AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2026 Theme ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’ Highlights India’s Holistic Vision for Longevity and Well-being
“Yoga Teaches the Art of Ageing Gracefully and Healthily”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Global Scientific Studies on Yoga and Healthy Ageing Increase Dramatically Over the Past Decade
01 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY), to be observed on June 21, 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, reflects the growing global recognition of yoga as a holistic approach to promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being. Rooted in India’s ancient wisdom and embraced across continents, yoga has emerged as a trusted pathway to healthy and active living. The theme highlights yoga’s transformative potential in fostering vitality, resilience and independence, while reinforcing its role as a cornerstone of preventive healthcare and holistic wellness.
Speaking on the significance of the theme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said, “The theme for this year's IDY, ‘Yoga for Healthy Aging’, holds immense relevance today. As life expectancy continues to rise, it is vital that we learn the art of aging gracefully and healthily—a concept beautifully exemplified in India's ancient civilization, where our sages and yogis sustained longevity and vibrant health through the power of yoga and spiritual discipline.”
The theme draws attention to the need for enhancing not only lifespan but also “healthspan” — the period of life spent in good health. Through a combination of physical postures, breathing practices, meditation and mindfulness, yoga offers a comprehensive approach to maintaining mobility, mental well-being and emotional resilience throughout the ageing process.
Growing Scientific Recognition
The role of yoga in healthy ageing is receiving increasing attention from the global scientific community. According to data available on PubMed Central, scholarly publications related to “Yoga for Healthy Aging” have witnessed a substantial increase during the last decade.
While only 183 research papers were published on the subject in 2014, the number rose to 1,207 publications by 2025. The research output crossed 500 publications in 2020 and has continued to grow steadily, reflecting expanding scientific interest in the role of yoga in addressing age-related physical and mental challenges.
The growing body of evidence supports the long-held understanding within India's traditional knowledge systems that healthy ageing requires a balanced approach encompassing physical, mental and social well-being.
Emerging Opportunities in the Silver Economy
The focus on healthy ageing also coincides with the rapid growth of the global “silver economy”, which encompasses products and services catering to senior citizens. In India, the senior-focused economy—including healthcare, wellness services, rehabilitation, assisted living, digital health and elder care—is estimated at nearly ₹73,000 crore and is expected to witness significant expansion in the coming years.
With individuals in the 45–64 age group increasingly representing a major consumer segment worldwide, demand for preventive health solutions and wellness-oriented lifestyles is growing steadily. In this context, yoga is emerging as a cost-effective and accessible intervention that supports healthy ageing and active living.
Ministry of Ayush Initiatives
The Ministry of Ayush has undertaken several initiatives to promote yoga as a year-round wellness practice and to strengthen its role in preventive healthcare.
Among these is the Ministry’s evidence-based “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and Target Groups”, which includes a dedicated protocol designed specifically for the geriatric population. The protocol focuses on enhancing flexibility, balance, mobility, respiratory function and emotional well-being through age-appropriate yoga practices.
The Ministry is also promoting the “Yoga 365” initiative to encourage daily adoption of yoga beyond the annual observance of International Day of Yoga. The initiative aims to make yoga accessible through technology-enabled platforms and home-based practice modules, enabling wider participation in daily yoga practice.
Another important initiative, “Yoga Samavesh”, seeks to ensure that the benefits of yoga reach vulnerable and underserved sections of society. Through inclusive programmes such as chair yoga, low-impact routines and community-based wellness sessions, the initiative aims to support senior citizens in maintaining independence, social participation and overall well-being.
Supporting Healthy Ageing through Innovation
The theme of IDY 2026 also complements wider government efforts to address the needs of an ageing population. Initiatives such as the Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) are encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and start-up participation in elderly care solutions.
As awareness of yoga’s benefits continues to expand, opportunities are also emerging for wellness professionals, caregivers, digital health providers and community organisations working in the field of senior care. The growing emphasis on geriatric wellness is expected to create demand for trained professionals capable of supporting holistic and non-clinical aspects of healthy ageing.
A Holistic Pathway to Healthy Ageing
The theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” conveys a timely message as societies worldwide adapt to changing demographic realities. By promoting preventive healthcare, active lifestyles and holistic well-being, yoga offers a practical pathway for improving quality of life across all age groups.
As the world prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026, the theme reaffirms India’s commitment to sharing a time-tested tradition that supports healthy, active and graceful ageing.

وزارت آیوش
یوگ کا عالمی دن 2026 تھیم ’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگ ‘ لمبی عمر اور تندرستی کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع وژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
’’یوگ وقار اور صحت مند طریقے سے بڑھاپے کا فن سکھاتا ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگ اور صحت مند بڑھاپے پر عالمی سائنسی مطالعات نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران اضافہ کیا
01 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
سال2026 یوگ کا 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 21 جون 2026 کو منایا جائے گا ، یہ موضوع ’’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگ ‘‘ ، جسمانی ، ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے طور پر یوگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت سے وابستہ اور تمام براعظموں میں قبول کی گئی ، یوگ صحت مند اور فعال زندگی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد طریقے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ تھیم میں قوت حیات ، لچک اور آزادی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگ کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مجموعی تندرستی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو تقویت دی گئی ہے ۔
موضوع کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کا موضوع ’صحت مند عمر کے لیے یوگ ‘ آج بے پناہ مطابقت رکھتا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے متوقع عمر بڑھتی جا رہی ہے ، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم خوبصورتی اور صحت مند طریقے سے بڑھاپے کا فن سیکھیں-ایک ایسا تصور جس کی ہندوستان کی قدیم تہذیب میں خوبصورتی سے مثال دی گئی ہے ، جہاں ہمارے سنتوں اور یوگیوں نے یوگ اور روحانی نظم و ضبط کی طاقت کے ذریعے لمبی عمر اور متحرک صحت کو برقرار رکھا ۔
تھیم نہ صرف عمر کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتا ہے بلکہ ’’ہیلتھ اسپین‘‘-اچھی صحت میں گزاری گئی زندگی کی مدت کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔ جسمانی کرنسی ، سانس لینے کے طریقوں ، مراقبہ اور ذہنیت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ، یوگ عمر بڑھنے کے پورے عمل میں نقل و حرکت ، ذہنی تندرستی اور جذباتی لچک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی پہچان
صحت مند بڑھاپے میں یوگ کے کردار پر عالمی سائنسی برادری کی طرف سے زیادہ توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔ پب میڈ سینٹرل پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ’’یوگ فار ہیلتھلی ایجنگ‘‘سے متعلق علمی اشاعتوں میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
جب کہ 2014 میں اس موضوع پر صرف 183 تحقیقی مقالے شائع ہوئے تھے ، 2025 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 1,207 اشاعتوں تک پہنچ گئی ۔ تحقیقی نتائج نے 2020 میں 500 اشاعتوں کو عبور کیا اور اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوتا رہا ہے ، جو عمر سے متعلق جسمانی اور ذہنی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں یوگ کے کردار میں سائنسی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
شواہد کا بڑھتا ہوا ذخیرہ ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام کے اندر دیرینہ تفہیم کی حمایت کرتا ہے کہ صحت مند عمر بڑھنے کے لیے جسمانی ، ذہنی اور سماجی بہبود کو شامل کرتے ہوئے متوازن نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
سلور اکانومی میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع
صحت مند عمر بڑھنے پر توجہ عالمی ’’سلور اکانومی‘‘کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ بھی ملتی ہے ، جس میں بزرگ شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی مصنوعات اور خدمات شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں ، بزرگوں پر مرکوز معیشت-بشمول صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تندرستی کی خدمات ، بحالی ، معاون زندگی ، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال-کا تخمینہ تقریبا 73,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں اس میں نمایاں توسیع متوقع ہے ۔
45 سے 64 سال کی عمر کے افراد تیزی سے دنیا بھر میں صارفین کے ایک بڑے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، حفاظتی صحت کے حل اور تندرستی پر مبنی طرز زندگی کی مانگ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، یوگ ایک لاگت سے موثر اور قابل رسائی مداخلت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو صحت مند بڑھاپے اور فعال زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت آیوش کے اقدامات
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگ کو سال بھر کی تندرستی کی مشق کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اپنے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
ان میں وزارت کے شواہد پر مبنی ’’غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) اور ہدف گروپوں کے لیے 10 یوگ پروٹوکول‘‘ شامل ہیں ، جن میں خاص طور پر عمر رسیدہ افراد کی آبادی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک وقف شدہ پروٹوکول شامل ہے ۔ پروٹوکول عمر کے مطابق یوگ کے طریقوں کے ذریعے لچک ، توازن ، نقل و حرکت ، سانس کی تقریب اور جذباتی تندرستی کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
وزارت یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے سالانہ طور پر منائے جانے سے آگے یوگ کو روزانہ اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ’’یوگ 365‘‘ پہل کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد یوگ کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارمز اور گھر پر مبنی پریکٹس ماڈیولز کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے ، جس سے روزانہ یوگ کی مشق میں وسیع تر شرکت ممکن ہو سکے ۔
ایک اور اہم پہل ، ’’یوگ سمویش‘‘ ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے کہ یوگ کے فوائد معاشرے کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچیں ۔ چیئر یوگ ، کم اثر والے معمولات اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تندرستی کے سیشن جیسے جامع پروگراموں کے ذریعے ، اس پہل کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کی آزادی ، سماجی شرکت اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
اختراع کے ذریعے صحت مند بڑھاپے کی حمایت کرنا
آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کا موضوع عمر رسیدہ آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وسیع تر حکومتی کوششوں کی تکمیل بھی کرتا ہے ۔ سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای) جیسے اقدامات بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں اختراع ، کاروبار اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے یوگ کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھتی جا رہی ہے ، تندرستی کے پیشہ ور افراد ، نگہداشت کرنے والوں ، ڈیجیٹل صحت فراہم کرنے والوں اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے لیے بھی مواقع ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ جیریاٹرک ویلنیس پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور سے صحت مند عمر بڑھنے کے جامع اور غیر طبی پہلوؤں کی حمایت کرنے کے قابل تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کی مانگ پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
صحت مند عمر بڑھنے کا ایک جامع راستہ
موضوع ’’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگ ‘‘ ایک بروقت پیغام دیتا ہے کیونکہ دنیا بھر کے معاشرے بدلتے ہوئے آبادیاتی حقائق کے مطابق ڈھل رہے ہیں ۔ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، فعال طرز زندگی اور مجموعی تندرستی کو فروغ دے کر ، یوگ تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک عملی راستہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ دنیا یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے ، تھیم ایک ایسی روایت کو بانٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جو صحت مند ، فعال اور خوبصورت عمر بڑھنے کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 7827