Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nationwide Celebrations Marking a Decade of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) begins tomorrow
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Launch of “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care” Celebrations
Awareness and outreach activities to be organized across States and UTs to promote nine assured free services under PMSMA
Special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and ₹5 Postal Stamp to be released by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to mark a decade of safe motherhood under PMSMA
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch nationwide celebrations from tomorrow (9th June 2026) to commemorate “10 Years of PMSMA – A Decade of Care”, marking a decade of the successful implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), one of India's flagship initiatives aimed at ensuring safe pregnancy and healthy motherhood.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
As part of the celebrations, awareness and outreach activities will be organized across States and Union Territories to encourage pregnant women and their families to avail the nine assured free services available under PMSMA and promote the importance of timely and quality antenatal care.
Furthermore, a special ₹75 Commemorative Coin and a ₹5 Postal Stamp will be released by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, to honour a decade of the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan's contribution towards advancing safe motherhood and strengthening maternal healthcare services across the country.
Launched on June 9, 2016, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme has spent a decade transforming the landscape of maternal and neonatal healthcare by providing free, comprehensive, and quality Antenatal Care (ANC) services to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
Marking a decade of excellence (2016-26), PMSMA is a vital pillar of the Government of India’s Continuum of Care approach under the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Strategy, dedicated to transforming the quality, coverage, diagnostics, and counselling services of Antenatal Care (ANC), thus impacting crores of families and significantly reducing the country’s maternal mortality ratio (MMR).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷിത് മാതൃത്വ അഭിയാൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യവ്യാപക ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് നാളെ തുടക്കമാകും
08 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഗർഭിണികളായ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഗർഭാവസ്ഥയും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മാതൃത്വവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ മുൻനിര പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്നായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷിത് മാതൃത്വ അഭിയാൻ (പി.എം.എസ്. എം. എ) പദ്ധതി വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിൻ്റെ പത്ത് വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി "പി.എം.എസ്. എം. എ-യുടെ 10 വർഷങ്ങൾ - പരിചരണത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട്" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം നാളെ (2026 ജൂൺ 9) തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും.
ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷിത് മാതൃത്വ അഭിയാൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഒമ്പത് ഉറപ്പായ സൗജന്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഗർഭിണികളായ സ്ത്രീകളേയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളേയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സമയബന്ധിതവും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ ഗർഭകാല പരിചരണത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുടനീളം വിപുലമായ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും ജനസമ്പർക്ക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, സുരക്ഷിതമായ മാതൃത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മാതൃ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സേവനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷിത് മാതൃത്വ അഭിയാൻ പദ്ധതി നൽകിയ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകാലത്തെ സംഭാവനകളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 75 രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക സ്മരണിക നാണയവും 5 രൂപയുടെ തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2016 ജൂൺ 9-ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ, എല്ലാ മാസവും 9-ാം തീയതി ഗർഭിണികളായ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് സൗജന്യവും സമഗ്രവും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ ഗർഭകാല ആരോഗ്യ പരിചരണ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും, കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിനിടെ മാതൃ-ശിശു ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന രംഗത്ത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും സാധിച്ചു.
മികവിൻ്റെ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് (2016-26) അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പി.എം.എസ്.എം.എ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ പരിചരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. പ്രത്യുത്പാദനം, മാതൃത്വം, നവജാതശിശു, കുട്ടികൾ, കൗമാരപ്രായക്കാർ എന്നിവരുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള (RMNCH+A) നയത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന സ്തംഭമാണിത്. ഗർഭകാല പരിചരണത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണമേന്മ, വ്യാപ്തി, പരിശോധനകൾ, കൗൺസിലിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി,കോടിക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തെ മാതൃമരണ നിരക്ക് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.