Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వానికి పేదల సంక్షేమమే అత్యంత ప్రధానాంశం: కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
పేదల సంక్షేమం కోసం పన్నెండేళ్లుగా చేపడుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలతో కోట్లాది పౌరులను బ్యాంకు సేవలకు, ఆర్థిక భద్రతకు, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలకు అనుసంధానించిన ప్రభుత్వం
ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక స్రవంతిలో పేదలను భాగం చేయడంతో ‘వికసిత్ భారత్’కు బలమైన పునాది నిర్మితమవుతోంది
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
పేదల సంక్షేమమే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రధానాంశమని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. గడచిన పన్నెండేళ్లలో పేదల కోసం అమలు చేసిన ఆహార పథకం, పీఎం ఆవాస్, జనధన్ లాంటి సంక్షేమ పథకాల ద్వారా కోట్లాది పౌరులను బ్యాంకు సేవలు, ఆర్థిక భద్రత, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలకు ప్రభుత్వం అనుసంధానించిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
‘‘మోదీ ప్రభుత్వానికి పేదల సంక్షేమమే అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యాంశం. గత పన్నెండేళ్లలో పేదల సంక్షేమం కోసం అమలు చేసిన అన్న యోజన, పీఎం ఆవాస్, జనధన్, ముద్ర రుణాలు, పీఎం స్వనిధి లాంటి సంక్షేమ పథకాల ద్వారా కోట్లాది ప్రజలను బ్యాంకు సేవలు, ఆర్థిక భద్రత, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలకు ప్రభుత్వం అనుసంధానించింది. కనీస మౌలిక వసతులు, సామాజిక భద్రత, మెరుగైన జీవన ప్రమాణాలను అందించడం ద్వారా ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక స్రవంతిలోకి దేశంలోని పేదలను తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా ‘వికసిత్ భారత్’ నిర్మాణానికి అవసరమైన బలమైన పునాది నిర్మితమవుతోంది’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.