Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন মোদী সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষদের কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, মোদী সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষদের কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। গত ১২ বছরে সরকার দেশের কোটি কোটি নাগরিকের কাছে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে, আর্থিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং অন্ন যোজনা, পিএম আবাস ও জন ধন-এর মতো বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “মোদী সরকার গরিব কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। #12YearsOfGaribKalyan-এ সরকার দেশের কোটি কোটি নাগরিকের কাছে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে, আর্থিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং অন্ন যোজনা, পিএম আবাস, জন ধন, মুদ্রা ঋণ ও পিএম স্বনিধি-র মতো বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে। মৌলিক পরিকাঠামো, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং উন্নত জীবনযাত্রার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষদের অর্থনীতির মূল ধারার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, যা ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী ভিতের কাজ করবে।”
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2063833530547998855?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2063833530547998855%7Ctwgr%5E7b06e0427504232b30ceddac0a032d38a1d3ae12%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2270185reg%3D48lang%3D1