பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டம் தாய்மார்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், குழந்தைப் பராமரிப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், 2017-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கிய முதன்மை மகப்பேறு நலத் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் மாத்ரு வந்தனா யோஜனா (தாய்மையைப் போற்றுவோம் திட்டம்) மூலம், தாய்மார்களின் ஆரோக்கியம், குழந்தைப்பருவப் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இத்திட்டம், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதையும், மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்தை அளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
1 ஏப்ரல் 2022 முதல் மிஷன் சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து , இத்திட்டத்தின் நிதி உதவியானது மூன்று தவணைகளிலிருந்து இரண்டு தவணைகளாக முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிறக்கும் குழந்தை பெண்ணாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், இரண்டாவது குழந்தைக்கும் மகப்பேறு நலன்கள் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகள் முதல் குழந்தைக்கு இரண்டு தவணைகளில் ₹5,000, இரண்டாவது குழந்தைக்கு (பெண் குழந்தையாக இருந்தால்) ₹6,000 உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது:
மொத்த பயனாளிகள் : 4.27 கோடி ( 30 ஏப்ரல் 2026 நிலவரப்படி )
வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்தத் தொகை: ₹20,150 கோடி
இத்திட்டம், தாய்மார்களின் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிரசவங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், குறிப்பாக பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கான கூடுதல் சலுகைகள் மூலம் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது.
ஆரோக்கியமான, அதிகாரம் பெற்ற இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய மகளிர் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270668&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Strengthens Maternal Health and Early Childhood Care
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) continues to advance its commitment to maternal health and early childhood care through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), a flagship maternity benefit scheme launched in 2017. The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), promoting positive health-seeking behaviour and improved nutrition.
Since its integration under Mission Shakti from 1 April 2022, PMMVY has been streamlined from three instalments to two. Additionally, maternity benefits have been extended to the second child, provided the child is a girl.
Under the scheme, eligible beneficiaries receive ₹5,000 in two instalments for the first living child and ₹6,000 for the second child (if the child is a girl). These benefits are linked to critical maternal and child health milestones, such as early pregnancy registration, antenatal care, and immunisation.
PMMVY leverages the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism to ensure the timely and transparent delivery of financial assistance directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. It also includes provisions for fresh eligibility in cases of miscarriage or stillbirth, further enhancing its inclusivity. The financial support serves as partial wage compensation, enabling women to take sufficient rest before and after childbirth.
PMMVY has demonstrated significant scale and impact across the country since its inception:
• Total beneficiaries paid: 4.27 crore (as on 30th April 2026)
• Total amount disbursed: ₹20,150 crore
The story of beneficiaries reflects its real-world significance. A transformative impact of the scheme is seen at the grassroots levels. Women who faced financial hardship and limited access to healthcare during their pregnancy have received support under PMMVY and have been provided timely financial assistance, enabling them access to nutritious food, regular antenatal check-ups, and essential medical care without additional financial burden. With proper care and continuous monitoring, they safely delivered healthy babies at healthcare institutions, underscoring the scheme’s role in ensuring safe motherhood and improved maternal outcomes.
The scheme has contributed to improving maternal well-being, encouraging institutional deliveries, and strengthening gender equity, particularly through additional incentives for the girl child.
The Ministry remains committed to further strengthening implementation mechanisms and expanding outreach to ensure that every eligible woman benefits from the scheme, in alignment with the vision of a healthier and more empowered India.