Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. The Prime Minister noted that they have played excellently through the tournament.
Shri Modi observed that this will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. They have played excellently through the tournament. This will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. Best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সাফ নারী চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৬ জয়ী ভারতীয় নারী ফুটবল দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সাফ মহিলা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৬ জয়ী ভারতীয় মহিলা ফুটবল দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, পুরো টুর্নামেন্ট জুড়ে তারা চমৎকার খেলেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই জয় আগামী দিনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক তরুণ-তরুণীকে ফুটবল খেলতে উৎসাহিত করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দলের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য তাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
"সাফ মহিলা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৬ জয়ী ভারতীয় মহিলা ফুটবল দলকে অভিনন্দন। পুরো টুর্নামেন্ট জুড়ে তারা চমৎকার খেলেছে। এটি আগামী দিনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক তরুণ-তরুণীকে ফুটবল খেলতে উৎসাহিত করবে। দলের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।"