Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Celebrations Marking a Decade of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) begins tomorrow
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Launch of “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care” Celebrations
Awareness and outreach activities to be organized across States and UTs to promote nine assured free services under PMSMA
Special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and ₹5 Postal Stamp to be released by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to mark a decade of safe motherhood under PMSMA
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch nationwide celebrations from tomorrow (9th June 2026) to commemorate “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care”, marking a decade of the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), one of India's flagship initiatives aimed at ensuring safe pregnancy and healthy motherhood.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
As part of the celebrations, awareness and outreach activities will be organized across States and Union Territories to encourage pregnant women and their families to avail the nine assured free services available under PMSMA and promote the importance of timely and quality antenatal care.
Furthermore, a special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and a ₹5 Postal Stamp will be released by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, to honour a decade of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan's contribution towards advancing safe motherhood and strengthening maternal healthcare services across the country.
Launched on June 9, 2016, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has spent a decade transforming the landscape of maternal and neonatal healthcare by providing free, comprehensive, and quality Antenatal Care (ANC) services to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
Marking a decade of excellence (2016-26), PMSMA is a vital pillar of the Government of India’s Continuum of Care approach under the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Strategy, dedicated to transforming the quality, coverage, diagnostics, and counselling services of Antenatal Care (ANC), thus impacting crores of families and significantly reducing the country’s maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سُرکشت ماترِتو ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) کی ایک دہائی مکمل ہونے پر ملک گیر تقریبات کا آغاز کل سے
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا ’’ پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے 10 سال - دیکھ بھال کی ایک دہائی‘‘ کی قومی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے
ایم ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت نو (9) یقینی مفت خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جناب جے پی نڈّا پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت محفوظ زچگی کی ایک دہائی مکمل ہونے کی مناسبت سے 75 روپے کا خصوصی یادگاری سکہ اور 5 روپے کا ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کریں گے
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کل (9 جون 2026) سے ’’پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے 10 سال - دیکھ بھال کی ایک دہائی‘‘ کے عنوان کے تحت ملک گیر تقریبات کا آغاز کرے گی، جو محفوظ حمل اور صحت مند زچگی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے بھارت کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک، پردھان منتری سُرکشت ماترِتو ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) کے کامیابی کے ساتھ دس سال مکمل ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا کریں گے۔
ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حاملہ خواتین اور ان کے کنبوں کو پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت دستیاب نو (9) یقینی مفت خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دینے اور بروقت و معیاری قبل از زچگی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
مزید برآں، ملک بھر میں محفوظ زچگی کو آگے بڑھانے اور زچگی کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں پردھان منتری سُرکشت ماترِتو ابھیان کے دس سالہ تعاون کے اعتراف میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا کی جانب سے 75 روپے کا ایک خصوصی یادگاری سکہ اور 5 روپے کا ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 9 جون 2016 کو شروع کی گئی اس اسکیم کو ہر ماہ کی 9 تاریخ کو حاملہ خواتین کو مفت، جامع اور معیاری قبل از زچگی دیکھ بھال (این این سی) کی خدمات فراہم کر کے زچگی اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کی صحت کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں دس سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔
بہترین کارکردگی کی ایک دہائی (2016-26) مکمل ہونے پر، پی ایم ایس ایم اے ریپروڈکٹیو، میٹرنل، نیوبورن، چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولسنٹ ہیلتھ (آرایم این سی ایچ+ اے) اسٹریٹیجی کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کے کنٹینوم آف کیئر نقطۂ نظر کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو قبل از زچگی دیکھ بھال (اے این سی) کے معیار، کوریج، تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور کاؤنسلنگ کی خدمات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے، جس نے کروڑوں کنبوں کو متاثر کیا ہے اور ملک میں زچگی کی شرحِ اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔