Ministry of Home Affairs
Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
In the 12 years of welfare initiatives for the poor, the government has connected crores of citizens with banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities
By integrating the nation’s poor into the economic mainstream, a strong foundation is being laid for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Garib Kalyan (welfare initiatives for the poor) is the topmost priority of the Modi government. He said that in the last 12 years of Garib Kalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes such as the food grain scheme, PM Awas, and Jan-Dhan.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Garib Kalyan is the topmost priority of the Modi government. In #12YearsOfGaribKalyan, the government has connected crores of citizens to banking facilities, financial security, and self-employment opportunities through welfare schemes like the Ann Yojana, PM Awas, Jan-Dhan, Mudra Loan, and PM Swanidhi. By integrating the country's poor to the economic mainstream through basic infrastructure, social security, and a better standard of living, a strong foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat' is being built.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৰীব কল্যাণ হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ১২ বছৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপত চৰকাৰে কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকক বেংকিং সুবিধা, বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্ব-নিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে
দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিক মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
08 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে গৰীব কল্যাণ (দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপ) হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে গৰীব কল্যাণৰ অধীনত বিগত ১২ বছৰত চৰকাৰে খাদ্য-শস্য আঁচনি, পিএম আবাস আৰু জন-ধনৰ দৰে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকক বেংকিং সুবিধা, বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্ব-নিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ‘গৰীব কল্যাণ হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়। #12YearsOfGaribKalyanত চৰকাৰে অন্ন যোজনা, পিএম আবাস, জন-ধন, মুদ্ৰা ঋণ আৰু পিএম স্বনিধিৰ দৰে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকক বেংকিং সুবিধা, বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা, আৰু স্ব-নিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। মৌলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিক মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।’