பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஜூன் 5-ம் தேதி சூரத், டாமனுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2026 ஜூன் 5 அன்று, குஜராத் மற்றும் டாமனுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். சூரத் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஹஜிராவுக்குச் செல்லும் அவர், அங்கு நடைபெற்று வரும் தொழில்துறை செயல்பாடுகள், உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்கிறார். அன்று மாலை 4:15 மணியளவில், சூரத் நகரில் ரூ 18,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இதனையடுத்து, அங்கு திரண்டிருக்கும் மக்களிடையே பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
பின்னர் டாமன் தீவிற்குச் செல்லும் பிரதமர், அங்கு மாலை 6:15 மணியளவில், 'நமோ' விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையக் கட்டடத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பின்னர், தமனில் உள்ள 'நமோ' மருத்துவமனையை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கும் பிரதமர், அன்றிரவு 7:15 மணியளவில், ரூ 2,970 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். மேலும், லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேச மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ 885 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நான்கு முக்கியத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி வைத்து மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
சூரத் நகரில் சாலை, மின்சாரம், தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த பல்வேறு துறைகளில், ரூ 18,800 கோடிக்கும் கூடுதல் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கிறார்.
வதோதரா-மும்பை இடையேயான விரைவுச்சாலையின் 6-வது, 7-வது தொகுப்புகளை பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கிறார். இது குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே அதிவேகப் போக்குவரத்து, சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்துத் திறன், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகள் முழுவதும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், 'ஒற்றுமைச் சிலைக்கு' செல்லும் பாதைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-56-ல் உள்ள முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளை, நான்கு வழிப்பாதையாக மாற்றும் பணி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
சூரத் நகரில் 220 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட தொழிலாளர் மாநில ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழக மருத்துவமனையையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பணியிடங்களில், விபத்துக்களால் ஏற்படும் காயங்கள், மருத்துவ அவசர நிலைகளைச் சரியான தருணத்தில் கையாள்வதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளும் இம்மருத்துவமனையில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமனில் ரூ 2,970 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் சுகாதாரம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, சுற்றுலா, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான இணைப்பு வசதிகள், பொது நலன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன. மேலும், தாத்ரா, நாகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன், டையூ ஆகிய யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இத்திட்டங்கள் பெரும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268727&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Surat and Daman on 5th June
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 Crore in Surat
PM to dedicate key packages of the 8-Lane Access-Controlled Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation
PM to lay foundation stone for four-laning of critical sections on NH-56; project to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 Crore in Daman
PM to dedicate New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman
PM to lay foundation stones of port projects worth ₹885 Crore for the UT of Lakshadweep
04 JUN 2026 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat and Daman on 5th June, 2026. At around 2:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit Hazira in Surat district and review ongoing industrial operations and infrastructure projects. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹18,800 crore in Surat. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will then travel to Daman, where at around 6:15 PM, he will inaugurate the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport in Daman. This will be followed by the dedication of NAMO Hospital in Daman to the nation. Thereafter, at around 7:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth around ₹2,970 crores in Daman. He will also lay the foundation stone of four important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Surat
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹18,800 crore in Surat across the road, power and industrial sectors.
Prime Minister will dedicate Packages VI and VII of the Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway to the nation, enhancing high-speed transportation, logistics efficiency and economic connectivity between Gujarat and Maharashtra. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for key infrastructure projects which includes the four-laning of critical sections on NH-56 to enhance connectivity across tribal regions and boost access to the Statue of Unity.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a 220 bedded ESIC Hospital in Surat, providing modern secondary healthcare across key specialties, backed by a central laboratory and essential ancillary services. It also features 24/7 emergency and trauma care to ensure the timely management of occupational injuries and medical emergencies. Prime Minister will inaugurate critical utility and industrial infrastructure projects, including the Transmission Network Expansion in Gujarat to enhance power evacuation capacity under the Inter-State Transmission System. Prime Minister will also inaugurate several important initiatives of Government of Gujarat, including modern power distribution upgrades under the Revamped Reforms-Based Distribution Sector Scheme in Valsad, advanced effluent disposal and treatment infrastructure at Dahej Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Region (PCPIR) and Sarigam Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC), and essential layout utilities at the Jambusar Bulk Drug Park.
PM in Daman
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth around ₹2,970 crore in Daman. These projects span various sectors including healthcare, civil aviation, tourism, infrastructure, connectivity and public welfare and are expected to provide a major boost to the overall development of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate projects worth around ₹1,340 crore, including the New Terminal Building of NAMO Airport and NAMO Hospital, among others in Daman. The new airport terminal will significantly enhance regional air connectivity and facilitate economic growth in the region. NAMO Hospital, the district hospital in Daman district, has been developed to cater to nearly 1,500 OPD patients per day and will strengthen access to quality healthcare services for the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of projects worth around ₹1,630 crore. Major projects include the Iconic Bridge, the Daman Convention Centre and the NIFT Campus at Daman, among others. These projects are expected to strengthen modern infrastructure, boost tourism, promote investment, generate employment opportunities and improve the quality of life of the people.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of important projects for the Union Territory of Lakshadweep worth around ₹885 crore. These projects include Development of Port Facilities on the Eastern and Western Sides of both Kalpeni Island and Kadmat Island. The development of these multipurpose jetties will facilitate year-round berthing of large passenger vessels, including cruise vessels of up to 300 metres in length. The projects will enable safe and efficient passenger and cargo handling and provide integrated facilities for fish handling, fuel distribution, ice supply and boat repair. These initiatives will strengthen maritime connectivity, support the livelihoods of local fishermen, promote tourism and contribute to the socio-economic development of the islands.