ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ BSF ਦੀ ਲੰਕਾਮੂਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਚੌਕੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸੀਮਾ ਪਹਿਰੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੌਂਸਲਾ
ਅਸੀਮ ਧੀਰਜ, ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ 'ਗੁਰੂਜੀ' ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ; RSS ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ' ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਰੋਤ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਅਗਰ’ (agar) ਦਾ ਬੂਟਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ
2019 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ CAPF ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਏ 7.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੌਦੇ, ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ, ਹਰ ਜਵਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ
ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਗਲਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ, BSF ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਿਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਡਲ, ਰਿਗਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਜਵਾਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਊਬਲਾਈਟ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ’ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੌਂਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ‘ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੌਰਡਰ’ ਦਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ: ਕਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਰੋਨ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, DM, SP, ਪਟਵਾਰੀ, ਸਰਪੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ BSF ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਲੀਕ-ਪਰੂਫ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ
ਬਾਰਡਰ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ - 650 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ, 119 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਲੰਕਾਮੁਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਚੌਕੀ (ਬੀਓਪੀ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਸਾਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2019 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPF) ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 7.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 60 ਲੱਖ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਰੁੱਖ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਚੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ, CAPF ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਤ ਹੀ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵੱਲ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਰਿਗਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਦਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹੋ ਆਦਤ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਚਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (BSF) ਦੀ 37ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੀ 97ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਗਾਰਡ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ BSF ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ, ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕੋਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ –ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ 'ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ' ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਚਹੁੰ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਜਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ, ਐੱਸਪੀ, ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਟਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਫਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਵਾੜ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਲਗਭਗ 650 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 119 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆੰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਚੌਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਸਗੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ: 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਜਿਰਾ 'ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾੜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPF), ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ (NSG), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCB), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (NCRB), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ (NIA), ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (BPR&D), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (NDRF), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NDMA) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ (ISCS) ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspects the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost in Tripura and boosts the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels
Paying tribute on the death anniversary of the revered 'Guruji'-a symbol of boundless patience, unwavering hard work, and singular devotion to Mother India; the man who shaped the RSS, Guruji remains an enduring source of inspiration for the 'Nation First' ideal
On World Environment Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah planted an “agar” sapling in Agartala and conveyed the message of a greener and more environmentally conscious India
Since 2019, CAPF personnel have planted over 7.5 crore trees, with a target of 2 crore for the coming year; every soldier nurtures a tree, treating it like a family member
Whether it is narcotics, human trafficking, arms smuggling, or the challenge posed by drones, the BSF is successfully tackling every challenge along the border-from Tripura to Bengal and Bihar
By fulfilling every aspect of the Paris Agreement ahead of schedule, India has emerged as a global model for environmental conservation; the Modi government has translated the message of the Rigveda into reality
The Home Minister said, "Ready to spare time even for a single tube-light for a jawan"; the Modi government is transforming the face of border outposts through electricity, green energy, and safe drinking water
A 'Smart Border' pilot project will soon be launched at the borders; a smart security grid is being created using cutting-edge technology, drones, sensors, and smart fencing
Border security is no longer operating in isolation; the combined efforts of DMs, SPs, Patwaris, and Sarpanchs, alongside modern technology and the hard work of BSF personnel, will create a leak-proof security grid
Mega modernization of border fencing - renovation of 650 km of old fencing, approval for 119 km of new modern fencing, and commencement of the first phase
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspected the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost (BOP) in Tripura and boosted the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels. On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Union Home Minister planted an agarwood tree in Agartala, the capital of Tripura, as part of a tree plantation drive. On this occasion, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), and Director General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address on this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a tree plantation programme was also held here today. He noted that since 2019 to date, personnel from all our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted more than 7.5 crore trees. He further stated that this year, between 40 lakh to 60 lakh trees will be planted, and all saplings that have not survived will be replanted. He added that next year, CAPF personnel will plant 2 crore trees, thereby contributing both to environmental protection and service to the nation.
On World Environment Day today, Shri Amit Shah highlighted the importance of environmental conservation and the work done by the Modi government in this direction. Shri Shah said that the ozone layer is what makes the sun’s rays suitable for humans and other living beings. He added that the only way to address this challenge is to increase the number of trees.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken multiple initiatives simultaneously for environmental protection. He noted that in this direction, India’s model was recognized as an exemplary model at the Paris Conference. Shri Shah said that by achieving the targets of the Paris Agreement ahead of time, India has demonstrated its commitment to the protection of the environment, as reflected in the message of environmental preservation in the Rigveda, before the world. He further stated that all CAPF personnel are taking great care of each sapling by treating it as a member of their own family. This should not be a program driven by government orders, but rather a natural habit, for it is this very habit that can save us.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the e-inauguration of personnel accommodation at the 37th Battalion of the Border Security Force (BSF) and the e-foundation laying of the Quarter Guard complex at the 97th Battalion of BSF were carried out. He said that the Modi Government has undertaken several initiatives to improve facilities for the personnel guarding the nation’s borders. Care has been taken not only of the health of the personnel but also of housing for their families. He said that the mere mention of the BSF evokes a sense of respect among the people of the country, signifying that the nation sees and acknowledges the hardships you face, and recognizes your penance, sacrifice, and dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the BSF is responsible for securing the borders. He noted that these vast borders present different kinds of challenges at different locations. He said that the Modi Government has decided to develop “smart borders” wherever the Border Security Force (BSF) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) are deployed. Under a quadrilateral security strategy, the aim is to make borders impregnable by integrating local administration, technology, and the dedication of security personnel. Shri Shah said that the concept of smart borders is in its final stage and a pilot project will be launched soon. He added that the pilot will be implemented at seven or eight locations across different borders of the country simultaneously. Any initial challenges encountered during the pilot will be addressed, after which the initiative will be scaled up to cover the entire border network. The Home Minister further stated that District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, village patwaris, and sarpanches will also play an important role in this framework. He emphasized that until local administration in border areas is integrated into this concept, borders cannot be made truly impregnable. He said that imagining border security in isolation will never be successful.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Tripura Frontier is very important for the security of the country’s borders. He stated that, for the modernization of border fencing, we have also approved the installation of 119 kilometers of new fencing to replace a portion of the approximately 650 kilometers of fencing that is over 15 years old. He further said that several projects aimed at improving facilities for personnel at border outposts-such as electricity supply, green energy initiatives, and safe drinking water—have not only been initiated but also completed.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura is a sensitive state surrounded by borders on three sides. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision of making India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that to achieve this goal, India must first be made secure. The country must be protected from smuggling, human trafficking, drug abuse affecting youth. Shri Shah emphasized that the Government of India has undertaken the task of building a smart security grid that ensures security across all domains. He said that there is a need to transform the entire concept of border fencing and our work culture. It will be our responsibility to protect the country and its borders from every malaise affecting our society. Home Minister added that the concept of smart fencing and a quadrilateral security grid is being integrated into the work culture of all Central Armed Police Forces responsible for border security in the coming days.
Under the plantation drive, all offices of the Ministry of Home Affairs across the country, including the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Assam Rifles, National Security Guard (NSG), Delhi Police, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and Inter-State Council Secretariat (ISCS), planted more than 5 lakh saplings across the country today.