Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગરીબ કલ્યાણ મોદી સરકારની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે: કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ
છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષની ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓમાં, સરકારે લાખો નાગરિકોને બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓ, નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને સ્વરોજગારીની તકો સાથે જોડ્યા છે
દેશના ગરીબોને આર્થિક મુખ્ય પ્રવાહ સાથે જોડીને, 'વિકસિત ભારત' માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું છે કે ગરીબ કલ્યાણ મોદી સરકારની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષના ગરીબ કલ્યાણમાં, સરકારે અન્ન યોજના, પીએમ આવાસ યોજના અને જન ધન યોજના જેવી કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ દ્વારા લાખો નાગરિકોને બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓ, નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને સ્વરોજગારીની તકો સાથે જોડ્યા છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "ગરીબ કલ્યાણ એ મોદી સરકારની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. #12YearsOfGaribKalyanમાં, સરકારે અન્ન યોજના, પીએમ આવાસ, જન ધન, મુદ્રા લોન અને પીએમ સ્વનિધિ જેવી કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ દ્વારા કરોડો નાગરિકોને બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓ, નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને સ્વરોજગારીની તકો સાથે જોડ્યા છે. દેશના ગરીબોને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને સારા જીવનધોરણ દ્વારા આર્થિક મુખ્ય પ્રવાહ સાથે જોડીને 'વિકસિત ભારત' માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે."