Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ ଦିଗରେ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷର ‘ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା
ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ସାମିଲ କରି ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ହେଉଛି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ 'ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ' ର ୧୨ ବର୍ଷରେ, ସରକାର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ, ଜନ-ଧନ, ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ଭଳି କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସେବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି।
‘ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, "ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ହେଉଛି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। 'ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ' ର ୧୨ ବର୍ଷରେ ସରକାର ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ, ଜନ-ଧନ, ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଭଳି କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସେବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶର ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ସାମିଲ କରି ' ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।"