UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Developed Face Authentication Protocol; Used Successfully in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026 to Enhance Examination Integrity
04 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour to enhance the integrity of the examination process and prevent impersonation, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) successfully implemented face authentication during recently held Civil Services & Indian Forest Service, (Preliminary) Examination, 2026. The face-authentication protocol ensures that the candidate whose photo was uploaded at the time of filling the application form is the same as the candidate who appears with the admit card to write the exam. The system enabled live, real-time authentication of candidates at examination venues through mobile-phone-based verification by invigilators, ensuring seamless identification and eliminating the possibility of impersonation and malpractice.
UPSC conducted real-time face-authentication exercise across all 2,072 examination venues nationwide during this year’s Civil Services (Preliminary) examinations 2026. The face authentication application has been developed and implemented by UPSC with technical support from the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics and IT.
UPSC has developed a business process which requires each candidate to undergo face-authentication before he or she is allowed entry to the examination hall. UPSC has also devised a detailed SOP as part of this process which has been shared with all States, all districts and all venues where the examination is proposed. Multiple rounds of training was imparted to the invigilators. The beauty of the solution lies in the fact that it does not require any expensive hardware. It works on any Android smartphone, and invigilators used their own mobile phones for the purpose, thereby reducing hardware costs and easing the logistical burden.
Another significant feature of the application is its speed. The time required for a typical face authentication of a candidate is only about 6–8 seconds, which ensured smooth entry and prevented queuing at examination centres. The application's scalability was such that it was used by more than 7,000 invigilators simultaneously, and during the peak entry period, the application processed approximately 12,000 authentications per minute.
Speaking about the initiative, UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “this is a new step taken by UPSC to ensure impersonation-free exams. The technology is fully developed in-house with help of NeGD. However, the challenge also lay in deploying the solution at scale, leveraging the existing invigilation workforce for face authentication, training them, and accomplishing all this within a short span of time. UPSC, NeGD and MeitY teams have done a great job in developing and implementing this solution successfully on such a large scale with nearly 5.5 lakhs candidates across 2000 plus venues.”
The successful implementation of real-time face authentication is a significant step towards strengthening the integrity of the Civil Services Examination process and reflects the Commission's continued commitment to transparency, fairness, and technological innovation in public examinations.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया; परीक्षा की शुचिता बढ़ाने के लिए सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2026 में इसका सफलतापूर्वक इस्तेमाल
04 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की शुचिता बढ़ाने और अभ्यर्थी के स्थान पर कपट पूर्ण तरीके से इसमें किसी अन्य के शामिल होने से रोकने के प्रयास के तहत, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग -यूपीएससी ने हाल में आयोजित सिविल सेवा एवं भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2026 के दौरान फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का सफलतापूर्वक इस्तेमाल किया। चेहरे से अभ्यर्थी का प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है कि आवेदन पत्र भरते समय जिस उम्मीदवार की तस्वीर अपलोड की गई थी, वही उम्मीदवार परीक्षा देने के लिए प्रवेश पत्र के साथ उपस्थित हो। इस प्रणाली से परीक्षा केंद्रों पर निरीक्षकों द्वारा मोबाइल फोन आधारित सत्यापन में उम्मीदवारों का लाइव, वास्तविक समय प्रमाणीकरण सक्षम हो गया है, जिससे पहचान सुनिश्चित होने से प्रतिरूपण और कदाचार की संभावना समाप्त हो गई है।
इस वर्ष सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा 2026 के दौरान संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने देशभर के सभी 2,072 परीक्षा केंद्रों पर वास्तविक समय फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन किया। यूपीएससी ने चेहरे की पहचान संबंधी यह एप इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग के तकनीकी सहयोग से विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया।
यूपीएससी द्वारा विकसित कार्यप्रणाली में अब प्रत्येक परीक्षार्थी को परीक्षा हॉल में प्रवेश से पहले चेहरे की पहचान करानी होगी। यूपीएससी ने इसके लिए विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया -एसओपी भी तैयार की है, जिसे सभी राज्यों, जिलों और परीक्षा केंद्रों के साथ साझा किया गया है। इसके लिए परीक्षा निरीक्षकों को कई चरणों का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रणाली की सबसे बड़ी खासियत है कि इसमें किसी महंगे हार्डवेयर की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ती और इसे किसी भी एंड्रॉयड स्मार्टफोन पर इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। परीक्षा निरीक्षकों ने इसमें अपने ही मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग किया, जिससे हार्डवेयर का व्यय कम हुआ और व्यवस्थात्मक बोझ में कमी आई।
इस एप्लिकेशन की एक और महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता इसकी गति है। इसमें किसी उम्मीदवार के चेहरे की पहचान में केवल 6 से 8 सेकंड का समय लगता है। अभ्यर्थियों की तीव्र पहचान होने से परीक्षा केंद्रों पर सुचारू प्रवेश सुनिश्चित हुआ और लंबी कतारें नहीं लगीं। एप्लिकेशन की क्षमता इतनी अधिक थी कि इसका इस्तेमाल एक साथ 7,000 से अधिक परीक्षा निरीक्षकों ने किया और व्यस्त प्रवेश अवधि के दौरान, एप्लिकेशन ने प्रति मिनट लगभग 12 हजार उम्मीदवारों के चेहरे सत्यापित किए।
यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि यह साफ सुथरी परीक्षा सुनिश्चित कराने और फर्जी उम्मीदवारों से इसे मुक्त रखने के लिए उठाया गया नया कदम है। यह तकनीक राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग की मदद से आंतरिक रूप से विकसित की गई है। हालांकि, इसमें चुनौती थी कि इस समाधान को व्यापक रुप से कैसे लागू किया जाए, चेहरे की पहचान के लिए मौजूदा परीक्षा निरीक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और यह सब कम समय में पूरा किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की टीमों ने दो हजार से अधिक परीक्षा केंद्रों पर लगभग 5 लाख 50 हजार उम्मीदवारों की प्रमाणिकता जांचने में व्यापक तौर पर इसे कार्यान्वित कर उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है।
वास्तविक समय में चेहरे की प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली का सफल कार्यान्वयन सिविल सेवा परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की सत्यनिष्ठा और शुचिता मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह लोक सेवा परीक्षाओं में पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और तकनीकी नवाचार के प्रति आयोग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।