Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. The Prime Minister noted that they have played excellently through the tournament.
Shri Modi observed that this will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. They have played excellently through the tournament. This will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. Best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی خواتین فٹ بال ٹیم کو ایس اے ایف ایف ویمن چیمپئن شپ 2026 جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستانی خواتین فٹ بال ٹیم کو ایس اے ایف ایف (سیف) ویمن چیمپئن شپ 2026 جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس سے آنے والے وقت میں مزید نوجوانوں کو فٹ بال کھیلنے کی ترغیب ملے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم کو ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ہندوستانی خواتین فٹ بال ٹیم کو ایس اے ایف ایف ویمن چیمپئن شپ 2026 جیتنے پر مبارکباد ۔ انہوں نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں شاندار کھیل کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ اس سے آنے والے وقت میں مزید نوجوانوں کو فٹ بال کھیلنے کی ترغیب ملے گی ۔ ٹیم کو ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات ۔ ‘‘