Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகளின் நலனே மோடி அரசின் முதன்மை முன்னுரிமையாகும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழைகளின் நலனே (ஏழைகளுக்கான நலவாழ்வு முன்முயற்சிகள்) மோடி அரசின் முதன்மை முன்னுரிமையாகும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார். ஏழைகளின் நலனில் கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் வங்கி வசதிகள், நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், உணவு தானியத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், ஜன்தன் கணக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை அரசு இணைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது, “ஏழைகளின் நலனே மோடி அரசின் முதன்மை முன்னுரிமையாகும். ஏழைகளின் நலனில் கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் வங்கி வசதிகள், நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், உணவு தானியத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், ஜன்தன் கணக்குகள், முத்ரா கடன்கள், பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை அரசு இணைத்துள்ளது. அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, சிறந்த வாழ்வாதாரம் மூலம் நாட்டில் ஏழை மக்களை பொருளாதார மைய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைப்பதன் மூலம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான வலிமையான அடித்தளம் கட்டமைக்கப்படுகிறது.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270185&reg=3&lang=1