Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap in Ferozepur, Punjab
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پنجاب کے فیروز پور میں پیش آنے والے حادثے پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم کا پی ایم این آر ایف سے معاوضے کا اعلان
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پنجاب کے فیروز پور ضلع میں آج پیش آنے والے حادثے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے جاں بحق افراد کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کی۔
جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف ) سے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کو ہر ایک کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50،000 روپے کی ایکس گریشیا دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے X پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
پنجاب کے ضلع فیروز پور میں ہونے والے اس حادثے کے بارے میں سن کر مجھے بہت دکھ ہوا۔ اپنے پیاروں کو کھونے والوں سے میری تعزیت۔ میں زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا، " پی ایم این آر ایف کی طرف سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی ایکس گریشیا ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کو دی جائے گی۔ زخمیوں کو 50،000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔"