Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ 12 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದೆ
ದೇಶದ ಬಡವರನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಬುನಾದಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್' (ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ) ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಕಳೆದ 12 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜನ್-ಧನ್‌ನಂತಹ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಕ್ಸ್ (X) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, “ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. #12YearsOfGaribKalyan ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್, ಜನ್-ಧನ್, ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ವನಿಧಿಯಂತಹ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಜೀವನಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಬಡವರನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ'ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಬಲವಾದ ಬುನಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಹಾಕಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.”