमोडेशन (जीपीआरए) के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दे दी है। यह कैपिटल सिटी, अमरावती के साथ साथ आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में पहली जीपीआरए परियोजना है।
इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य पर्याप्त आवासीय सुविधा प्रदान करके केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम करना है, जिससे उनका मनोबल बढ़ेगा, ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और उनके समग्र कल्याण में योगदान होगा। इसके अलावा, कर्मचारियों को उनके कार्यस्थलों के निकट रहने की सुविधा प्रदान करके, यह परियोजना कुशल सरकारी कामकाज में सहयोग करेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कर्मचारी अपने आधिकारिक कर्तव्यों का प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन करने के लिए हमेशा उपलब्ध रहें।
आंध्र प्रदेश की न्यू कैपिटल सिटी, अमरावती में जनरल पूल रेजिडेंशियल अकोमोडेशन (जीपीआरए) कैंपस 17 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। इस परियोजना में टाइप II से टाइप VI तक की 1,504 आवासीय इकाइयों वाले 11 आवासीय टावर शामिल हैं, जिनमें रिफ्यूज एरिया भी शामिल हैं। परियोजना में 1,972 समतुल्य कार पार्किंग स्थान (ईसीएस) की क्षमता वाली बेसमेंट पार्किंग सुविधा उपलब्ध है। परियोजना का कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र 31.30 लाख वर्ग फुट (2,90,762 वर्ग मीटर) है, जिसमें 9.10 लाख वर्ग फुट (84,394 वर्ग मीटर) का बेसमेंट क्षेत्र भी शामिल है।
विश्वभर में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और दीर्घकालिक निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने पर जोर बढ़ता जा रहा है। इसी उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आंध्र प्रदेश की नई राजधानी अमरावती में प्रस्तावित जनरल पूल रेजिडेंशियल अकोमोडेशन (जीपीआरए) कैंपस में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि सभी भवनों की योजना और डिजाइन भारत में प्रचलित सर्वोत्तम हरित भवन मानकों के सख्त अनुपालन में की जाएगी। इसमें दीर्घकालिक स्थल नियोजन, ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि, जल संरक्षण, स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध सामग्रियों के उपयोग और निवासियों के स्वास्थ्य और आराम में सुधार के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
कैंपस को न्यूनतम जीआरआईएचए 4-स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजाइन, निर्माण और पंजीकृत किया जाएगा, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण और सतत भवन संहिता (ईसीएसबीसी) 2024 के नवीनतम प्रावधानों और इको-निवास संहिता (ईएनएस) 2024 की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश की नई राजधानी अमरावती में स्थित जनरल पूल रेजिडेंशियल अकोमोडेशन (जीपीआरए) परिसर में बैंक और एटीएम, डाकघर, शिशुगृह, भोजन सुविधा सहित सामुदायिक हॉल, फूड कोर्ट, शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, सर्विस सेंटर और गेस्ट हाउस जैसी आवश्यक नागरिक और सामुदायिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। परिसर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम और सुविधाजनक निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाधा-मुक्त वातावरण बनाया जाएगा, जो लागू सुगमता मानकों के अनुरूप होगा।
इस परियोजना से कुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है। अनुमान है कि निर्माण चरण के दौरान प्रति वर्ष लगभग 7 लाख मानव-दिवस का रोजगार सृजित होगा, जिसके बाद परिचालन चरण के दौरान प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50,000 मानव-दिवस का निरंतर रोजगार सृजित होता रहेगा।
परियोजना की लागत और वित्तपोषण
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 1,234.91 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे भारत सरकार द्वारा बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से लेखा मद: 4216 - आवास (आवासीय भवन) पर पूंजीगत व्यय - स्वीकृत के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा।
परियोजना-पूर्व गतिविधियां
परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। परियोजना के लिए निविदा पूर्व प्रक्रिया शुरू हो चुकी है और निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार करने का कार्य वर्तमान में जारी है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के अमरावती स्थित नई राजधानी में प्रस्तावित सामान्य पूल आवासीय आवास (जीपीआरए) परिसर

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH