Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ, ਜਨ-ਧਨ, ਮੁਦਰਾ ਲੋਨ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ #12YearsOfGaribKalyan ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ, ਜਨ-ਧਨ, ਮੁਦਰਾ ਲੋਨ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”