Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today praised a splendid accomplishment by India's young hockey players. The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026.
Shri Modi noted that the team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. The Prime Minister observed that this triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among the youth, and extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A splendid accomplishment by our young hockey players!
Congratulations to the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. This triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among our youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పురుషుల అండర్‌ 18 ఆసియా కప్ 2026 విజేతగా నిలిచిన భారత హాకీ జట్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత యువ హాకీ క్రీడాకారులు సాధించిన అద్భుతమైన విజయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. పురుషుల అండర్-18 ఆసియా కప్ 2026 హాకీ టోర్నమెంట్‌ ఛాంపియన్‌గా నిలిచిన భారత యువ హాకీ జట్టును ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు.
ఈ టోర్నమెంట్‌ అంతటా భారత జట్టు అద్భుతమైన నైపుణ్యాన్ని, అత్యుత్తమ సమష్టి కృషిని ప్రదర్శించిందని, తుది పోరులో చిరస్మరణీయ విజయం సాధించిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ అద్భుత విజయం దేశంలోని యువతలో హాకీ క్రీడకు పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణను ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని అన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత జట్టు భవిష్యత్తు ప్రయత్నాలకు తన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘మన యువ హాకీ ఆటగాళ్లు సాధించిన అద్భుతమైన ఘనత ఇది!
పురుషుల అండర్-18 ఆసియా కప్ 2026 విజేతగా నిలిచిన భారత హాకీ జట్టుకు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. ఈ టోర్నమెంట్‌ పొడవునా మన జట్టు అసాధారణ నైపుణ్యాన్ని, అద్భుతమైన సమష్టి స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రదర్శించి.. తుదిపోరులో చిరస్మరణీయ విజయాన్ని అందుకుంది. ఈ విజయం మన యువతలో హాకీకి పెరుగుతున్న ప్రజాదరణను చాటిచెబుతోంది. భవిష్యత్తులో మన జట్టు మరిన్ని విజయాలు సాధించాలని మనస్ఫూర్తిగా ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను".