Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. The Prime Minister noted that they have played excellently through the tournament.
Shri Modi observed that this will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to the Indian Women’s Football Team on winning the SAFF Women’s Championship 2026. They have played excellently through the tournament. This will encourage more youngsters to play football in the coming times. Best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2026-ലെ സാഫ് വനിതാ ഫുട്ബോൾ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിനന്ദനം
07 JUN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-ലെ സാഫ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതാ ഫുട്ബോൾ ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ടൂർണമെന്റിലുടനീളം ടീം മികച്ച പ്രകടനമാണ് കാഴ്ചവെച്ചതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വരും നാളുകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ ഫുട്ബോൾ കളി പിന്തുടരാൻ ഇത് പ്രചോദനമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ടീമിന്റെ ഭാവി ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"2026-ലെ സാഫ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതാ ഫുട്ബോൾ ടീമിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ടൂർണമെന്റിലുടനീളം അവർ മികച്ച മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു. വരും നാളുകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ ഫുട്ബോൾ കളിക്കാൻ ഇത് പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകും. ടീമിന്റെ ഭാവി ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശംസകൾ."