আয়ুষ
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬
01 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন ২০২৬
দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ২১ জুন। ‘প্রবীণ বয়েসে সুস্বাস্থ্যের লক্ষ্যে যোগ’ এবারের এই বিষয় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে যোগের বর্ধিক স্বীকৃতিকে তুলে ধরছে। শারীরিক, মানসিক সুস্বাস্থ্যের লক্ষ্যে এক সর্বাত্মক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ফুটে ওঠে। যোগ ভারতের প্রাচীন জ্ঞান, মহাদেশকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর, সক্রিয় জীবন ধারনে যোগ এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য পন্থা হিসেবে স্বীকৃত। এবারের বিষয়, যোগের রূপান্তরকামী সম্ভাবনা যা জীবনীশক্তি, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, স্বাধীনতা তার পাশাপাশি প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং সর্বাত্মক সুস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব বলেছেন, এ বছরের যোগ দিবসের আলোচ্য বিষয় বর্তমান সময়ে অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। গড় আয়ু বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ফলে বয়স বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সুস্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় যোগ শৈলী অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। ভারতের প্রাচীন সভ্যতায় আমরা দেখেছি, সাধু এবং যোগীরা উজ্জীবিত জীবনশক্তি নিয়ে দীর্ঘ জীবনযাপন করেছেন। যোগের শক্তি এবং আধ্যাত্মিক শৃঙ্খলা তাঁদের মধ্যে এই জীবনশক্তি গড়ে দেয়।
এবারের আলোচ্য কেবলমাত্র আয়ু বাড়ার বিষয় নয়, বরং স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রবীণত্ব এর লক্ষ্য। শারীরিক সচলতার পাশাপাশি স্বাভাবিক শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাস, ধ্যান এবং একাগ্রতাকে ঘিরে যোগ এক সর্বাত্মক অভিমুখ গড়ে তোলে। বয়স হলেও শরীর এবং মনের সুস্থতা রক্ষায় যোগের প্রাধান্য বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যেও প্রবীণ বয়েসে যোগের প্রাসঙ্গিক ভূমিকা নিয়ে গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। পরিসংখ্যান থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে যোগ সম্পর্কিত একটি অতি বৌদ্ধিক প্রকাশনা PubMed Central-এর গ্রহণযোগ্যতা উত্তরোত্তর বাড়ছে। বিগত এক দশকে তা উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসার লাভ হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে যোগ বিষয়ে এতে যেখানে ১৮৩টি গবেষণাপত্র প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল, সেই সংখ্যা ২০২৫-এ বেড়ে ১২০৭টি তে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় যোগের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে আগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
রুপালি অর্থনীতিতে যোগের সম্ভাবনা উত্তরোত্তর বাড়ছে। এই রূপালি অর্থনীতি বলতে বোঝায় প্রবীণ বয়েসেও স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনে যোগের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন পণ্য ও পরিষেবার প্রসার। ভারতবর্ষে প্রবীণদের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই অর্থনীতিতে প্রবীণদের সুস্বাস্থ্য, তাঁদের পরিষেবা, পুনর্বাসন, সহায়ক পরিচর্যা, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এর সামগ্রিক মূল্যমান প্রায় ৭৩০০০ কোটা টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে এবং আগামীদিনে তা আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে।
৪৫-৬৪ বয়স সীমার মধ্যে মানুষরা প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষবা বিষয়ে আগ্রহী এবং তাঁর বড় ক্রেতা। বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনশৈলীর প্রবণতা উত্তরোত্তর বাড়ছে। সেক্ষেত্রে যোগ একটি অত্যন্ত সাশ্রয়ী মাধ্যম হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
যোগের প্রসার এবং সারা বছর ধরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে যোগচর্চা গড়ে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। অসংক্রামক ব্যাধি এবং লক্ষ্যগোষ্ঠীকে ঘিরে মন্ত্রক সাক্ষ্য ভিত্তিক ১০টি যোগ প্রটোকল চিহ্নিত করছে। প্রবীণ জনগোষ্ঠীকে লক্ষ্য করে এই প্রটোকলগুলি। এছাড়াও “যোগ ৩৬৫” নামের একটি উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের বাইরেও সারা বছর ধরে যোগ চর্চায় মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করা এর লক্ষ্য। প্রযুক্তি বান্ধব মঞ্চ এজন্য গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়া গৃহভিত্তিক পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে যাতে প্রাত্যহিক জীবন যোগচর্চা বৃদ্ধি পায়। আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হল, ‘যোগ সমাবেশ’। সমাজের ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে যাতে যোগচর্চার প্রসার ঘটে সেদিকে তাকিয়ে এই উদ্যোগ। এটি একটি অন্তর্ভূক্তিমূলক প্রচারাভিযান। বয়স্ক মানুষদের শারীরিক সুস্থতা বিধানে সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা প্রদান এর লক্ষ্য।
এবারের যোগ দিবসের আলোচ্য বিষয়ের মাধ্যমে প্রবীণ জনসংখ্যার মধ্যে সরকারি প্রয়াসকে বাড়ানোও লক্ষ্য। এদিকে তাকিয়ে সিনিয়রকেয়ার এজিং গ্রোথ ইঞ্জিন (এসএজিই)-এর মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবন, উদ্যোগ এবং প্রবীণদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
পরিবর্তিত জনবিন্যাসের বাস্তবতাকে ঘিরে বিশ্বজুড়ে ‘প্রবীণদের স্বাস্থ্য বিধানে যোগ’ বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে। সমস্ত বয়সের মানুষের মধ্যেই উন্নত ও গুণগত জীবন-যাপনে যোগ এক ব্যবহারযোগ্য মাধ্যম হয়ে দেখা দিচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতিকালীন,দীর্ঘকাল ধরে পরীক্ষিত যোগের স্বাস্থ্যকর বিধানের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতাকে ভারত তুলে ধরছে।

AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2026 Theme ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’ Highlights India’s Holistic Vision for Longevity and Well-being
“Yoga Teaches the Art of Ageing Gracefully and Healthily”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Global Scientific Studies on Yoga and Healthy Ageing Increase Dramatically Over the Past Decade
01 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), to be observed on June 21, 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, reflects the growing global recognition of yoga as a holistic approach to promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being. Rooted in India’s ancient wisdom and embraced across continents, yoga has emerged as a trusted pathway to healthy and active living. The theme highlights yoga’s transformative potential in fostering vitality, resilience and independence, while reinforcing its role as a cornerstone of preventive healthcare and holistic wellness.
Speaking on the significance of the theme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said, “The theme for this year's IDY, ‘Yoga for Healthy Aging’, holds immense relevance today. As life expectancy continues to rise, it is vital that we learn the art of aging gracefully and healthily—a concept beautifully exemplified in India's ancient civilization, where our sages and yogis sustained longevity and vibrant health through the power of yoga and spiritual discipline.”
The theme draws attention to the need for enhancing not only lifespan but also “healthspan” — the period of life spent in good health. Through a combination of physical postures, breathing practices, meditation and mindfulness, yoga offers a comprehensive approach to maintaining mobility, mental well-being and emotional resilience throughout the ageing process.
Growing Scientific Recognition
The role of yoga in healthy ageing is receiving increasing attention from the global scientific community. According to data available on PubMed Central, scholarly publications related to “Yoga for Healthy Aging” have witnessed a substantial increase during the last decade.
While only 183 research papers were published on the subject in 2014, the number rose to 1,207 publications by 2025. The research output crossed 500 publications in 2020 and has continued to grow steadily, reflecting expanding scientific interest in the role of yoga in addressing age-related physical and mental challenges.
The growing body of evidence supports the long-held understanding within India's traditional knowledge systems that healthy ageing requires a balanced approach encompassing physical, mental and social well-being.
Emerging Opportunities in the Silver Economy
The focus on healthy ageing also coincides with the rapid growth of the global “silver economy”, which encompasses products and services catering to senior citizens. In India, the senior-focused economy—including healthcare, wellness services, rehabilitation, assisted living, digital health and elder care—is estimated at nearly ₹73,000 crore and is expected to witness significant expansion in the coming years.
With individuals in the 45–64 age group increasingly representing a major consumer segment worldwide, demand for preventive health solutions and wellness-oriented lifestyles is growing steadily. In this context, yoga is emerging as a cost-effective and accessible intervention that supports healthy ageing and active living.
Ministry of Ayush Initiatives
The Ministry of Ayush has undertaken several initiatives to promote yoga as a year-round wellness practice and to strengthen its role in preventive healthcare.
Among these is the Ministry’s evidence-based “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and Target Groups”, which includes a dedicated protocol designed specifically for the geriatric population. The protocol focuses on enhancing flexibility, balance, mobility, respiratory function and emotional well-being through age-appropriate yoga practices.
The Ministry is also promoting the “Yoga 365” initiative to encourage daily adoption of yoga beyond the annual observance of International Day of Yoga. The initiative aims to make yoga accessible through technology-enabled platforms and home-based practice modules, enabling wider participation in daily yoga practice.
Another important initiative, “Yoga Samavesh”, seeks to ensure that the benefits of yoga reach vulnerable and underserved sections of society. Through inclusive programmes such as chair yoga, low-impact routines and community-based wellness sessions, the initiative aims to support senior citizens in maintaining independence, social participation and overall well-being.
Supporting Healthy Ageing through Innovation
The theme of IDY 2026 also complements wider government efforts to address the needs of an ageing population. Initiatives such as the Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) are encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and start-up participation in elderly care solutions.
As awareness of yoga’s benefits continues to expand, opportunities are also emerging for wellness professionals, caregivers, digital health providers and community organisations working in the field of senior care. The growing emphasis on geriatric wellness is expected to create demand for trained professionals capable of supporting holistic and non-clinical aspects of healthy ageing.
A Holistic Pathway to Healthy Ageing
The theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” conveys a timely message as societies worldwide adapt to changing demographic realities. By promoting preventive healthcare, active lifestyles and holistic well-being, yoga offers a practical pathway for improving quality of life across all age groups.
As the world prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026, the theme reaffirms India’s commitment to sharing a time-tested tradition that supports healthy, active and graceful ageing.