Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap in Ferozepur, Punjab
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પંજાબના ફિરોઝપુરમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પંજાબના ફિરોઝપુર જિલ્લામાં થયેલી એક દુર્ઘટના અંગે ઊંડું દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સાજા થાય તેવી કામના કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF)માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીને ₹2 લાખની સહાય (એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા) આપવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું: "પંજાબના ફિરોઝપુર જિલ્લામાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના વિશે જાણીને ઘણું દુઃખ થયું છે. પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે મારી સંવેદનાઓ. ઈજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સાજા થાય તેવી કામના કરું છું. પીએમએનઆરએફ (PMNRF) માંથી પ્રત્યેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીને ₹2 લાખની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને ₹50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: પીએમ @narendramodi"