Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the mishap in Ferozepur, Punjab
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The Prime Minister added that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Ferozepur district, Punjab. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Wishing a speedy recovery to the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫିରୋଜପୁରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫିରୋଜପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଏକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫିରୋଜପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣି ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । "