Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as Chief Minister of Karnataka
03 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Karnataka. He conveyed his best wishes for his tenure.
The Prime Minister affirmed that the Centre will work closely with the Karnataka Government for the welfare of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Shri DK Shivakumar Ji on taking oath as Chief Minister of Karnataka. Best wishes for his tenure. The Centre will work closely with the Karnataka Government for the welfare of the people.
@DKShivakumar"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
@DKShivakumar"