Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Celebrations Marking a Decade of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) begins tomorrow
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Launch of “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care” Celebrations
Awareness and outreach activities to be organized across States and UTs to promote nine assured free services under PMSMA
Special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and ₹5 Postal Stamp to be released by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to mark a decade of safe motherhood under PMSMA
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch nationwide celebrations from tomorrow (9th June 2026) to commemorate “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care”, marking a decade of the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), one of India's flagship initiatives aimed at ensuring safe pregnancy and healthy motherhood.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
As part of the celebrations, awareness and outreach activities will be organized across States and Union Territories to encourage pregnant women and their families to avail the nine assured free services available under PMSMA and promote the importance of timely and quality antenatal care.
Furthermore, a special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and a ₹5 Postal Stamp will be released by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, to honour a decade of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan's contribution towards advancing safe motherhood and strengthening maternal healthcare services across the country.
Launched on June 9, 2016, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has spent a decade transforming the landscape of maternal and neonatal healthcare by providing free, comprehensive, and quality Antenatal Care (ANC) services to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
Marking a decade of excellence (2016-26), PMSMA is a vital pillar of the Government of India’s Continuum of Care approach under the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Strategy, dedicated to transforming the quality, coverage, diagnostics, and counselling services of Antenatal Care (ANC), thus impacting crores of families and significantly reducing the country’s maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান (পিএমএছএমএ)ৰ এটা দশক উপলক্ষে কাইলৈৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি উদযাপন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জগত প্ৰকাশ নাড্ডাই ‘পিএমএছএমএৰ ১০ বছৰ-যতনৰ এটা দশক’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব
পিএমএছএমএৰ অধীনত ৯ টা সুনিশ্চিত বিনামূলীয়া সেৱাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত সজাগতা আৰু প্ৰসাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব
পিএমএছএমএৰ অধীনত সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্বৰ এটা দশক উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জে পি নাড্ডাই ৭৫ টকাৰ বিশেষ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ৫ টকাৰ ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰিব
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সুৰক্ষিত গৰ্ভধাৰণ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ মাতৃত্ব সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম ধ্বজাবাহী উদ্যম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান (পিএমএছএমএ)ৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ এটা দশক চিহ্নিত কৰি ‘পিএমএছএমএৰ ১০ বছৰ-যতনৰ এটা দশক’ উদযাপনৰ বাবে কাইলৈৰ পৰা (৯ জুন, ২০২৬) দেশজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জগত প্ৰকাশ নাড্ডাই।
উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক পিএমএছএমএৰ অধীনত উপলভ্য ৯ টা নিশ্চিত বিনামূলীয়া সেৱা লাভ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে সময়োপযোগী আৰু গুণগত মানৰ প্ৰসৱপূৰ্ব যতনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত সজাগতা আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
তদুপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জগত প্ৰকাশ নাড্ডাই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু মাতৃ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযানৰ এটা দশকৰ অৱদানক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৭৫ টকাৰ বিশেষ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ৫ টকাৰ ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰিব।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দ্বাৰা ২০১৬ৰ ৯ জুনত আৰম্ভ কৰা এই আঁচনিখনে প্ৰতি মাহৰ ৯ তাৰিখে গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাসকলক বিনামূলীয়া আৰু মানসম্পন্ন প্ৰসৱপূৰ্বৰ যতন (এএনচি) সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি মাতৃ আৰু নৱজাতকৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ দৃশ্যপট সলনি কৰি এটা দশক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
এটা দশকৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা (২০১৬-২৬) চিহ্নিত কৰি পিএমএছএমএ হৈছে প্ৰজনন, মাতৃ, নৱজাতক, শিশু আৰু কিশোৰ স্বাস্থ্য (আৰএমএনচিএইচ +এ) কৌশলৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত যতনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ, যিয়ে প্ৰসৱৰ পূৰ্বৰ যতন (এএনচি)ৰ মান, পৰিসীমা, নিদান আৰু পৰামৰ্শ সেৱাৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত। এই আঁচনিখনে কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰসূতি মাতৃৰ মৃত্যুৰ অনুপাত (এমএমআৰ) উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।