Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Nikol Pashinyan on the impressive victory of the Civil Contract Party in the parliamentary elections in Armenia
08 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Mr. Nikol Pashinyan on the impressive victory of the Civil Contract Party in the parliamentary elections in Armenia. The Prime Minister stated that the renewed mandate reflects the enduring trust and confidence of the people of Armenia in his leadership and vision.
Shri Modi noted that he looks forward to working closely with him to further deepen the warm and historic ties of friendship and cooperation between India and Armenia.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Mr. Nikol Pashinyan on the impressive victory of the Civil Contract Party in the parliamentary elections. The renewed mandate reflects the enduring trust and confidence of the people of Armenia in your leadership and vision. I look forward to working closely with you to further deepen the warm and historic ties of friendship and cooperation between India and Armenia.
@NikolPashinyan"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আর্মেনিয়ার সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে সিভিল কন্ট্র্যাক্ট পার্টির নজরকাড়া বিজয়ে শ্রী নিকোল পাশিনিয়ানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
08 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আর্মেনিয়ার সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে সিভিল কন্ট্র্যাক্ট পার্টির নজরকাড়া বিজয়ে শ্রী নিকোল পাশিনিয়ানকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আর্মেনিয়ার মানুষের তাঁর নেতৃত্ব এবং পরিকল্পনার প্রতি আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস এই ফলাফলের মধ্য দিয়ে আবারও প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
ভারত ও আর্মেনিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক এবং সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে শ্রী পাশিনিয়ানের সঙ্গে কাজ করার বিষয়ে তিনি আগ্রহী বলে জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আর্মেনিয়ার সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে সিভিল কন্ট্র্যাক্ট পার্টির নজরকাড়া বিজয়ে শ্রী নিকোল পাশিনিয়ানকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আর্মেনিয়ার মানুষের তাঁর নেতৃত্ব এবং পরিকল্পনার প্রতি আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস এই ফলাফলের মধ্য দিয়ে আবারও প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। ভারত ও আর্মেনিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক এবং সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে শ্রী পাশিনিয়ানের সঙ্গে কাজ করার বিষয়ে আমি আগ্রহী।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2063937988019499511?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2063937988019499511%7Ctwgr%5Eb0bd29293591ef53a3d8988ff7fadff224e2ccc3%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2270283reg%3D48lang%3D1