Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as Chief Minister of Karnataka
03 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Karnataka. He conveyed his best wishes for his tenure.
The Prime Minister affirmed that the Centre will work closely with the Karnataka Government for the welfare of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as Chief Minister of Karnataka. Best wishes for his tenure. The Centre will work closely with the Karnataka Government for the welfare of the people.
@DKShivakumar"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కర్ణాటక ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టిన శ్రీ డి.కె. శివకుమార్‌కు అభినందనలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటక ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసిన శ్రీ డి.కె. శివకుమార్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఆయన పదవీకాలం విజయవంతం కావాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం కేంద్రం కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"కర్ణాటక ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసిన శ్రీ డి.కె. శివకుమార్ గారికి అభినందనలు. ఆయన పదవీకాలం విజయవంతం కావాలని కోరుకుంటున్నా. ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం కేంద్రం కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తుంది.
@DKShivakumar"