امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تریپورہ میں بی ایس ایف کی لنکامورا سرحدی چوکی کا معائنہ کیااور سرحدی دفاعی اہلکاروں سے گفتگو کر کے جوانوں کا حوصلہ بڑھایا
بے مثال صبر، مستقل محنت اور مادرِ وطن سے بے پناہ عقیدت کی علامت، قابل احترام “گروجی’’کو ان کی برسی پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے آر ایس ایس کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور آج بھی “ملک مقدم” کے نظریئے کیلئے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اگرتلہ میں‘‘اگر ’’کے پودے کی شجرکاری کر کے جناب امت شاہ نے ایک سرسبز بھارت کا پیغام دیا
سال2019 سے اب تک سی اے پی ایف کے جوانوں نے 7.50 کروڑ سے زائد درخت لگائے ہیں اور آئندہ سال کے لئے 2 کروڑ درختوں کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جوان ہر ایک پودے کی اپنے کنبے کے فرد کی طرح دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں
منشیات، انسانی اسمگلنگ، اسلحہ کی اسمگلنگ یا ڈرون جیسے چیلنجز کو بی ایس ایف تریپورہ سے مغربی بنگال اور بہار تک سرحدوں پر ہر خطرے کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کر رہی ہے
پیرس معاہدے کے تمام نکات کو وقت سے پہلے پورا کر کے بھارت ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا عالمی ماڈل بن چکا ہے اور رگ وید کے پیغام کو موجودہ حکومت نے عملی شکل دی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہاکہ وہ جوان کی ایک ٹیوب لائٹ کے لئے بھی وقت دینے کو تیار ہیں اور بجلی، گرین انرجی اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے ذریعے مودی حکومت سرحدی چوکیوں کی صورتحال بدل رہی ہے
جلد ہی سرحدوں پر ‘‘اسمارٹ بارڈر’’ کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا جائے گا، جس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، ڈرونز، سینسرز اور اسمارٹ فینسنگ کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط اور جدید سکیورٹی گرڈ تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے
سرحدی سکیورٹی اب تنہاکام نہیں کرے گی ، بلکہ ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، پٹواری، سرپنچ سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور بی ایس ایف جوانوں کی محنت تک سب مل کر ایک لیک پروف سکیورٹی نظام تشکیل دیں گے
سرحدی باڑ کی بڑے پیمانے پر جدید کاری کی جا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت 650 کلومیٹر پرانی باڑ کی تجدید اور 119 کلومیٹر نئی جدید باڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع ہو چکا ہے
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے آج سرحدی سلامتی فورس کی لنکامورا سرحدی چوکی (بی او پی) کا معائنہ کیا اور بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں سے گفتگو کی۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موقع پر تریپورہ کی راجدھانی اگرتلہ میں شجرکاری مہم کے تحت اگر کا پودالگایا۔ اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، انٹیلیجنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر، بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے سکریٹری اور سرحدی سلامتی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں شجرکاری کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ 2019 سے لے کر آج تک تمام مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے جوانوں نے تقریباً 7.5 کروڑ سے زائد درخت لگانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس سال 40 سے 60 لاکھ درخت لگائے جائیں گے اور جو درخت مرجھا جائیں گے ان کی دوبارہ شجرکاری کی جائے گی۔ اگلے سال سی اے پی ایف کے جوان2 کروڑ درخت لگانے کا کام کریں گے، جس سے ماحول اور ملک دونوں کی خدمت ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موقع پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت اور اس سمت میں مودی حکومت کے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اوزون کی تہہ سورج کی شعاعوں کو انسانوں اور دیگر جانداروں کے لئے قابل برداشت بناتی ہے اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے کا واحد مؤثر طریقہ درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات ایک ساتھ کئے ہیں اور اس حوالے سے بھارت کا ماڈل پیرس ماحولیاتی کانفرنس میں ایک مثالی ماڈل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے پیرس معاہدے کے تمام نکات کو وقت سے پہلے مکمل کر کے رگ وید کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پیغام کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو دنیا کے سامنے ثابت کیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی اے پی ایف کے تمام جوان ایک درخت کو اپنے کنبے کے فرد کی طرح سمجھ کر اس کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ صرف سرکاری ہدایت نہیں ہونی چاہیے بلکہ ایک فطری عادت بننی چاہیے، کیونکہ یہی عادت ہمیں اور ہمارے ماحول کو محفوظ رکھ سکتی ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سرحدی سلامتی فورس کی 37ویں بٹالین میں جوانوں کی رہائش کا ای-افتتاح اور بی ایس ایف کی 97ویں بٹالین میں کوارٹر گارڈ کمپلیکس کا ای-سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے سرحدوں کی حفاظت پر مامور ہمارے جوانوں کی سہولت کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جوانوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کی صحت اور رہائش کے لیے مکانات کی فراہمی پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کا نام آتے ہی ملک کے شہریوں کے دل میں احترام کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ قوم جوانوں کی مشکلات کو محسوس کرتی ہے اور ان کی قربانی، محنت اور عزم کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کو ملک کی اہم سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری حاصل ہے اور ہر سرحد پر مختلف نوعیت کے چیلنجز موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ جہاں بی ایس ایف اور ایس ایس بی تعینات ہیں وہاں اسمارٹ بارڈر کا نظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک چہار جانب سکیورٹی حکمتِ عملی کے تحت مقامی انتظامیہ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور جوانوں کی محنت کو یکجا کر کے سرحدوں کو ناقابلِ تسخیر بنانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ اسمارٹ بارڈر کا تصور آخری مراحل میں ہے اور اس کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ جلد شروع کیا جائے گا، جس کے تحت ملک کی مختلف سرحدوں پر 7 سے 8 مقامات پر ابتدا کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ میں سامنے آنے والے ابتدائی مسائل کو دور کر کے پورے سرحدی نظام کو اسمارٹ بارڈر میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت پیش رفت کی جائے گی۔ اس تصور میں ضلعی مجسٹریٹ، ایس پی، پٹواری اور سرپنچ جیسے مقامی انتظامی اداروں کی بھی شمولیت ہوگی، کیونکہ مقامی انتظامیہ کو شامل کئے بغیر سرحدی سکیورٹی کو مؤثر اور ناقابلِ تسخیر نہیں بنایا جا سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تریپورہ فرنٹیئر ہمارے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے جو ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی باڑ کی جدید کاری کے لیے 15 سال سے پرانی تقریباً 650 کلومیٹر باڑ میں سے 119 کلومیٹر نئی باڑ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جوانوں کی سہولت کے لیے سرحدی چوکیوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی، گرین انرجی اقدامات اور اہلکاروں کے لیے محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے منصوبے نہ صرف شروع کیے گئے بلکہ مکمل بھی کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تریپورہ تین طرف سے سرحدوں میں گھری ہوئی ایک حساس ریاست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہم سب کے سامنے یہ ہدف رکھا ہے کہ 2047 تک بھارت کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے اور اس کے لئے ملک کا سب سے پہلے محفوظ ہونا ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کو اسمگلنگ، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور نوجوانوں کو نشے جیسے خطرات سے محفوظ رکھنا ہوگا۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ہر پہلو سے حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اسمارٹ سکیورٹی گرڈ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ باڑ کی حفاظت کے پورے تصور اور ہماری عملی حکمتِ عملی میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ معاشرے کو متاثر کرنے والی ہر خرابی سے ملک اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت ہمارا فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ فینسنگ اور چہار جانب سکیورٹی گرڈ کے تصور کو آئندہ دنوں میں تمام مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی عملی حکمتِ عملی کا حصہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
شجرکاری مہم کے تحت آج مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف)، آسام رائفلز، نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی)، دہلی پولیس، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی)نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو (این سی آر بی)، نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے)، پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بیورو (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور انٹر اسٹیٹ کونسل سیکریٹریٹ (آئی ایس سی ایس) سمیت وزارتِ داخلہ کے تمام دفاتر نے ملک بھر میں 5 لاکھ سے زائد پودے لگائے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspects the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost in Tripura and boosts the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels
Paying tribute on the death anniversary of the revered 'Guruji'-a symbol of boundless patience, unwavering hard work, and singular devotion to Mother India; the man who shaped the RSS, Guruji remains an enduring source of inspiration for the 'Nation First' ideal
On World Environment Day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah planted an “agar” sapling in Agartala and conveyed the message of a greener and more environmentally conscious India
Since 2019, CAPF personnel have planted over 7.5 crore trees, with a target of 2 crore for the coming year; every soldier nurtures a tree, treating it like a family member
Whether it is narcotics, human trafficking, arms smuggling, or the challenge posed by drones, the BSF is successfully tackling every challenge along the border-from Tripura to Bengal and Bihar
By fulfilling every aspect of the Paris Agreement ahead of schedule, India has emerged as a global model for environmental conservation; the Modi government has translated the message of the Rigveda into reality
The Home Minister said, "Ready to spare time even for a single tube-light for a jawan"; the Modi government is transforming the face of border outposts through electricity, green energy, and safe drinking water
A 'Smart Border' pilot project will soon be launched at the borders; a smart security grid is being created using cutting-edge technology, drones, sensors, and smart fencing
Border security is no longer operating in isolation; the combined efforts of DMs, SPs, Patwaris, and Sarpanchs, alongside modern technology and the hard work of BSF personnel, will create a leak-proof security grid
Mega modernization of border fencing - renovation of 650 km of old fencing, approval for 119 km of new modern fencing, and commencement of the first phase
05 JUN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inspected the BSF's Lankamura Border Outpost (BOP) in Tripura and boosted the morale of the troops by interacting with the border sentinels. On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Union Home Minister planted an agarwood tree in Agartala, the capital of Tripura, as part of a tree plantation drive. On this occasion, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), and Director General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address on this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a tree plantation programme was also held here today. He noted that since 2019 to date, personnel from all our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted more than 7.5 crore trees. He further stated that this year, between 40 lakh to 60 lakh trees will be planted, and all saplings that have not survived will be replanted. He added that next year, CAPF personnel will plant 2 crore trees, thereby contributing both to environmental protection and service to the nation.
On World Environment Day today, Shri Amit Shah highlighted the importance of environmental conservation and the work done by the Modi government in this direction. Shri Shah said that the ozone layer is what makes the sun’s rays suitable for humans and other living beings. He added that the only way to address this challenge is to increase the number of trees.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken multiple initiatives simultaneously for environmental protection. He noted that in this direction, India’s model was recognized as an exemplary model at the Paris Conference. Shri Shah said that by achieving the targets of the Paris Agreement ahead of time, India has demonstrated its commitment to the protection of the environment, as reflected in the message of environmental preservation in the Rigveda, before the world. He further stated that all CAPF personnel are taking great care of each sapling by treating it as a member of their own family. This should not be a program driven by government orders, but rather a natural habit, for it is this very habit that can save us.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the e-inauguration of personnel accommodation at the 37th Battalion of the Border Security Force (BSF) and the e-foundation laying of the Quarter Guard complex at the 97th Battalion of BSF were carried out. He said that the Modi Government has undertaken several initiatives to improve facilities for the personnel guarding the nation’s borders. Care has been taken not only of the health of the personnel but also of housing for their families. He said that the mere mention of the BSF evokes a sense of respect among the people of the country, signifying that the nation sees and acknowledges the hardships you face, and recognizes your penance, sacrifice, and dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the BSF is responsible for securing the borders. He noted that these vast borders present different kinds of challenges at different locations. He said that the Modi Government has decided to develop “smart borders” wherever the Border Security Force (BSF) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) are deployed. Under a quadrilateral security strategy, the aim is to make borders impregnable by integrating local administration, technology, and the dedication of security personnel. Shri Shah said that the concept of smart borders is in its final stage and a pilot project will be launched soon. He added that the pilot will be implemented at seven or eight locations across different borders of the country simultaneously. Any initial challenges encountered during the pilot will be addressed, after which the initiative will be scaled up to cover the entire border network. The Home Minister further stated that District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, village patwaris, and sarpanches will also play an important role in this framework. He emphasized that until local administration in border areas is integrated into this concept, borders cannot be made truly impregnable. He said that imagining border security in isolation will never be successful.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Tripura Frontier is very important for the security of the country’s borders. He stated that, for the modernization of border fencing, we have also approved the installation of 119 kilometers of new fencing to replace a portion of the approximately 650 kilometers of fencing that is over 15 years old. He further said that several projects aimed at improving facilities for personnel at border outposts-such as electricity supply, green energy initiatives, and safe drinking water—have not only been initiated but also completed.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura is a sensitive state surrounded by borders on three sides. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision of making India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that to achieve this goal, India must first be made secure. The country must be protected from smuggling, human trafficking, drug abuse affecting youth. Shri Shah emphasized that the Government of India has undertaken the task of building a smart security grid that ensures security across all domains. He said that there is a need to transform the entire concept of border fencing and our work culture. It will be our responsibility to protect the country and its borders from every malaise affecting our society. Home Minister added that the concept of smart fencing and a quadrilateral security grid is being integrated into the work culture of all Central Armed Police Forces responsible for border security in the coming days.
Under the plantation drive, all offices of the Ministry of Home Affairs across the country, including the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Assam Rifles, National Security Guard (NSG), Delhi Police, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and Inter-State Council Secretariat (ISCS), planted more than 5 lakh saplings across the country today.