Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspects the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost in Tripura and boosts the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels
Paying tribute on the death anniversary of the revered 'Guruji'-a symbol of boundless patience, unwavering hard work, and singular devotion to Mother India; the man who shaped the RSS, Guruji remains an enduring source of inspiration for the 'Nation First' ideal
On World Environment Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah planted an “agar” sapling in Agartala and conveyed the message of a greener and more environmentally conscious India
Since 2019, CAPF personnel have planted over 7.5 crore trees, with a target of 2 crore for the coming year; every soldier nurtures a tree, treating it like a family member
Whether it is narcotics, human trafficking, arms smuggling, or the challenge posed by drones, the BSF is successfully tackling every challenge along the border-from Tripura to Bengal and Bihar
By fulfilling every aspect of the Paris Agreement ahead of schedule, India has emerged as a global model for environmental conservation; the Modi government has translated the message of the Rigveda into reality
The Home Minister said, "Ready to spare time even for a single tube-light for a jawan"; the Modi government is transforming the face of border outposts through electricity, green energy, and safe drinking water
A 'Smart Border' pilot project will soon be launched at the borders; a smart security grid is being created using cutting-edge technology, drones, sensors, and smart fencing
Border security is no longer operating in isolation; the combined efforts of DMs, SPs, Patwaris, and Sarpanchs, alongside modern technology and the hard work of BSF personnel, will create a leak-proof security grid
Mega modernization of border fencing - renovation of 650 km of old fencing, approval for 119 km of new modern fencing, and commencement of the first phase
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspected the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost (BOP) in Tripura and boosted the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels. On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Union Home Minister planted an agarwood tree in Agartala, the capital of Tripura, as part of a tree plantation drive. On this occasion, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), and Director General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address on this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a tree plantation programme was also held here today. He noted that since 2019 to date, personnel from all our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted more than 7.5 crore trees. He further stated that this year, between 40 lakh to 60 lakh trees will be planted, and all saplings that have not survived will be replanted. He added that next year, CAPF personnel will plant 2 crore trees, thereby contributing both to environmental protection and service to the nation.
On World Environment Day today, Shri Amit Shah highlighted the importance of environmental conservation and the work done by the Modi government in this direction. Shri Shah said that the ozone layer is what makes the sun’s rays suitable for humans and other living beings. He added that the only way to address this challenge is to increase the number of trees.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken multiple initiatives simultaneously for environmental protection. He noted that in this direction, India’s model was recognized as an exemplary model at the Paris Conference. Shri Shah said that by achieving the targets of the Paris Agreement ahead of time, India has demonstrated its commitment to the protection of the environment, as reflected in the message of environmental preservation in the Rigveda, before the world. He further stated that all CAPF personnel are taking great care of each sapling by treating it as a member of their own family. This should not be a program driven by government orders, but rather a natural habit, for it is this very habit that can save us.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the e-inauguration of personnel accommodation at the 37th Battalion of the Border Security Force (BSF) and the e-foundation laying of the Quarter Guard complex at the 97th Battalion of BSF were carried out. He said that the Modi Government has undertaken several initiatives to improve facilities for the personnel guarding the nation’s borders. Care has been taken not only of the health of the personnel but also of housing for their families. He said that the mere mention of the BSF evokes a sense of respect among the people of the country, signifying that the nation sees and acknowledges the hardships you face, and recognizes your penance, sacrifice, and dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the BSF is responsible for securing the borders. He noted that these vast borders present different kinds of challenges at different locations. He said that the Modi Government has decided to develop “smart borders” wherever the Border Security Force (BSF) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) are deployed. Under a quadrilateral security strategy, the aim is to make borders impregnable by integrating local administration, technology, and the dedication of security personnel. Shri Shah said that the concept of smart borders is in its final stage and a pilot project will be launched soon. He added that the pilot will be implemented at seven or eight locations across different borders of the country simultaneously. Any initial challenges encountered during the pilot will be addressed, after which the initiative will be scaled up to cover the entire border network. The Home Minister further stated that District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, village patwaris, and sarpanches will also play an important role in this framework. He emphasized that until local administration in border areas is integrated into this concept, borders cannot be made truly impregnable. He said that imagining border security in isolation will never be successful.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Tripura Frontier is very important for the security of the country’s borders. He stated that, for the modernization of border fencing, we have also approved the installation of 119 kilometers of new fencing to replace a portion of the approximately 650 kilometers of fencing that is over 15 years old. He further said that several projects aimed at improving facilities for personnel at border outposts-such as electricity supply, green energy initiatives, and safe drinking water—have not only been initiated but also completed.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura is a sensitive state surrounded by borders on three sides. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision of making India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that to achieve this goal, India must first be made secure. The country must be protected from smuggling, human trafficking, drug abuse affecting youth. Shri Shah emphasized that the Government of India has undertaken the task of building a smart security grid that ensures security across all domains. He said that there is a need to transform the entire concept of border fencing and our work culture. It will be our responsibility to protect the country and its borders from every malaise affecting our society. Home Minister added that the concept of smart fencing and a quadrilateral security grid is being integrated into the work culture of all Central Armed Police Forces responsible for border security in the coming days.
Under the plantation drive, all offices of the Ministry of Home Affairs across the country, including the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Assam Rifles, National Security Guard (NSG), Delhi Police, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and Inter-State Council Secretariat (ISCS), planted more than 5 lakh saplings across the country today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ત્રિપુરામાં BSFની લંકામૂરા સરહદી ચોકીનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું, સરહદ રક્ષકો સાથે સંવાદ કરી જવાનોનો ઉત્સાહ વધાર્યો
અસીમ ધૈર્ય, અતૂટ પરિશ્રમ અને મા ભારતી પ્રત્યે અનન્ય ભક્તિના પ્રતીક પરમ પૂજ્ય 'ગુરુજી' ને પુણ્યતિથિ પર નમન, RSS ને આકાર આપનારા ગુરુજી આજે પણ રાષ્ટ્રપ્રથમના પ્રેરણાસ્રોત
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ પર અગરતલામાં 'અગર' છોડનું રોપણ કરીને શ્રી અમિત શાહે આપ્યો હરિત ભારતનો સંદેશ
2019 થી અત્યાર સુધી CAPF ના જવાનોએ વાવ્યા 7.50 કરોડથી વધુ વૃક્ષો, આગામી વર્ષે 2 કરોડનું લક્ષ્ય, દરેક જવાન એક વૃક્ષને પરિવારજન માનીને કરી રહ્યો છે દેખભાળ
નાર્કોટિક્સ હોય, માનવ તસ્કરી, હથિયારોની સ્મગલિંગ કે ડ્રોનનો પડકાર, BSF ત્રિપુરાથી બંગાળ અને બિહાર સુધી, સરહદ પર દરેક પડકારનો સફળતાપૂર્વક સામનો કરી રહી છે
પેરિસ ઘોષણાના દરેક બિંદુને સમય પહેલા પૂર્ણ કરીને ભારત બન્યું પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણનું વૈશ્વિક મોડલ, ઋગ્વેદના સંદેશને મોદી સરકારે વાસ્તિવક રૂપે સાકાર કર્યો
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું "જવાનની એક ટ્યુબલાઇટ માટે પણ સમય આપવા તૈયાર", વીજળી, ગ્રીન એનર્જી અને સુરક્ષિત પીવાના પાણીથી મોદી સરકાર બદલી રહી છે સરહદી ચોકીઓની તસવીર
ટૂંક સમયમાં જ સરહદો પર લોન્ચ થશે 'સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડર' નો પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ; અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી, ડ્રોન, સેન્સર અને સ્માર્ટ ફેન્સિંગથી તૈયાર થઈ રહ્યું છે સ્માર્ટ સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ
સરહદ સુરક્ષા હવે આઇસોલેશનમાં નહીં; DM, SP, પટવારી, સરપંચથી લઈને મોર્ડન ટેકનોલોજી અને BSF જવાનોનો પરિશ્રમ મળીને બનાવશે લીક-પ્રૂફ સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ
બોર્ડર ફેન્સિંગનું મેગા આધુનિકીકરણ - 650 કિમી જૂની વાડનું નવીનીકરણ, 119 કિમી નવી મોર્ડન ફેન્સિંગ મંજૂર, પ્રથમ તબક્કો શરૂ
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે સીમા સુરક્ષા બળની લંકામૂરા સરહદી ચોકીનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને BSFના જવાનો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસના અવસર પર ત્રિપુરાની રાજધાની અગરતલામાં વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત અગર છોડનું રોપણ કર્યું. આ અવસરે ત્રિપુરાના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. માણિક સાહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરો, સચિવ, સીમા પ્રબંધન અને મહાનિદેશક, સીમા સુરક્ષા બળ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
આ અવસરે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે વૃક્ષારોપણનો કાર્યક્રમ પણ અહીં થયો છે. 2019 થી લઈને આજ સુધી આપણા તમામ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોના જવાનોએ લગભગ 7.5 કરોડથી વધુ વૃક્ષો લગાવવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. આ વર્ષે 40 લાખથી 60 લાખ વૃક્ષો લગાવશે અને લગાવેલા વૃક્ષોમાંથી જે વૃક્ષો જીવિત નથી રહી શક્યા, તે તમામ વૃક્ષોને ફરીથી લગાવવાનું કામ કરવામાં આવશે. આગામી વર્ષે CAPFs ના જવાનો 2 કરોડ વૃક્ષો લગાવવાનું કામ કરશે, જેનાથી પર્યાવરણ અને દેશની સેવા થશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ પર પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણના મહત્વ અને તે દિશામાં મોદી સરકારના કાર્યો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ઓઝોનનું સ્તર જ સૂર્યના કિરણોને માનવ અને અન્ય જીવોના લાયક બનાવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આને બચાવવાનો એકમાત્ર ઉપાય વૃક્ષોની સંખ્યાને વધારવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ માટે કેટલાક પ્રકારના પગલાં એકસાથે લીધા છે. આ દિશામાં એક પ્રકારે ભારતનું મોડલ પેરિસ સંમેલનમાં આદર્શ મોડલ તરીકે સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમે પેરિસ ઘોષણાના દરેક બિંદુને સમયપહેલા પૂર્ણ કરીને ઋગ્વેદના પર્યાવરણની રક્ષાના સંદેશ પ્રત્યે અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વિશ્વની સામે સાબિત કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CAPFs ના તમામ જવાનો મોટા મનોયોગ સાથે એક વૃક્ષને પોતાના પરિવારજન માનીને આની દેખભાળ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ સરકારી આદેશોથી પ્રેરિત કાર્યક્રમ ન હોવો જોઈએ, પરંતુ સહજ આદત હોવી જોઈએ, કારણ કે આ જ આદત આપણને બચાવી શકે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે સરહદ સુરક્ષા દળની 37મી બટાલિયનમાં જવાનોના નિવાસસ્થાનનું ઈ-લોકાર્પણ અને BSFની 97મી બટાલિયનમાં ક્વાર્ટર ગાર્ડ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનો ઈ-શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે માટીનું રક્ષણ કરતા આપણા જવાનોની સુવિધાઓ વધારવા માટે ઘણા કાર્યો કર્યા છે. જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે અને તેમના પરિવારો માટે રહેઠાણ માટે પણ ચિંતા કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે BSFનો ફક્ત ઉલ્લેખ કરવાથી દેશવાસીઓના હૃદયમાં આદરની ભાવના આવે છે અને તે દર્શાવે છે કે દેશના લોકો તમારી મુશ્કેલીઓ જોઈ રહ્યા છે અને અનુભવી રહ્યા છે અને તમારી તપસ્યા, બલિદાન અને સમર્પણને પણ સ્વીકારી રહ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે BSF પાસે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સરહદોની સુરક્ષાની જવાબદારી છે. આટલી મોટી બોર્ડર પર દરેક જગ્યાએ એક અલગ પ્રકારનો પડકાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે જ્યાં-જ્યાં સરહદ પર સીમા સુરક્ષા બળ અને સશસ્ત્ર સીમા બળ તૈનાત છે, ત્યાં આગળ સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડરનું નિર્માણ કરીશું. એક ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા વ્યૂહરચના હેઠળ, સ્થાનિક પ્રશાસન, ટેકનોલોજી અને જવાનોના પરિશ્રમને સાથે લેતા સરહદોને અભેદ્ય બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડરનો આ કન્સેપ્ટ અંતિમ તબક્કામાં છે અને આનો પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ ટૂંક સમયમાં જ અમે લઈને આવીશું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમે એક સાથે દેશની અલગ-અલગ સરહદો પર સાત કે આઠ સ્થાનો પર આ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટને શરૂ કરીશું. પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં જે પણ શરૂઆતની સમસ્યાઓ આવશે તેને દૂર કરીને આખી સરહદને સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડર બનાવવાની દિશામાં અમે આગળ વધીશું. આ કન્સેપ્ટમાં ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ, એસપી, ગામના પટવારી અને સરપંચની પણ ભૂમિકા હશે. જ્યાં સુધી આપણે સરહદી વિસ્તારોના સ્થાનિક વહીવટને આ ખ્યાલમાં એકીકૃત ન કરીએ ત્યાં સુધી આપણે સરહદને અભેદ્ય બનાવી શકતા નથી; એકલા સરહદ સુરક્ષાની કલ્પના ક્યારેય સફળ થઈ શકતી નથી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ત્રિપુરા ફ્રન્ટિયર અમારા માટે ખૂબ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે જે દેશની સરહદની સુરક્ષા કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરહદ પર વાડના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે 15 વર્ષથી જૂની લગભગ 650 કિલોમીટરની વાડમાંથી 119 કિલોમીટર નવી વાડને પણ અમે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જવાનોની સુવિધાઓ માટે સરહદી ચોકીઓની વીજળી આપૂર્તિ, ગ્રીન એનર્જી ઇનિશિયેટિવ, જવાનો માટે સુરક્ષિત પીવાનું પાણી વગેરે પ્રોજેક્ટ ન માત્ર શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા પરંતુ અમે તેમને પૂર્ણ પણ કરી દીધા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ત્રિપુરા ત્રણ બાજુથી સરહદોથી ઘેરાયેલું સંવેદનશીલ રાજ્ય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ આપણા બધાની સામે એક લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે કે 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને પૂર્ણ વિકસિત બનાવવાનું છે. 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને પૂર્ણ વિકસિત બનાવવા માટે ભારતને સૌથી પહેલા સુરક્ષિત બનાવવું પડશે. આપણે દેશને સ્મગલિંગ, માનવ તસ્કરી, દેશના યુવાનોને નશાથી સુરક્ષિત કરવા પડશે. દરેક વસ્તુ માટે સુરક્ષાનો ઉપાય હોય, એવી સ્માર્ટ સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ બનાવવાનું કામ ભારત સરકારે હાથમાં લીધું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે વાડની સુરક્ષાના આખા કન્સેપ્ટ અને આપણી કાર્ય સંસ્કૃતિને બદલવાની હવે જરૂર છે. આપણા સમાજને પ્રભાવિત કરનારા દરેક દૂષણથી દેશ અને સરહદોની રક્ષા કરવી એ આપણું દાયિત્વ રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરહદ સુરક્ષાની સ્માર્ટ ફેન્સિંગ અને ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડના કન્સેપ્ટને આવનારા દિવસોમાં સરહદની સુરક્ષા કરનારા દરેક કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળની કાર્ય સંસ્કૃતિ બનાવવાની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે.
વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત આજે કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF), આસામ રાઇફલ્સ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા ગાર્ડ (NSG), દિલ્હી પોલીસ, નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB), રાષ્ટ્રીય અપરાધ રેકોર્ડ બ્યુરો (NCRB), રાષ્ટ્રીય તપાસ એજન્સી (NIA), બ્યુરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (BPR&D), રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળ (NDRF), રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રાધિકરણ (NDMA) અને આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય (ISCS) સહિત ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની તમામ કચેરીઓએ દેશભરમાં 5 લાખથી વધુ છોડ વાવ્યા હતા.