Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Receives Guinness World Records Recognition for Largest Participation in an Online Quiz Within One Week
This recognition belongs to the Youth of India and their trust in the journey of Viksit Bharat@2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), the flagship youth engagement platform of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has been awarded the Guinness World Records [GWR] title for the “Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week” after 390,812 participants successfully completed the full length of the quiz during the official assessment period.
The Guinness World Records Certificate was presented to the My Bharat by GWR Adjudicator Sh. Rishinath at a ceremony held today at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of Guinness World Records and youth participants.
The recognition was conferred for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders' Dialogue (VBYLD) Quiz, a nationwide youth engagement initiative aimed at strengthening awareness and participation among young citizens in the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Conducted through the MY Bharat portal, the initiative witnessed participation from over 50.42 lakh youth representing all 28 States and 8 Union Territories, making it one of the largest digital youth engagement exercises undertaken in the country.
The Minister congratulated MY Bharat and the entire team on this remarkable achievement. He said that the portal is catering to the aspirations of India’s youth, who constitute nearly 65% of the country’s population below the age of 35 years.
He further stated that the trust and confidence of young people in the portal is evident from the fact that, in just three years, MY Bharat has recorded 2.19 crore registrations, with thousands of new youth joining every day.
The Minister also congratulated the youth of India for this Guinness World Record, saying that this recognition truly belongs to them and reflects the faith they have placed in the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
He added that the MY Bharat portal is not merely a digital platform, but a credible and empowering space where young people can engage meaningfully, share their ideas, and contribute to the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve Viksit Bharat@2047. This, he said, was clearly demonstrated when ideas shared by youth through VBYLD found reflection in the Union Budget 2026.
The Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, said that the MY Bharat portal has emerged as a credible platform for meaningful youth engagement across India. She added that the portal enables multiple forms of engagement through the organic and voluntary participation of young people.
During the official Guinness World Records assessment period from 25 October to 31 October 2025, more than 8.39 lakh quiz participations were recorded on the platform. Following a comprehensive verification process involving independent digital forensic audits, evidence validation and detailed scrutiny of participation records, Guinness World Records certified 390,812 eligible participants, thereby establishing a new world record.
The achievement underscores the Government of India's commitment to leveraging digital technologies to expand opportunities for youth engagement and participation. It also highlights the growing role of MY Bharat as a national platform for volunteering, experiential learning, leadership development and community-driven action.
The Guinness World Records recognition marks a significant milestone in India's efforts to harness digital innovation for youth empowerment and citizen participation while advancing the shared vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایم وائی بھارت کو ایک ہفتے کے اندر آن لائن کوئز میں سب سے بڑی شرکت کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ سے نوازا گیا
یہ اعزاز وکست بھارت@2047 کے سفر میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں اور ان کے اعتماد کا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
04 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے فلیگ شپ پلیٹ فارم میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کو سرکاری تشخیص کی مدت کے دوران 390,812 شرکاء نے کوئز کی مکمل لمبائی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے بعد ‘‘ایک ہفتے میں آن لائن کوئز لینے والے سب سے زیادہ صارفین’’ کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ [جی ڈبلیو آر] کا خطاب دیا گیا ہے ۔
گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کا سرٹیفکیٹ مائی بھارت کو جی ڈبلیو آر کے جج جناب رشی ناتھ کے ذریعے آج نئی دہلی کے شرم شکتی بھون میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ نوجوانوں کے امور ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے نمائندے اور نوجوانوں کے شرکاء کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پیش کیا گیا ۔
یہ اعزاز وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) کوئز کے لیے دیا گیا ، جو ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کا ایک اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن میں نوجوان شہریوں میں بیداری اور شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی اس پہل میں تمام 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 50.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ، جس سے یہ ملک میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل مشقوں میں سے ایک بن گئی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس قابل ذکر کامیابی پر ایم وائی بھارت اور پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے ، جو ملک کی 35 سال سے کم عمر کی آبادی کا تقریبا 65فیصد ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پورٹل پر نوجوانوں کا اعتماد اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ صرف تین سالوں میں ، ایم وائی بھارت نے 2.19 کروڑ رجسٹریشن ریکارڈ کیے ہیں ، جس میں ہر روز ہزاروں نئے نوجوان شامل ہو رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے لیے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پہچان واقعی ان کی ہے اور وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر میں ان کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل محض ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک قابل اعتماد اور بااختیار جگہ ہے جہاں نوجوان بامعنی طور پر مشغول ہوسکتے ہیں، اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرسکتے ہیں ، اور وکست بھارت@2047 کے حصول کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا واضح مظاہرہ اس وقت ہوا جب وی بی وائی ایل ڈی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے شیئر کیے گئے خیالات کو مرکزی بجٹ 2026 میں دکھایا گیا ۔
نوجوانوں کےمحکمے کے امورکی سکریٹری محترمہ پلوی جین گوول نے کہا کہ ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل پورے ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کی بامعنی شمولیت کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورٹل نوجوانوں کی نامیاتی اور رضاکارانہ شرکت کے ذریعے متعدد قسم کی مصروفیات کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
25 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک سرکاری گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی تشخیص کی مدت کے دوران ، پلیٹ فارم پر 8.39 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوئز کی شرکت ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ ایک جامع تصدیق کے عمل کے بعد جس میں آزاد ڈیجیٹل فارنسک آڈٹ ، شواہد کی توثیق اور شرکت کے ریکارڈ کی تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال شامل ہے ، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ نے 390,812 اہل شرکاء کی تصدیق کی ، جس سے ایک نیا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم ہوا ۔
یہ کامیابی نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور شرکت کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ رضاکارانہ خدمات ، تجرباتی تعلیم ، قیادت کی ترقی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارروائی کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ایم وائی بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی پہچان وکست بھارت@2047 کے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔