ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے این ایچ-31 اور این ایچ-231 کے کھگریا-پورنیہ سیکشن کو بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر بہار میں 3936.05 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 4 لین اسٹینڈرڈ (143. 529 کلو میٹر) میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دی
03 JUN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج این ایچ-31 اور این ایچ-231 کے کھگریا-پورنیہ سیکشن کو بہار میں بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر 3936.05 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 4 لین اسٹینڈرڈ (143.529 کلو میٹر) میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
بہار میں این ایچ-31 اور این ایچ-231 کے کھگریا-پورنیہ سیکشن کی مجوزہ اپ گریڈیشن کھگریا ، بھاگلپور ، کٹیہار اور پورنیہ ضلع کے تعمیر شدہ علاقوں میں شدید ہندسی خامیوں ، خطرے والے موڑ اور بھیڑ کو دور کرے گی ۔ فوری پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر 6.729 کلومیٹر لمبائی کا پورنیہ سٹی کا ایک توسیعی گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ منصوبہ سفر کی اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ کرے گا ، سفر کے وقت کو تقریبا دو گھنٹے تک کم کرے گا ، اور مجموعی طور پر سڑک کی حفاظت ، ایندھن کی کارکردگی اور گاڑیوں کے آپریٹنگ اخراجات کو بہتر بنائے گا ، اس طرح علاقائی نقل و حرکت اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ پورے بہار میں کلیدی اقتصادی ، سماجی اور لاجسٹک نوڈس کو ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اپ گریڈ شدہ کوریڈور 05 پی ایم گتی شکتی اکنامک نوڈس (01 ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ، 02 میگا فوڈ پارک ، 02 فشنگ سی فوڈ پارک) اور 11 لاجسٹک نوڈس (04 بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشن ، 01 ہوائی اڈہ ، 04 این ایچ ، 02 ایس ایچ) کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ملٹی ماڈل انضمام کو بڑھائے گا جس سے پورے خطے میں سامان اور مسافروں کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔
کوریڈور کا نقشہ
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in the State of Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
Corridor
Patna- Purnea
Length (km)
143.529
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2467.77
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
290.16
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
3936.05
Mode
BOT (Toll)
Bypasses
Greenfield Purnea Bypass of 6.729 Km length
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, NH-13, NH-131A and NH-231
State Highways – SH-95 and SH-77
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Purnea
Railway Stations: Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Employment Generation Potential
32.59 lakhs person-days (direct) & 40.55 lakh person-days (indirect)

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
03 JUN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore.
The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231in Bihar will address severe geometric deficiencies, sharp curves, and congestion in built-up areas across Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnia district. An extended Greenfield Bypass of Purnea City of 6.729 Km length will be developed as part of instant project. The project will increase average travel speeds, reduce travel time to about two hours, and improve overall road safety, fuel efficiency, and vehicle operating costs, thereby enhancing regional mobility and socio-economic development.
The project provides seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Bihar. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 05 PM Gati-Shakti Economic Nodes (01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park) and 11 Logistic Nodes (04 Major Railway Stations, 01 Airport, 04 NHs, 02 SHs), thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Map of Corridor:
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to the 4-Lane Standard (143. 529 kms) in the State of Bihar on BOT (Toll) Mode
Corridor
Patna- Purnea
Length (km)
143.529
Total Civil Cost (Rs in Cr.)
2467.77
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs in Cr.)
290.16
Total Capital Cost (Rs in Cr.)
3936.05
Mode
BOT (Toll)
Bypasses
Greenfield Purnea Bypass of 6.729 Km length
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-27, NH-13, NH-131A and NH-231
State Highways – SH-95 and SH-77
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airport: Purnea
Railway Stations: Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Economic Nodes: 01 Textile Cluster, 02 Mega Food Park, 02 Fishing Seafood Park
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, Purnia
Employment Generation Potential
32.59 lakhs person-days (direct) & 40.55 lakh person-days (indirect)