Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Receives Guinness World Records Recognition for Largest Participation in an Online Quiz Within One Week
This recognition belongs to the Youth of India and their trust in the journey of Viksit Bharat@2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), the flagship youth engagement platform of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has been awarded the Guinness World Records [GWR] title for the “Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week” after 390,812 participants successfully completed the full length of the quiz during the official assessment period.
The Guinness World Records Certificate was presented to the My Bharat by GWR Adjudicator Sh. Rishinath at a ceremony held today at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of Guinness World Records and youth participants.
The recognition was conferred for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders' Dialogue (VBYLD) Quiz, a nationwide youth engagement initiative aimed at strengthening awareness and participation among young citizens in the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Conducted through the MY Bharat portal, the initiative witnessed participation from over 50.42 lakh youth representing all 28 States and 8 Union Territories, making it one of the largest digital youth engagement exercises undertaken in the country.
The Minister congratulated MY Bharat and the entire team on this remarkable achievement. He said that the portal is catering to the aspirations of India’s youth, who constitute nearly 65% of the country’s population below the age of 35 years.
He further stated that the trust and confidence of young people in the portal is evident from the fact that, in just three years, MY Bharat has recorded 2.19 crore registrations, with thousands of new youth joining every day.
The Minister also congratulated the youth of India for this Guinness World Record, saying that this recognition truly belongs to them and reflects the faith they have placed in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
He added that the MY Bharat portal is not merely a digital platform, but a credible and empowering space where young people can engage meaningfully, share their ideas, and contribute to the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve Viksit Bharat@2047. This, he said, was clearly demonstrated when ideas shared by youth through VBYLD found reflection in the Union Budget 2026.
The Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, said that the MY Bharat portal has emerged as a credible platform for meaningful youth engagement across India. She added that the portal enables multiple forms of engagement through the organic and voluntary participation of young people.
During the official Guinness World Records assessment period from 25 October to 31 October 2025, more than 8.39 lakh quiz participations were recorded on the platform. Following a comprehensive verification process involving independent digital forensic audits, evidence validation and detailed scrutiny of participation records, Guinness World Records certified 390,812 eligible participants, thereby establishing a new world record.
The achievement underscores the Government of India's commitment to leveraging digital technologies to expand opportunities for youth engagement and participation. It also highlights the growing role of MY Bharat as a national platform for volunteering, experiential learning, leadership development and community-driven action.
The Guinness World Records recognition marks a significant milestone in India's efforts to harness digital innovation for youth empowerment and citizen participation while advancing the shared vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಂದು ವಾರದೊಳಗೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ‘ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್’ಗೆ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಮನ್ನಣೆ
ಈ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ‘ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ @2047’ರ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ದೃಢ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ: ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯುವ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾದ ‘ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್’ (MY Bharat), ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 390,812 ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, "ಒಂದು ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು" ಎಂಬ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ [GWR] ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಶ್ರಮ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಕ್ಷಾ ನಿಖಿಲ್ ಖಡ್ಸೆ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಪಲ್ಲವಿ ಜೈನ್ ಗೋವಿಲ್, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಶಿನಾಥ್ ಅವರು ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರವನ್ನು 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್'ಗೆ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ @2047' ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಯುವ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ‘ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಯಂಗ್ ಲೀಡರ್ಸ್ ಡೈಲಾಗ್’ (VBYLD) ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸಲಾದ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ 50.42 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯುವಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಯುವ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರು 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ 35 ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 65% ರಷ್ಟಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಈಡೇರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇವಲ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' 2.19 ಕೋಟಿ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಹೊಸ ಯುವಕರು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶವೇ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೇಲಿರುವ ಯುವಕರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ದಾಖಲೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಈ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಕಡೆಗಿನ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ದೃಢವಾದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಕೇವಲ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಯುವಕರು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ @2047 ಅನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಒಂದು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಬಿವೈಎಲ್‌ಡಿ (VBYLD) ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಕರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ವಿಚಾರಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಫಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಇದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಪಲ್ಲವಿ ಜೈನ್ ಗೋವಿಲ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಯುವ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಕರ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
25 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ನಿಂದ 31 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2025 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 8.39 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ. ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಿಧಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಡಿಟ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ 390,812 ಅರ್ಹ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಿತು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು.
ಯುವಕರ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿ, ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕಲಿಕೆ, ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 'ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್' ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಇದು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯು, 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ @2047'ರ ಜಂಟಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಯುವ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ.