மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
தேர்வு நடைமுறைகளை வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் முகசரிபார்ப்பு நெறிமுறையை மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
04 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
குடிமைப்பணித் தேர்வுகளில், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஆள்மாறாட்டத்தைத் தடுக்கவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மததிய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் அண்மையில் நடத்திய 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான குடிமைப் பணி, முதன்மை தேர்வின் போது முக சரிபார்ப்பு நெறிமுறையை சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தியது. இந்தத் தேர்வுக்காக விண்ணப்பப் படிவத்தை நிரப்பும் போது, பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட தேர்வாளரின் புகைப்படத்துடன் தேர்வு மையத்திற்கு அனுமதி சீட்டுடன் தேர்வு எழுத வரும் விண்ணப்பதாரரின் அடையாளத்தை இந்த முகசரிபார்ப்பு நெறிமுறை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த அமைப்பு தேர்வு மையங்களில் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களால் மொபைல் செயலி வாயிலாக சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு அடையாள சரிபார்ப்பை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் ஆள்மாறாட்டம் போன்ற முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுக்க உதவுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற குடிமைப்பணி முதன்மைத் தேர்வுகளின் போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 2,072 தேர்வு மையங்களில் இந்த முக சரிபார்ப்பு நெறிமுறை கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கான மொபைல் செயலி மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய மின் ஆளுமைப் பிரிவின் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேர்வு மையங்களில் தேர்வர்களை அறைக்குள் அனுமதிப்பதற்கு முன்பு முக சரிபார்ப்புக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நடைமுறையை யுபிஎஸ்சி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளையும் அந்த அமைப்பு வகுத்துள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள், தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட உள்ள அனைத்து தேர்வு மையங்களுக்கும் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்வு மைய கண்காணிப்பாளர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சுற்றுகளாக இதற்கான பயிற்சியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268879&reg=3&lang=1

UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Developed Face Authentication Protocol; Used Successfully in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026 to Enhance Examination Integrity
04 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour to enhance the integrity of the examination process and prevent impersonation, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) successfully implemented face authentication during recently held Civil Services & Indian Forest Service, (Preliminary) Examination, 2026. The face-authentication protocol ensures that the candidate whose photo was uploaded at the time of filling the application form is the same as the candidate who appears with the admit card to write the exam. The system enabled live, real-time authentication of candidates at examination venues through mobile-phone-based verification by invigilators, ensuring seamless identification and eliminating the possibility of impersonation and malpractice.
UPSC conducted real-time face-authentication exercise across all 2,072 examination venues nationwide during this year’s Civil Services (Preliminary) examinations 2026. The face authentication application has been developed and implemented by UPSC with technical support from the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics and IT.
UPSC has developed a business process which requires each candidate to undergo face-authentication before he or she is allowed entry to the examination hall. UPSC has also devised a detailed SOP as part of this process which has been shared with all States, all districts and all venues where the examination is proposed. Multiple rounds of training was imparted to the invigilators. The beauty of the solution lies in the fact that it does not require any expensive hardware. It works on any Android smartphone, and invigilators used their own mobile phones for the purpose, thereby reducing hardware costs and easing the logistical burden.
Another significant feature of the application is its speed. The time required for a typical face authentication of a candidate is only about 6–8 seconds, which ensured smooth entry and prevented queuing at examination centres. The application's scalability was such that it was used by more than 7,000 invigilators simultaneously, and during the peak entry period, the application processed approximately 12,000 authentications per minute.
Speaking about the initiative, UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “this is a new step taken by UPSC to ensure impersonation-free exams. The technology is fully developed in-house with help of NeGD. However, the challenge also lay in deploying the solution at scale, leveraging the existing invigilation workforce for face authentication, training them, and accomplishing all this within a short span of time. UPSC, NeGD and MeitY teams have done a great job in developing and implementing this solution successfully on such a large scale with nearly 5.5 lakhs candidates across 2000 plus venues.”
The successful implementation of real-time face authentication is a significant step towards strengthening the integrity of the Civil Services Examination process and reflects the Commission's continued commitment to transparency, fairness, and technological innovation in public examinations.