आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
बिहारमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 31 व 231 वरील खगडिया–पूर्णिया मार्गाचे चौपदरीकरण करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी; 143.529 किमी लांबीच्या या प्रकल्पासाठी ₹3,936.05 कोटी खर्च अपेक्षित, प्रकल्पाची उभारणी बीओटी (टोल) तत्वावर
03 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज बिहारमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 31 आणि 231 च्या खगडिया-पूर्णिया टप्प्याचे बीओटी (BOT - Toll) तत्त्वावर चौपदरीकरण करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. 143.529 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या या प्रकल्पासाठी 3,936.05 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
बिहारमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 31 आणि 231 च्या खगडिया-पूर्णिया टप्प्याच्या या प्रस्तावित रुंदीकरणामुळे रस्त्यांची दुरवस्था, धोकादायक वळणे आणि खगडिया, भागलपूर, कटिहार व पूर्णिया जिल्ह्यांतील निवासी क्षेत्रांमधील वाहतूक कोंडीची समस्या दूर होणार आहे. या मुख्य प्रकल्पाचाच एक भाग म्हणून पूर्णिया शहरासाठी 6.729 किलोमीटर लांबीचा एक विस्तारित बाह्यवळण रस्ता विकसित केला जाईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे वाहनांचा सरासरी वेग वाढेल, प्रवासाचा वेळ साधारण दोन तासांनी कमी होईल आणि एकंदरीत रस्ते सुरक्षा, इंधन बचत तसेच वाहनांचा देखभाल खर्च कमी होण्यास मदत होईल; ज्यामुळे पर्यायाने प्रादेशिक दळणवळण आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला गती मिळेल.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in the State of Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
Corridor
Patna- Purnea
Length (km)
143.529
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2467.77
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
290.16
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
3936.05
Mode
BOT (Toll)
Bypasses
Greenfield Purnea Bypass of 6.729 Km length
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, NH-13, NH-131A and NH-231
State Highways – SH-95 and SH-77
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Purnea
Railway Stations: Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Employment Generation Potential
32.59 lakhs person-days (direct) & 40.55 lakh person-days (indirect)

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
03 JUN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231in Bihar will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnia district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Purnea City of 6.729 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time to about two hours, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project provides seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Bihar. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 05 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park) and 11 Logistic Nodes (04 Major Railway Stations, 01 Airport, 04 NHs, 02 SHs), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor:
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in the State of Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
Corridor
Patna- Purnea
Length (km)
143.529
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2467.77
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
290.16
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
3936.05
Mode
BOT (Toll)
Bypasses
Greenfield Purnea Bypass of 6.729 Km length
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, NH-13, NH-131A and NH-231
State Highways – SH-95 and SH-77
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Purnea
Railway Stations: Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Employment Generation Potential
32.59 lakhs person-days (direct) & 40.55 lakh person-days (indirect)