Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Celebrations Marking a Decade of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) begins tomorrow
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Launch of “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care” Celebrations
Awareness and outreach activities to be organized across States and UTs to promote nine assured free services under PMSMA
Special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and ₹5 Postal Stamp to be released by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to mark a decade of safe motherhood under PMSMA
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch nationwide celebrations from tomorrow (9th June 2026) to commemorate “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care”, marking a decade of the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), one of India's flagship initiatives aimed at ensuring safe pregnancy and healthy motherhood.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
As part of the celebrations, awareness and outreach activities will be organized across States and Union Territories to encourage pregnant women and their families to avail the nine assured free services available under PMSMA and promote the importance of timely and quality antenatal care.
Furthermore, a special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and a ₹5 Postal Stamp will be released by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, to honour a decade of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan's contribution towards advancing safe motherhood and strengthening maternal healthcare services across the country.
Launched on June 9, 2016, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has spent a decade transforming the landscape of maternal and neonatal healthcare by providing free, comprehensive, and quality Antenatal Care (ANC) services to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
Marking a decade of excellence (2016-26), PMSMA is a vital pillar of the Government of India’s Continuum of Care approach under the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Strategy, dedicated to transforming the quality, coverage, diagnostics, and counselling services of Antenatal Care (ANC), thus impacting crores of families and significantly reducing the country’s maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மகப்பேறு பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் 10 ஆண்டுகாலத்தைக் குறிக்கும் கொண்டாட்டம் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
மகப்பேறு பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும், ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலான நாட்டின் முன்னோடி முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றான பிரதமரின் மகப்பேறு பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு வெற்றிகரமாக 10 ஆண்டு காலம் நிறைவடைந்ததையொட்டி நாடு முழுவதும் நாளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இதற்கான தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒன்பது உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்ட இலவச சேவைகள் குறித்தும், மகப்பேறுக்கு முந்தைய பராமரிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், மகப்பேறு பெண்களும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரும் அறிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு, மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத்திட்டத்தின் 10 ஆண்டுகால பங்களிப்பை போற்றும் வகையில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, 75 ரூபாய் சிறப்பு நினைவு நாணயத்தையும், 5 ரூபாய் அஞ்சல் தலையையும் வெளியிட உள்ளார்.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 9 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்த இத்திட்டத்தால், ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 9-ம் தேதியன்று கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு இலவசமாக, முழுமையாக, தரமான மகப்பேறுக்கு முந்தைய மருத்துவப் பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தாய், பச்சிளம் குழந்தைக்கான சுகாதார நலன் சேவைகளின் சூழலை மாற்றியமைப்பதில் 10 ஆண்டுகாலம் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270246&reg=48&lang=1