Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Celebrations Marking a Decade of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) begins tomorrow
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Launch of “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care” Celebrations
Awareness and outreach activities to be organized across States and UTs to promote nine assured free services under PMSMA
Special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and ₹5 Postal Stamp to be released by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to mark a decade of safe motherhood under PMSMA
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch nationwide celebrations from tomorrow (9th June 2026) to commemorate “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care”, marking a decade of the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), one of India's flagship initiatives aimed at ensuring safe pregnancy and healthy motherhood.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
As part of the celebrations, awareness and outreach activities will be organized across States and Union Territories to encourage pregnant women and their families to avail the nine assured free services available under PMSMA and promote the importance of timely and quality antenatal care.
Furthermore, a special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and a ₹5 Postal Stamp will be released by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, to honour a decade of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan's contribution towards advancing safe motherhood and strengthening maternal healthcare services across the country.
Launched on June 9, 2016, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has spent a decade transforming the landscape of maternal and neonatal healthcare by providing free, comprehensive, and quality Antenatal Care (ANC) services to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
Marking a decade of excellence (2016-26), PMSMA is a vital pillar of the Government of India’s Continuum of Care approach under the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Strategy, dedicated to transforming the quality, coverage, diagnostics, and counselling services of Antenatal Care (ANC), thus impacting crores of families and significantly reducing the country’s maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के एक दशक पूरा होने पर कल से राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा की अध्यक्षता में पीएमएसएमए के 10 वर्ष - देखभाल का एक दशक समारोह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आरंभ होगा
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के तहत नौ निःशुल्क सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जागरूकता और प्रचार गतिविधियां चलाई जाएंगी
पीएमएसएमए के तहत सुरक्षित मातृत्व के एक दशक पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में श्री जेपी नड्डा 75 रुपये का विशेष स्मारक सिक्का और 5 रुपये मूल्य का डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के 10 वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय - कल 9 जून, 2026 से पीएमएसएमए के दस वर्ष एक दशक की देखभाल समारोह राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर आरंभ करेगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन के एक दशक को चिन्हित करता है। भारत की प्रमुख पहल में से एक इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सुरक्षित गर्भ अवस्था और स्वस्थ मातृत्व सुनिश्चित करना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। आयोजन के अंतर्गत गर्भवती महिलाओं और उनके परिवारों को पीएमएसएमए के तहत उपलब्ध नौ सुनिश्चित निशुल्क सेवाओं के लाभ के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जागरूकता अभियान तथा किसी संगठन, संस्था या समुदाय द्वारा लोगों तक सीधे पहुंचने के सुनियोजित प्रयास संबंधी आउटरीच गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के तहत देश भर में सुरक्षित मातृत्व को बढ़ावा देने और मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने में इस योजना के एक दशक की सेवा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा 75 रुपये का विशेष स्मारक सिक्का और एक 5 रुपये मूल्य का डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 9 जून, 2016 को शुभारंभ की गई इस योजना के अंतर्गत गर्भवती महिलाओं को हर महीने 9 तारीख को निशुल्क, व्यापक और गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल (एंटीनेटल केयर) सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। इससे पिछले एक दशक में मातृ एवं नवजात शिशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिदृश्य में सुखद बदलाव आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान की उत्कृष्टता के एक दशक (2016 से 2026), भारत सरकार की प्रजनन, मातृ, नवजात, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य नीति के तहत निरंतर देखभाल दृष्टिकोण का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल की गुणवत्तापूर्ण, व्यापकता, निदान और परामर्श सेवाओं में बदलाव को समर्पित है। इससे करोड़ों परिवार लाभान्वित हुए हैं और देश में मातृ मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।