Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today praised a splendid accomplishment by India's young hockey players. The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026.
Shri Modi noted that the team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. The Prime Minister observed that this triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among the youth, and extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A splendid accomplishment by our young hockey players!
Congratulations to the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. This triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among our youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મેન્સ U-18 એશિયા કપ 2026 જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય પુરુષ U-18 હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મેન્સ U18 એશિયા કપ 2026 નું ટાઇટલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય પુરુષ U-18 હોકી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ટીમે સમગ્ર ટૂર્નામેન્ટ દરમિયાન અસાધારણ રમત અને દ્રઢ સંકલ્પનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે આ શાનદાર વિજય ભારતમાં હોકીના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય અને આપણા યુવા ખેલાડીઓની અદ્ભુત પ્રતિભાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટીમને તેમની આગામી રમતગમતની સફર માટે પણ ઉત્તમ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું: "મેન્સ U-18 એશિયા કપ 2026 માં વિજેતા બનવા બદલ ભારતીય પુરુષ U-18 હોકી ટીમને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન! આપણા યુવા ચેમ્પિયન્સે સમગ્ર ટૂર્નામેન્ટ દરમિયાન અસાધારણ કૌશલ્ય અને ટીમ ભાવના દર્શાવી છે. આ વિજય દેશના રમતગમત જગતને ગૌરવવંતો કરે છે. ટીમને ભવિષ્યના તમામ પ્રયાસો માટે મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ."