ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
விபி ஜி ராம் ஜி திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் காணொலி மூலம் ஆலோசனை
₹1.25 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டிலான திட்டம் ஜூலை 1 முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது - தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு ₹7,957.57 இடைக்கால ஒதுக்கீடு
09 JUN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், விபி ஜி ராம் ஜி எனப்படும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார உத்தரவாதச் சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்திற்கு இன்று (09.06.2026) தலைமை வகித்தார். மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அமைச்சர்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சௌகான், 2026 ஜூலை 01 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க புதிய சட்டம், எந்தவித இடையூறும் இன்றி, தொழிலாளர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முழுமையான சுமூகமான மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
இது பழைய திட்டத்தை மாற்றுவது மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், கோடிக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கை, வாழ்வாதாரங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒரு விஷயம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கெனவே ₹30,000 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இன்று ₹95,692 கோடி இடைக்கால ஒதுக்கீடு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு ₹1.25 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் தொகையானது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுமார் 2.80 லட்சம் கிராம ஊராட்சிகளைச் சென்றடையும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு ஊராட்சியும் பல லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான நிதியைப் பெறும் என்றும் திரு சௌகான் கூறினார். வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், கிராமப்புறச் சொத்துக்களின் உருவாக்கம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் உறுதிசெய்யப்படும் வகையில், சட்டத்தின் விதிகளின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்காக நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய அரசு, நிதி வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உரிய நேரத்தில் ஊதியம் வழங்குவதையும், தொழிலாளர் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதையும், தடையற்ற முறையில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதையும் உறுதிசெய்ய விரும்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார். முதல் நாளான 2026 ஜூலை 01 முதலே பணிகளை விரைவாகத் தொடங்கும் வகையில், போதுமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான பணிகளுக்கு மாநிலங்கள் முன் அனுமதி வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 26 மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்கெனவே அவற்றின் பங்கிற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளதாகவும், அதே சமயம் ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா, மிசோரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டு செயல்முறையை விரைவில் முடிக்குமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுக்குத் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் தாம் கடிதம் எழுதவிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கான இடைக்கால ஒதுக்கீடுகளை அறிவித்தார். ஒதுக்கீடுகள் பின்வருமாறு – ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ₹7,707.21 கோடி, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் ₹560.70 கோடி, அசாம் ₹1,929.24 கோடி, பீகார் ₹6,715.83 கோடி, சத்தீஸ்கர் ₹3,354.85 கோடி, கோவா ₹3.70 கோடி, குஜராத் ₹1,540.54 கோடி, ஹரியானா ₹590.23 கோடி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் ₹1,201.78 கோடி, ஜார்கண்ட் ₹2,705.64 கோடி, கர்நாடகா ₹5,709.09 கோடி, கேரளா ₹3,136.44 கோடி, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ₹6,252.03 கோடி, மகாராஷ்டிரா ₹4,420.32 கோடி, மணிப்பூர் ₹581.99 கோடி, மேகாலயா ₹1,155.09 கோடி, மிசோரம் ₹611.65 கோடி, நாகாலாந்து ₹287.85 கோடி, ஒடிசா ₹3,763.80 கோடி, பஞ்சாப் ₹1,331.61 கோடி.
இதேபோல், ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு ₹7,581.87 கோடி, சிக்கிமுக்கு ₹97.57 கோடி, தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ₹7,957.57 கோடி, தெலங்கானாவிற்கு ₹4,229.74 கோடி, திரிபுராவிற்கு ₹1,041.07 கோடி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ₹12,221.48 கோடி, உத்தரகாண்டிற்கு ₹626.43 கோடி, மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு ₹8,508.00 கோடி என நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதன்மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கான மொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ₹92,550.17 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், புதுச்சேரிக்கு ₹40.56 கோடியும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு ₹1,151.02 கோடியும், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு ₹4.44 கோடியும், லடாக்கிற்கு ₹85.98 கோடியும், தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி டாமன் - டையூவிற்கு ₹9.02 கோடியும், லட்சத்தீவிற்கு ₹0.32 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு ₹1,291.32 கோடியாக உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு கூடுதலாக, மத்திய நிர்வாக, சமூக தணிக்கைக்காக ₹1,850.62 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும், இதன் மூலம் மொத்த இடைக்கால ஒதுக்கீடு ₹95,692.31 கோடியாகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதைத் திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பூசா நிறுவனத்தில் ஜூன் 28, 29 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மாநாட்டில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் இதில் பங்கேற்குமாறும் அவர் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், இந்தத் திட்டம் முன்னெடுப்பானது கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவைச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றி அமைக்கும் என்று மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானியும் பங்கேற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270849&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Rural Development
Centre Unveils ₹1.25 Lakh Crore Rural Development Push; New Framework to Roll Out from July 1
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chairs Meeting of State Rural Development Ministers on Implementation of VB G RAM G
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reviews States' Preparedness for Landmark Rural Development Transition
Massive ₹95,692 Crore Interim Allocation to Accelerate Rural Employment and Village Development
'Not a Single Worker Without Work': Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reviews July 1 Rural Transition
Gram Panchayats to Drive Next Phase of Rural Development under New Framework
₹30,000 Crore Already Allocated under MGNREGA; No Worker Should Remain Jobless During Transition, Says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
States Make Rapid Progress in DBT, e-KYC and Face Authentication; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Issues Implementation Guidelines
Twenty-Six States Make Budgetary Provisions; Union Minister Urges Four Remaining States to Expedite Process
09 JUN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired an important meeting of State Rural Development Ministers regarding the implementation of 'Viksit Bharat GRAMG.' Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has announced comprehensive financial and policy initiative to provide fresh momentum to rural employment, workers' security and the overall development of villages. Addressing a high-level meeting with ministers from States and Union Territories through video conferencing, Shri Chouhan said that the historic new arrangement coming into effect from July 1, 2026, should ensure a completely smooth, worker-centric transition without any disruption. Union Minister of State Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani also participated in the meeting.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said during the meeting that this is not merely a transition of a scheme, but an issue connected with the lives and livelihoods of crores of workers. He categorically stated that "not a single worker should remain without work even for a day" and emphasized that no disruption in employment generation, wage payments or statutory rights would be acceptable.
He informed that the Central Government has already allocated ₹30,000 crore under MGNREGA. In addition, an interim allocation of ₹95,692 crore has been released today to States and Union Territories. With this, the total allocation will exceed ₹1.25 lakh crore.
Shri Chouhan said that this amount will reach nearly 2.80 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country, ensuring that each Panchayat receives funds worth several lakhs of rupees. He stressed that the funds should be utilized for development works identified under the provisions of the Act so that employment generation and the creation of rural assets are both ensured.
He said that the Central Government is not only providing funds but also wants to ensure timely wage payments, protection of workers' rights and uninterrupted development works. He urged States to accord advance approvals to an adequate number of works so that implementation can begin at a fast pace from July 1 itself.
Speaking on digital and administrative preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that many states have made remarkable progress in processes such as DBT, SMS-based information systems, e-KYC and face authentication, which indicate successful implementation of the new arrangement.
He informed that 26 States have already made budgetary provisions keeping in mind the objective of 'Viksit Bharat – Gramin Bharat', while Jharkhand, Karnataka, Telangana and Mizoram have been urged to complete the process at the earliest. He also said that he would personally write to the Chief Ministers of these States.
Directing the States, he asked them to issue State-level notifications at the earliest. Appreciating Mizoram, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh for issuing notifications, he urged other States to expedite the process. He also directed states to notify agricultural peak seasons, ensure 100 per cent e-KYC and organize capacity-building and awareness programmes at district and block levels.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that works will be selected through Gram Panchayats and Gram Sabhas and finalized on the basis of these proposals. He also directed that there should be no reduction or disruption in employment generation and wage payments under MGNREGA till July 1.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced interim allocations for various States. The allocations are as follows – Andhra Pradesh ₹7,707.21 crore, Arunachal Pradesh ₹560.70 crore, Assam ₹1,929.7 crore, Bihar ₹6,715.83 crore, Chhattisgarh ₹3,354.85 crore, Goa ₹3.70 crore, Gujarat ₹1,540.54 crore, Haryana ₹590.19 crore, Himachal Pradesh ₹1,203.28 crore, Jharkhand ₹2,705.64 crore, Karnataka ₹5,709.9 crore, Kerala ₹3,136.44 crore, Madhya Pradesh ₹6,252.03 crore, Maharashtra ₹4,420.32 crore, Manipur ₹581.99 crore, Meghalaya ₹1,155.09 crore, Mizoram ₹611.65 crore, Nagaland ₹287.85 crore, Odisha ₹3,763.80 crore and Punjab ₹1,331.61 crore.
Similarly, allocations have been made for Rajasthan ₹7,581.87 crore, Sikkim ₹97.57 crore, Tamil Nadu ₹7,585.49 crore, Telangana ₹3,825.31 crore, Tripura ₹1,041.7 crore, Uttar Pradesh ₹9,721.48 crore, Uttarakhand ₹626.43 crore and West Bengal ₹8,508.00 crore, taking the total allocation for States to ₹92,550.17 crore. Among Union Territories, Puducherry has been allocated ₹40.56 crore, Jammu & Kashmir ₹1,151.2 crore, Andaman & Nicobar Islands ₹4.44 crore, Ladakh ₹85.98 crore, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu ₹9.02 crore and Lakshadweep ₹0.32 crore, taking the total allocation for Union Territories to ₹1,291.52 crore. In addition to this provision for States and Union Territories, ₹1,850.62 crore has been earmarked for Central administration and social audit, taking the total interim allocation to ₹95,692.31 crore. This will accelerate regional development.
Shri Chouhan said that this initiative is an important instrument for building "Viksit Gaon" in pursuit of the goal of "Viksit Bharat". Its success, he said, will depend on the commitment, preparedness and active participation of States.
He invited all states to participate in the National Rural Development Conference to be held at the PUSA Institute in New Delhi on June 28 and 29, where detailed discussions will be held on the effective implementation of the initiative.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that with the cooperation of all states and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this initiative will play a significant role in transforming rural India and providing sustainable employment and better livelihoods to crores of workers.