وزارات ثقافت
منگولیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے عظیم شاگردوں کے مقدس تبرکات کی تاریخی 10 روزہ نمائش اختتام پذیر
منگولیا میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے ارہنت ساری پترا اور ارہنت مودلیاین کے مقدس تبرکات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے دو عظیم شاگردوں، ارہنت ساری پترا اور ارہنت مودلیاین کے مقدس تبرکات آج منگولیا کے دارالحکومت اولان باتور میں واقع گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ میں 10 روزہ کامیاب نمائش کے بعد بھارت واپس پہنچ گئے۔ گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ کی درخواست پر وزارت ثقافت کے تحت نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا نے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، سری لنکا کی مہابودھی سوسائٹی، اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے اشتراک سے 31 مئی سے 09 جون 2026 تک ان مقدس تبرکات کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ نمائش 31 مئی 2026 کو منگولیا میں بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر عوام کے لیے کھولی گئی۔
30 مئی 2026 کو ان مقدس تبرکات کو باوقار تقریب کے دوران آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے منگولیا کے وزیر تعلیم عزت مآب مسٹر اینخ-امگلان اور گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ کے روحانی پیشوا ہز ایمیننس وینریبل کھامبا نومن خان گیشے لہارامپا ڈی جاوزندورج کے حوالے کیا۔
اس نمائش کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکتوبر 2025 میں منگولیا کے صدر عزت مآب خورلسوخ اُخنا کے دورہ بھارت کے دوران کیا تھا۔ بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان بدھ مت کی بنیاد پر گہرے تہذیبی اور روحانی تعلقات قائم ہیں، اور اس نمائش نے منگولیا کے عوام کو مقدس تبرکات کی عقیدت کے ساتھ زیارت کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ 10 روزہ نمائش کے دوران منگولیا بھر سے تقریباً ایک لاکھ عقیدت مند خانقاہ پہنچے اور مقدس تبرکات کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ منگولیا کی آبادی تقریباً 34 لاکھ ہے۔
اب تک یہ مقدس تبرکات صرف تھائی لینڈ اور منگولیا بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ جون 2022 میں منگولیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات کی نمائش ایک نہایت کامیاب اور یادگار تقریب ثابت ہوئی تھی۔
نمائش کے موقع پر نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن نے بدھ مت پر درج ذیل خصوصی نمائشوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا، جنہیں عوام، راہبوں اور اسکالروں کی جانب سے بے حد سراہا گیا:
i) ”ساری پترا اور موگالانا — حکمت، عقیدت اور مقدس تبرکات کا سفر“ — انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے زیر اہتمام
ii) ”بھارت سے منگولیا تک: اندرونی ایشیا میں بدھ دھمہ کی منتقلی“ — انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے زیر اہتمام
iii) ”روشنی کے مظاہر: شبیہ نگاری، مقدس تبرکات اور دھمہ کا راستہ (بھارت کے عجائب گھروں کے ذخائر کے ذریعے شاکیامنی بدھ کا سفر)“ — نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام
مقدس تبرکات کو پروٹوکول اور سکیورٹی کے اعتبار سے سربراہ مملکت کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ انہیں 30 مئی 2026 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کی خصوصی پرواز کے ذریعے منگولیا لایا گیا، جس کے ساتھ آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ کی قیادت میں ایک بھارتی وفد موجود تھا۔ یہ مقدس تبرکات آج بھارتی فضائیہ کی خصوصی پرواز کے ذریعے دوبارہ بھارت واپس لائے گئے، جس کے ساتھ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کی قیادت میں ایک وفد موجود تھا۔ گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ میں ان مقدس تبرکات کے استقبال اور رخصتی کے لیے باوقار تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
حکومت منگولیا نے اس نمائش کے انعقاد کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا، جبکہ گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ نے مقدس تبرکات کے محترم مقام کے مطابق مذہبی امور کی نگرانی کی۔ آج مٹھ میں منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مقررین، جن میں ہز ایمیننس وینریبل کھامبا نومُن خان گیشے لہارامپا ڈی جاوزندورج، عزت مآب اینخ-امگلان، لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، سری لنکا کی مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے صدر وینریبل بنگالا اوپاتسا تھیرو اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سیکریٹری جنرل شارتسے کھینسور رنپوچے جانگچپ چوئیڈن شامل تھے، نے منگولیا میں اس نمائش کے انعقاد کو ممکن بنانے پر حکومت ہند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بھارت واپسی سے قبل مقدس تبرکات کو عزت مآب اینخ-امگلان اور ہز ایمیننس وینریبل کھامبا نومُن خان گیشے لہارامپا ڈی جاوزندورج نے باوقار تقریب کے دوران لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کے حوالے کیا۔ روانگی سے قبل ہوائی اڈے پر منگولیا میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب اتل ملہاری گوٹسروے نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو منگولیا کے ایک پودے کا پودا بطور تحفہ پیش کیا۔ یہ پودا بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور روحانی تعلقات کی علامت کے طور پر لداخ میں لگایا جائے گا۔
وفد اور گندن تیگچنلنگ مٹھ نے منگولیا میں بھارتی سفارت خانے کا نمائش کے کامیاب انعقاد میں فعال تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس تقریب نے بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Historic 10-Day Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s Chief Disciples Concludes in Mongolia
Around One Lakh Devotees Pay Tribute to Sacred Relics of Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana in Mongolia
10 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha’s two Chief Disciples, Arhant Sariputra and Arhant Maudgalyayana, returned to India today following a highly successful 10-day exposition at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. At the request of the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery, the National Museum of India under the Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), organised the exposition of the Holy Relics from 31 May to 09 June 2026. The exposition was opened to the public on the auspicious occasion of Mongolian Buddha Purnima on 31 May 2026.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over on 30 May 2026 by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, to H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Minister of Education of Mongolia, and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D Javzandorj of the Gandantegchenling Monastery.
The exposition was announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the State Visit of the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, to India in October 2025. India and Mongolia share deep civilisational and spiritual ties rooted in Buddhism, and the exposition provided a unique opportunity for the people of Mongolia to pay homage to the sacred Relics. During the 10-day exposition, around one lakh devotees from across Mongolia visited the monastery to offer their respects. Mongolia has a population of approximately 3.4 million.
Till date, these Relics have been sent only to Thailand and Mongolia. It may be recalled that the exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Mongolia in June 2022 was a highly successful and memorable event.
On the sidelines of the Exposition, the National Museum of India and International Buddhist Confederation organised the following special exhibitions on Buddhism, which was highly appreciated by the people, monks and scholars:
i) Sariputta and Moggallana – A Journey of Wisdom, Devotion and Relics – by International Buddhist Confederation
ii) From India to Mongolia: The Transmission of Buddha Dhamma Across Inner Asia – by International Buddhist Confederation
iii) Vessels of Light: Iconography, Relics and Path of Dhamma (Shakyamuni Buddha’s Journey through Museum Collections of India) – by National Museum of India
The Holy Relics enjoy the status of a Head of State in terms of protocol and security. They were brought to Mongolia on 30 May 2026 by an Indian Air Force special flight accompanied by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. The Relics were taken back to India on today aboard an Indian Air Force special flight by a delegation led by the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Ceremonial welcome and farewell ceremonies were organised at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery.
The Government of Mongolia extended full support for the exposition, while the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery oversaw the religious aspects of the event in accordance with the revered status of the Holy Relics. During the closing ceremony held on today at the monastery, speakers including His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj, H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Ven. Banagala Upatissa Thero, President of the Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, and Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, expressed gratitude to the Government of India and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating the exposition in Mongolia.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially handed over by H.E. Mr. Enkh-Amgalan and His Eminence Ven. Khamba Nomun Khan Geshe Lharampa D. Javzandorj to Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena before their return to India. At the airport prior to departure, Ambassador of India to Mongolia, Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve, presented a Mongolian plant sapling to the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh. The sapling will be planted in Ladakh as a symbol of the enduring friendship and spiritual bond between India and Mongolia.
The delegation and the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery thanked the Embassy of India in Mongolia for its active support in the successful organisation of the exposition. The event has further strengthened the centuries-old spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia.