Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today praised a splendid accomplishment by India's young hockey players. The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026.
Shri Modi noted that the team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. The Prime Minister observed that this triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among the youth, and extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A splendid accomplishment by our young hockey players!
Congratulations to the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. This triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among our youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুরুষদের অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ এশিয়া কাপ ২০২৬ জয় করায় ভারতের পুরুষ অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতের তরুণ হকি খেলোয়াড়দের এক অসাধারণ সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন। 'পুরুষ অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ এশিয়া কাপ ২০২৬' জয়লাভ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় পুরুষ অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, পুরো টুর্নামেন্ট জুড়ে দলটি অসাধারণ দক্ষতা ও দলীয় সংহতির পরিচয় দিয়েছে এবং শেষ পর্যন্ত ফাইনালে এক স্মরণীয় জয় ছিনিয়ে নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই জয় তরুণদের মধ্যে হকির ক্রমবর্ধমান জনপ্রিয়তারও প্রতিফলন; তিনি দলের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য তাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
"আমাদের তরুণ হকি খেলোয়াড়দের এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য!
'পুরুষ অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ এশিয়া কাপ ২০২৬' জয়লাভ করায় ভারতীয় পুরুষ অনূর্ধ্ব-১৮ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন। পুরো টুর্নামেন্ট জুড়ে দলটি অসাধারণ দক্ষতা ও দলীয় সংহতির পরিচয় দিয়েছে এবং ফাইনালে এক স্মরণীয় জয় অর্জন করেছে। এই জয় আমাদের তরুণদের মধ্যে হকির ক্রমবর্ধমান জনপ্রিয়তারও প্রতিফলন। দলের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য আমার অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।"