Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Receives Guinness World Records Recognition for Largest Participation in an Online Quiz Within One Week
This recognition belongs to the Youth of India and their trust in the journey of Viksit Bharat@2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), the flagship youth engagement platform of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has been awarded the Guinness World Records [GWR] title for the “Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week” after 390,812 participants successfully completed the full length of the quiz during the official assessment period.
The Guinness World Records Certificate was presented to the My Bharat by GWR Adjudicator Sh. Rishinath at a ceremony held today at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of Guinness World Records and youth participants.
The recognition was conferred for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders' Dialogue (VBYLD) Quiz, a nationwide youth engagement initiative aimed at strengthening awareness and participation among young citizens in the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Conducted through the MY Bharat portal, the initiative witnessed participation from over 50.42 lakh youth representing all 28 States and 8 Union Territories, making it one of the largest digital youth engagement exercises undertaken in the country.
The Minister congratulated MY Bharat and the entire team on this remarkable achievement. He said that the portal is catering to the aspirations of India’s youth, who constitute nearly 65% of the country’s population below the age of 35 years.
He further stated that the trust and confidence of young people in the portal is evident from the fact that, in just three years, MY Bharat has recorded 2.19 crore registrations, with thousands of new youth joining every day.
The Minister also congratulated the youth of India for this Guinness World Record, saying that this recognition truly belongs to them and reflects the faith they have placed in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
He added that the MY Bharat portal is not merely a digital platform, but a credible and empowering space where young people can engage meaningfully, share their ideas, and contribute to the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve Viksit Bharat@2047. This, he said, was clearly demonstrated when ideas shared by youth through VBYLD found reflection in the Union Budget 2026.
The Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, said that the MY Bharat portal has emerged as a credible platform for meaningful youth engagement across India. She added that the portal enables multiple forms of engagement through the organic and voluntary participation of young people.
During the official Guinness World Records assessment period from 25 October to 31 October 2025, more than 8.39 lakh quiz participations were recorded on the platform. Following a comprehensive verification process involving independent digital forensic audits, evidence validation and detailed scrutiny of participation records, Guinness World Records certified 390,812 eligible participants, thereby establishing a new world record.
The achievement underscores the Government of India's commitment to leveraging digital technologies to expand opportunities for youth engagement and participation. It also highlights the growing role of MY Bharat as a national platform for volunteering, experiential learning, leadership development and community-driven action.
The Guinness World Records recognition marks a significant milestone in India's efforts to harness digital innovation for youth empowerment and citizen participation while advancing the shared vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
‘MY Bharat’ পেল গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডসের স্বীকৃতি
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুন ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের অধীন যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের প্রধান যুব প্ল্যাটফর্ম ‐ ‘মেরা যুবা ভারত’ (MY Bharat) “এক সপ্তাহে অনলাইনে ক্যুইজে সর্বাধিক অংশগ্রহণকারীর স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে ‘গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস’-এর খেতাব অর্জন করেছে; মূল্যায়ন চলার সময়ে ৩,৯০,৮১২ জন এই ক্যুইজে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
আজ নয়াদিল্লির ‘শ্রম শক্তি ভবন’-এ আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ‘মাই ভারত’-এর হাতে গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস-এর শংসাপত্র তুলে দেন জিডব্লুআর-এর বিচারক শ্রী ঋষিনাথ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী ড. মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রক্ষা নিখিল খাড়সে, যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব ড. পল্লবী জৈন গোভিল, মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস-এর প্রতিনিধিগণ এবং অংশগ্রহণকারী যুবকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করা হয়েছে ‘বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডারস ডায়ালগ’ ক্যুইজের জন্য।
‘MY Bharat’ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত এই উদ্যোগে দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য এবং ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী ৫০.৪২ লক্ষেরও বেশি তরুণ অংশগ্রহণ করেন; এর ফলে এটি দেশের বুকে পরিচালিত অন্যতম বৃহত্তম ডিজিটাল যুব অংশগ্রহণ কার্যক্রমে পরিণত হয়েছে।
এই অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য ‘MY Bharat’ এবং পুরো দলকে অভিনন্দন জানান মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে, এই পোর্টালটি ভারতের তরুণদের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ করছে, যারা দেশের ৩৫ বছরের কম বয়সী জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৬৫ শতাংশ।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, মাত্র তিন বছরের মধ্যেই ‘MY Bharat’-এ ২.১৯ কোটি নিবন্ধন সম্পন্ন হয়েছে এবং প্রতিদিন হাজার হাজার নতুন তরুণ এতে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, ‘MY Bharat’ পোর্টালটি শুধুমাত্র একটি ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমই নয়, এটি একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য ও ক্ষমতায়নকারী ক্ষেত্র, যেখানে তরুণরা যুক্ত হতে পারেন, নিজেদের ভাবনা-চিন্তা আদান-প্রদান করতে পারেন এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে নিজেদের অবদান রাখতে পারেন।
যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতি পল্লবী জৈন গোভিল বলেন যে, ‘MY Bharat’ পোর্টালটি ভারত জুড়ে তরুণদের অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য মাধ্যম হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, তরুণদের স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত ও স্বেচ্ছামূলক অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই পোর্টালটি বিভিন্ন ধরনের অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেয়।
২৫ অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত অফিসিয়াল গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস মূল্যায়নকালে, এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে ৮.৩৯ লাখেরও বেশি ক্যুইজ অংশগ্রহণকারীর নাম রেকর্ড করা হয়েছিল।
গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডসের এই স্বীকৃতি তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনকে কাজে লাগানোর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টায় একটি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হল; একই সঙ্গে এটি ‘বিকশিত ভারত @ ২০৪৭’-এর ভাবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতেও সহায়তা করছে।