Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

गृह मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता : केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
सरकार ने गरीब कल्याण के 12 वर्षों में करोड़ों नागरिकों को बैंकिंग सुविधा, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ा
देश के गरीबों को आर्थिक मुख्यधारा से जोड़कर रखी जा रही ‘विकसित भारत’ की मजबूत नींव
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि गरीब कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने गरीब कल्याण के 12 वर्षों में करोड़ों नागरिकों को अन्न योजना, PM आवास, जन-धन, मुद्रा लोन, PM स्वनिधि जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के जरिए बैंकिंग सुविधा, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ा है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “गरीब कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। सरकार ने #12YearsOfGaribKalyan में अन्न योजना, PM आवास, जन-धन, मुद्रा लोन, PM स्वनिधि जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से करोड़ों नागरिकों को बैंकिंग सुविधा, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ा है। बुनियादी सुविधाओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और बेहतर जीवन स्तर के जरिए देश के गरीबों को आर्थिक मुख्यधारा से जोड़कर ‘विकसित भारत’ की मजबूत नींव का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।”