অর্থমন্ত্রক
জি-সেক বাজারকে গভীরতা দিতে সরকারের একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা
05 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৫ জুন ২০২৬
মূলধনী বাজারকে আরও গভীরতা দিতে এবং প্রথম সারির আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে সরকারি সংকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অর্থমন্ত্রক ভারতের বাইরে বসবাসকারী ব্যক্তি (পিআরওআই) এবং বৈদেশিক পোর্টফোলিও বিনিয়োগকারীদের বিনিয়োগে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগ সমূহের ওপর ভিত্তি করে মূলধনী বাজারে ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রসারে সরকার ইক্যুইটিতে এবং জি-সেক-এ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগকে আরও সুগম, দক্ষ এবং আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করতে অতিরিক্ত কিছু সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষণা করেছে যে, ভারতের বাইরে বসবাসকারী কোনো ব্যক্তি (পিআরওআই)-দের ভারতের তালিকাভুক্ত কোম্পানীগুলিতে পোর্টফোলিও বিনিয়োগ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ইক্যুইটি শেয়ারে বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে, যা এপর্যন্ত কেবলমাত্র এনআরআই/ ওসিআই-দের জন্য উন্মুক্ত ছিল। এছাড়াও পিআরওআই ব্যক্তির এই প্রকল্পে কোনো কোম্পানীতে বিনিয়োগের সীমাকে ৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১০ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে কোনো পিআরওআই ব্যক্তির সার্বিক বিনিয়োগ সীমা বর্তমানে ১০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৪ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
এটি রূপায়নে অর্থ বিষয়ক বিভাগ (ডিইএ) ফরেন এক্সচেঞ্জ ম্যানেজমেন্ট (নন ডেট ইনস্ট্রুমেন্টস) (তৃতীয় সংশোধনী) আইন ২০২৬ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করেছে।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির ফলে এনআরআই/ ওসিআই বিনিয়োগকারীদের জায়গায় বৈদেশিক পোর্টফোলিও বিনিয়োগে আরও সদর্থক প্রসার সম্ভব হবে।
জি-সেক ক্ষেত্রে এফপিআই-দের অংশগ্রহনকে প্রশস্ত করতে সরকার ফুললি অ্যাক্সেসেবল রুট (এফএআর)-এর অধীন সুনির্দিষ্ট সিকিউরিটিজের তালিকা বৃদ্ধিরও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এফএআর- এলিজেবল সিকিউরিটিজের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে সভ্রেণ গ্রিণ বন্ডসে ১৫, ৩০, ৪০ বছরের সময়সীমা সরকারি সিকিউরিটিসকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মূলধনকে আকৃষ্ট করতে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক কর কাঠামো গুরুত্বকে অনুধাবন করে সরকারি সিকিউরিটিজে এফপিআই-দের বিনিয়োগে কর কাঠামোকে বাস্তবানুগ করারও সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। যাতে এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ কোনো মূলধনী প্রাপ্তি অথবা সুদ বাবদ অর্থ লাভে আয়কর ছাড়ের সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে।
এই ছাড়ের সুযোগ ০১-০৪-২০২৬ থেকে কার্যকর হবে। জি-সেক-এ বিনিয়োগে ০১-০৪-২০২৬ থেকে বা তারপর কোনো মূলধনী প্রাপ্তি বা সুদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ছাড় কার্যকর হবে।
অধ্যাদেশ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883801.pdf
বিআইএস ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্রে প্রায়শই জিজ্ঞাসিত প্রশ্নাবলির জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883901.pdf
এফআইআই ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্রে প্রায়শই জিজ্ঞাসিত প্রশ্নাবলির জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665884001.pdf

Ministry of Finance
In a major reform, Government announces measures to deepen G-Sec market and facilitate greater Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) in equity segment
05 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government's commitment to strengthen India's position as a leading global investment destination and to deepen the capital market, the Ministry of Finance has taken a series of measures aimed at enhancing the ease of investment for individual Persons Resident Outside India (PROIs) and Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs), and to attract stable long-term foreign capital flows.
Building on the recent initiatives to enhance ease of doing business in capital markets, the Government has undertaken further reforms to make foreign investment in equities and G-Secs more accessible, efficient, and globally competitive.
Liberalisation of investment by individual Persons Resident Outside India under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non- Debt Instrument) Rules, 2019
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs announced in the Union Budget FY2026-27 that individual Persons Resident Outside India (PROI) will be permitted to invest in equity instruments of listed Indian companies through the Portfolio Investment Scheme which was hitherto available only to NRIs/OCIs; and the investment limit will be increased for an individual PROI under this scheme from 5% to 10% in any company, with an overall investment limit for all individual PROIs to 24%, from the current 10%.
To implement the same, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) is notifying the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2026.
This notification will facilitate a more proactive mobilisation of foreign portfolio capital by leveraging the existing onboarding systems already in place for NRI/OCI investors. Simplified onboarding and reduced compliance requirements would further enhance ease of doing business, while attracting a broader base of relatively stable individual foreign investors. This will also support greater and more stable foreign inflows into Indian equity markets.
Review of the regulatory framework for FPI investment in Government securities
With the view to enhance participation by FPIs in G-Sec, the Government has decided to expand the list of specified securities under the Fully Accessible Route (FAR) to also include new issuances in Government securities in tenors of 15, 30 and 40 years as also Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) in the tenors of FAR-eligible securities. Further, with respect to FPI investments under General Route, it has been decided to remove the three restrictions, viz. short-term investment limit, concentration limit and the security-wise limit for investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in Government securities, while retaining the overall quantitative investment limit of 6 per cent of the outstanding stock of the Central Government securities and 2 per cent of the State Government securities (SGSs). The sub-categories of investment limits, viz., 'general' and 'long-term' will also be merged into a single limit for investment in Government securities and SGSs, respectively.
These measures will help in development of a smooth yield curve, and attract stable systematic inflow of long-term, patient foreign capital, including long-term investors such as pension funds, insurance companies, and sovereign wealth funds. This is also expected to boost foreign exchange inflows for the country.
Exempt interest and capital gains on G-Secs from tax
Recognising the importance of a competitive tax regime in attracting global capital, the Government has decided to rationalise the tax treatment applicable to investments by FPIs in Government Securities, by exempting such investments from income tax on any interest or capital gain. This step will align the taxation on G-Secs with many comparable jurisdictions.
The exemption shall be applicable w.e.f. 01.04.2026, i.e. the exemption shall apply to any interest or capital gains arising to FPIs on or after 01.04.2026 in respect of investments in G-Secs.
Similar income-tax exemption is also provided for Bank for International Settlements (BIS) for any interest or capital gains from its investments in G-Secs.
This will ensure stable systematic inflow of durable, patient foreign capital and long-term investors such as pension funds, insurance companies, and Sovereign wealth funds (SWFs).
Taken together, these reforms aim to reduce operational complexities, simplify market access, and provide a more seamless investment experience comparable with leading international financial markets. These measures are expected to expand the investor base for Indian equities and Government Securities and encourage wider participation from global investors seeking exposure to one of the world's fastest-growing major economies.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION OF ORDINANCE
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FAQS ON BIS EXEMPTION
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FAQS ON FII EXEMPTION