Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends his gratitude to world leaders and citizens for their warm wishes
10 JUN 2026 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed his profound gratitude to world leaders and people from all walks of life for their warm wishes and congratulatory messages. Deeply touched by the greetings, he stated that it is a privilege to serve Bharat and contribute to the nation's development journey. Emphasizing that the trust of the people is his greatest source of strength, the Prime Minister reaffirmed his full commitment to working with even greater dedication to realize the vision of a Viksit Bharat, fulfill the aspirations of 140 crore Indians, and further strengthen India's global partnerships.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister wrote:
"Thank you President Bola Ahmed Tinubu for your warm wishes.
I deeply value our friendship and the strong partnership between India and Nigeria. Together, we will continue to work for the progress and prosperity of our peoples and for the advancement of the Global South.
@officialABAT"
"Thank you Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for your warm wishes and kind words.
I deeply value the strong and enduring friendship between India and Malaysia and look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our partnership for the benefit of our peoples and the region.
@anwaribrahim"
"Thank you, President Dissanayake, for your warm wishes.
India deeply values its enduring friendship with Sri Lanka and remains committed to advancing our special and multifaceted partnership.
@anuradisanayake"
"Thank you, President Muizzu, for your warm wishes. I reaffirm my government’s commitment to further strengthen India-Maldives ties for the benefit of our peoples.
@MMuizzu"
"Thank you President William Ruto for your warm wishes. India equally values its historical ties and strong partnership with Kenya. I look forward to continue to work closely with you for the mutual benefit of our countries and our peoples.
@WilliamsRuto"
"Thank you President Costa for your warm wishes. India attaches great importance to its strategic partnership with the European Union and we look forward to working together to further deepen our cooperation in the times ahead.
@eucopresident"
"Thank you Prime Minister Meloni for your warm wishes. I look forward to building on the strong momentum in our India-Italy Special Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of our two nations and peoples.
@GiorgiaMeloni"
"Thank you Excellency for your warm words. India and Mongolia share deep and special ties and I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the enduring bonds between our peoples.
@UKhurelsukh"
Thank you Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali for your warm words.
I fondly recall our meeting in Ethiopia last year and look forward to continuing our close cooperation for the mutual benefit of our peoples and the Global South.
@AbiyAhmedAli"
"Thank you for your kind words President von der Leyen. The India-EU partnership continues to grow from strength to strength across multiple sectors including trade, technology, mobility and security.
Together, we will continue to deepen our partnership for the benefit of our peoples and the world.
@vonderleyen"
"Thank you Prime Minister Mitsotakis for your warm greetings.
India is committed to further strengthening its valued strategic and multi-faceted partnership with Greece.
@PrimeministerGR"
"Thank you President Christodoulides for your warm wishes.
I fondly recall your recent state visit to India and fully reciprocate your commitment to further strengthen the time-tested friendship and strategic partnership between India and Cyprus.
@Christodulides"
"Thank you Chancellor Merz for your warm words.
We remain fully committed to further strengthening the India-Germany strategic partnership and deepening cooperation across key areas for the benefit of our peoples.
@bundeskanzler"
"Thank you, Prime Minister Carney, for your gracious words.
I am confident that India-Canada partnership will continue to attain new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@MarkJCarney"
"Thank you Prime Minister Frederiksen for your warm wishes.
Building on our recent meeting at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit, India remains fully committed to further deepening our Green Strategic Partnership."
"माननीय राष्ट्रपति ली जे-म्युंग जी, आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
भारत भी दक्षिण कोरिया के साथ अपनी विशेष साझेदारी को अत्यंत महत्व देता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम साथ मिलकर अपने सहयोग को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाएंगे।
@Jaemyung_Lee"
"Thank you, my friend, for your most gracious wishes.
I fully agree with you. India-Israel friendship will continue to grow from strength-to-strength in the years to come.
@IsraeliPM
@netanyahu"
"Deeply touched by the good wishes conveyed by people from all walks of life today and over the last few days. While I may not have been able to respond to each message individually, I cherish every greeting conveyed.
I consider it a privilege to have the opportunity to serve Bharat and contribute to our nation’s development journey. Over the years, the people of India have repeatedly voted for stability, good governance and development. Their trust has been my greatest source of strength. I remain fully committed to working with even greater dedication to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat and fulfil the aspirations of 140 crore Indians."
"Thank you for your kind wishes, my friend.
We are committed to working towards strengthening India-Canada ties.
@stephenharper"
"Thank you for your kind wishes Mr. Rabi Lamichhane
We deeply value our special partnership with Nepal and are committed to working towards further strengthening our multifaceted ties.
@hamrorabi"
"Thank you Rishi Sunak for your warm wishes.
India is committed to working with the UK to further deepen our bilateral ties.
@RishiSunak"
"Thank you Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson for your warm wishes.
I fondly recall my recent visit to Sweden, which added further momentum to our ties. India remains deeply committed to advancing our strategic partnership.
@SwedishPM"
" Thank you, President Trump, for your warm wishes.
I look forward to working with you to further advance the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for the benefit of both our nations and the world.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump"
" Thank you Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay for your heartfelt wishes. I cherish our friendship and deeply value the special relationship between India and Bhutan.
I look forward to working together to further strengthen our partnership in the years to come.
@tsheringtobgay"
“Thank you Prime Minister Lawrence Wong for your warm wishes. I look forward to working closely with you to further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and take India-Singapore ties to new heights. @LawrenceWongST"
“Thank you, President Dr. Irfaan Ali, for your gracious words and warm wishes. I look forward to continuing our cooperation for the benefit of the people of India and Guyana. @presidentaligy”
Thank you Prime Minister Luxon for your warm wishes.
The India-New Zealand FTA marks an important step forward in our partnership. I look forward to building on this momentum and taking our partnership to new heights.
@chrisluxonmp"
"Thank you Mr. Fumio Kishida for your good wishes.
Heartiest congratulations on assuming charge as Chairman of the Japan-India Association. I am confident that under your leadership, the Association will further strengthen the bonds between our two countries.
@kishida230"
"Thank you Mr. Turnbull for your kind wishes.
I deeply value our friendship and your consistent support for stronger India-Australia ties.
@TurnbullMalcolm"
"Thank you Mr. Leo Varadkar for your warm wishes.
We are committed to further strengthening India-Ireland ties.
@LeoVaradkar"
Thank you, my brother, for your warm wishes.
The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has reached new heights under your visionary leadership. I deeply value our friendship and look forward to working together for the mutual benefit of the people of our nations.
@MohamedBinZayed
"Thank you, President Dr. Patrick Herminie, for your warm wishes. As maritime neighbours and trusted partners, India remains steadfast in further strengthening our deep-rooted and multifaceted ties.
@StateHouseSey"
"Thank you Federal Chancellor Stocker for your warm wishes. I fondly recall your recent visit to India and look forward to working together to further strengthen India-Austria ties. @_CStocker"
"Thank you President Stubb for your warm wishes. I fondly recall your recent visit to India and participation as the Chief Guest at this year's Raisina Dialogue. We are committed to further strengthening India-Finland cooperation. @alexstubb"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વના નેતાઓ અને નાગરિકોનો તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
10 JUN 2026 11:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વના નેતાઓ અને નાગરિકોનો તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વના નેતાઓ અને જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોનો તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને અભિનંદન સંદેશાઓ બદલ ઊંડો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આ શુભેચ્છાઓથી ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પ્રભાવિત થઈને, તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની સેવા કરવી અને રાષ્ટ્રની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં યોગદાન આપવું એ એક લહાવો છે. લોકોનો વિશ્વાસ એ તેમની શક્તિનો સૌથી મોટો સ્ત્રોત છે તેના પર ભાર મૂકતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા, 140 કરોડ ભારતીયોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા અને ભારતના વૈશ્વિક જોડાણોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે વધુ સમર્પણ સાથે કામ કરવા માટે તેમની સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
X પર શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પોસ્ટ્સમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લખ્યું:
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બોલા અહેમદ ટીનુબુ તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર.
હું આપણી મિત્રતા અને ભારત અને નાઇજીરીયા વચ્ચેની મજબૂત ભાગીદારીને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપું છું. સાથે મળીને, અમે અમારા લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના ઉત્થાન માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
@officialABAT"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનવર ઈબ્રાહીમ તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને માયાળુ શબ્દો બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું ભારત અને મલેશિયા વચ્ચેની મજબૂત અને ટકાઉ મિત્રતાને ખૂબ મૂલ્ય આપું છું અને અમારા લોકો અને ક્ષેત્રના લાભ માટે આપણી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા તમારી સાથે મળીને નજીકથી કામ કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
@anwaribrahim"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દિસાનાયકે, તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત શ્રીલંકા સાથેની તેની ટકાઉ મિત્રતાને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપે છે અને આપણી વિશેષ અને બહુઆયામી ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@anuradisanayake"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુઈઝ્ઝુ, તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું અમારા લોકોના લાભ માટે ભારત-માલદીવ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે મારી સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરું છું.
@MMuizzu"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિલિયમ રુટો તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત કેન્યા સાથેના તેના ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધો અને મજબૂત ભાગીદારીને સમાન રીતે મહત્વ આપે છે. હું આપણા દેશો અને આપણા લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે તમારી સાથે મળીને નજીકથી કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
@WilliamsRuto"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કોસ્ટા તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત યુરોપિયન યુનિયન સાથેની તેની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપે છે અને અમે આગામી સમયમાં અમારા સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા ઉત્સુક છીએ.
@eucopresident"
,
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેલોની તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું આપણા બે રાષ્ટ્રો અને લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે આપણી ભારત-ઇટાલી વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં મજબૂત ગતિ લાવવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
@GiorgiaMeloni"
"મહામહિમ તમારા માયાળુ શબ્દો બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત અને મંગોલિયા ઊંડા અને વિશેષ સંબંધો ધરાવે છે અને હું આપણી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી અને આપણા લોકો વચ્ચેના ટકાઉ બંધનોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તમારી સાથે મળીને નજીકથી કામ કરવા ઉત્સુક છું.
@UKhurelsukh"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી અબી અહમદ અલી તમારા માયાળુ શબ્દો બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું ગયા વર્ષે ઇથોપિયામાં આપણી મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરું છું અને આપણા લોકો અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે આપણો નજીકનો સહયોગ ચાલુ રાખવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
@AbiyAhmedAli"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોન ડેર લેયેન તમારા માયાળુ શબ્દો બદલ આભાર. ભારત-EU ભાગીદારી વેપાર, ટેકનોલોજી, ગતિશીલતા અને સુરક્ષા સહિતના બહુવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સતત મજબૂત થઈ રહી છે. સાથે મળીને, અમે અમારા લોકો અને વિશ્વના લાભ માટે આપણી ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
@vonderleyen"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્સોટાકિસ તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત ગ્રીસ સાથેની તેની મૂલ્યવાન વ્યૂહાત્મક અને બહુઆયામી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@PrimeministerGR"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ક્રિસ્ટોડોલિડિસ તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું ભારતની તમારી તાજેતરની રાજ્ય મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરું છું અને ભારત અને સાયપ્રસ વચ્ચેની સમયની કસોટી પર ખરી ઉતરેલી મિત્રતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટેની તમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિસાદ આપું છું.
@Christodulides"
"ચાન્સેલર મર્ઝ તમારા માયાળુ શબ્દો બદલ તમારો આભાર. અમે ભારત-જર્મની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને અમારા લોકોના લાભ માટે મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
@bundeskanzler"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્ને, તમારા વિનમ્ર શબ્દો બદલ તમારો આભાર. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ભારત-કેનેડા ભાગીદારી અમારા લોકોના લાભ માટે નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. @MarkJCarney"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફ્રેડરિકસેન તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ત્રીજી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટમાં આપણી તાજેતરની મુલાકાતના આધારે, ભારત આપણી ગ્રીન સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે."
"માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લી જે-મ્યુંગ જી, તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર. ભારત પણ દક્ષિણ કોરિયા સાથેની તેની વિશેષ ભાગીદારીને અત્યંત મહત્વ આપે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આપણે સાથે મળીને આપણા સહયોગને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જઈશું.
@Jaemyung_Lee"
"મારા મિત્ર, તમારી અત્યંત વિનમ્ર શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું તમારી સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે સંમત છું. ભારત-ઇઝરાયેલ મિત્રતા આગામી વર્ષોમાં સતત મજબૂત થતી રહેશે.
@IsraeliPM @netanyahu"
"આજે અને છેલ્લા થોડા દિવસોમાં જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકો દ્વારા પાઠવવામાં આવેલી શુભેચ્છાઓથી ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પ્રભાવિત થયો છું. ભલે હું દરેક સંદેશનો વ્યક્તિગત રીતે જવાબ આપવા માટે સક્ષમ ન રહ્યો હોઉં, પણ હું પાઠવવામાં આવેલી દરેક શુભેચ્છાને પ્રેમથી સાચવી રાખું છું. હું ભારતની સેવા કરવાની અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં યોગદાન આપવાની તક મળવાને એક લહાવો માનું છું. વર્ષોથી, ભારતના લોકોએ વારંવાર સ્થિરતા, સુશાસન અને વિકાસ માટે મતદાન કર્યું છે. તેમનો વિશ્વાસ મારી શક્તિનો સૌથી મોટો સ્ત્રોત રહ્યો છે. વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા અને 140 કરોડ ભારતીયોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે હું વધુ સમર્પણ સાથે કામ કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધ છું."
"તમારી માયાળુ શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર, મારા મિત્ર. અમે ભારત-કેનેડા સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા તરફ કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
@stephenharper"
"શ્રી રબી લામિછાને તમારી માયાળુ શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર અમે નેપાળ સાથેની અમારી વિશેષ ભાગીદારીને ખૂબ મૂલ્ય આપીએ છીએ અને અમારા બહુઆયામી સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા તરફ કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
@hamrorabi"
"ઋષિ સુનક તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. ભારત અમારા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે યુકે (UK) સાથે કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@RishiSunak"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉલ્ફ ક્રિસ્ટરસન તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું સ્વીડનની મારી તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરું છું, જેણે આપણા સંબંધોને વધુ વેગ આપ્યો છે. ભારત આપણી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@SwedishPM"
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ, તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું આપણા બંને રાષ્ટ્રો અને વિશ્વના લાભ માટે, ભારત-અમેરિકા વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ આગળ વધારવા માટે તમારી સાથે કામ કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેરિંગ તોબગે તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તમારો આભાર. હું આપણી મિત્રતાને પ્રેમથી સાચવી રાખું છું અને ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચેના વિશેષ સંબંધોને ખૂબ મૂલ્ય આપું છું. હું આગામી વર્ષોમાં આપણી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા આતુર છું.
@tsheringtobgay"
તમારા હાર્દિક અભિનંદન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી લોરેન્સ વોંગ આપનો આભાર. હું આપણી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને ભારત-સિંગાપોર સંબંધોને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે તમારી સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા આતુર છું.
@LawrenceWongST"
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. ઈરફાન અલી, તમારા ગરિમાપૂર્ણ શબ્દો અને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન માટે આપનો આભાર. હું ભારત અને ગયાનાના લોકોના ફાયદા માટે અમારો સહયોગ ચાલુ રાખવા આતુર છું.
@presidentaligy”