शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयातर्फे तंबाखू विरोधी दिन साजरा, “तंबाखूमुक्त पिढीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल: शालेय स्पर्धा 2025” च्या विजेत्यांचा केला गौरव
01 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2026
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने (डीओएसईएल) जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, दिनांक 29 मे 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या शिक्षण विभागातील अधिकारी, शाळांचे प्रमुख,शिक्षक प्रतिनिधी तसेच राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण मंडळ (एनसीईआरटी), नवोदय विद्यालय समिती (एनव्हीएस) आणि केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटना (केव्हीएस) यांचे अधिकारी अशा सर्वांची राष्ट्रीय बैठक आयोजित केली. “तंबाखूमुक्त पिढीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल: शालेय स्पर्धा 2025” या मायगव्ह मंचाच्या अभिनव स्पर्धेमध्ये विजेत्या ठरलेय शाळांचा गौरव करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला.
डीओएसईएल सचिव संजय कुमार यांनी याप्रसंगी उपस्थित राहून विजेत्या विद्यालयांना पारितोषिके वितरीत केली आणि निरोगी, अंमली पदार्थमुक्त शैक्षणिक वातावरणाची जोपासना करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या सक्रीय प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
डीओएसईएलच्या शैक्षणिक सल्लागार ए.श्रीजा; डीओएसईएलचे सह संचालक राम सिंह, एनसीईआरटीचे संचालक प्रा.दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी यांच्यासह केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे अनेक ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी, उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, संजय कुमार यांनी पारितोषिक विजेत्या विद्यालयांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि देशभरातून या स्पर्धेसाठी 17,000 पेक्षा जास्त शाळांनी या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्थांना तंबाखू मुक्त होण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. तंबाखूच्या वापरावर नियंत्रण राखण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत संजय कुमार यांनी सातत्यपूर्ण जनजागृती, तसेच वर्तणुकीतील बदलांच्या संदर्भातील उपक्रम याबद्दल समाजात, विशेषतः लहान मुले आणि किशोरावस्थेतील मुलांमध्ये या उपक्रमांची माहीती देण्यातून तंबाखूजन्य पदार्थांची मागणी कशी कमी होईल यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या वर्तणुकीत होणारे बदल लवकर ओळखण्यात आणि त्यांचे मानसिक तसेच भावनिक आरोग्य जपण्यात शिक्षकांची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्याचे कुमार यांनी अधोरेखित केले. निरोगी वर्तणुकीला चालना देण्यात, आरोग्य जपण्यात आणि अशा व्यसनांपासून विद्यार्थ्यांना परावृत्त करण्यात, शाळांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
शालेय शिक्षण व्यवस्थेची ताकद मोठी असते असे सांगत, शाळा जवळपास 24.69 कोटी मुलांशी थेट जोडलेल्या आहेत त्यामुळे, त्या 15-20 कोटी कुटुंबांवर प्रभाव टाकू शकतात. त्यामुळे तंबाखूमुक्त भारत ही चळवळ केवळ शालेय उपक्रम न राहता देशव्यापी सामाजिक मोहिम बनण्यात मदत मिळते, असे संजय कुमार यांनी सांगितले. शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या परिसरात तंबाखूमुक्त वातावरण अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले, तसेच शाळा आणि कुटुंबांना या मोहिमेच्या दीर्घकालीन कृती आराखड्याला सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले. हा आराखडा एक निरोगी आणि अधिक विकसित भारत घडवण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमात 'नशा मुक्त भारत' उपक्रमांतर्गत शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या त्रैवार्षिक कृती आराखड्याचे (2026-2029) तसेच 'नशा मुक्त विद्यालय पोर्टल'चे (https://tofei.education.gov.in/) अनावरणही करण्यात आले. हे पोर्टल 'नशा मुक्त विद्यालय अभियान' राबविण्यात शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या प्रगतीचे निरीक्षण आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.
पायाभूत, पूर्वतयारी, माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक अशा चार श्रेणींमध्ये प्रत्येकी तीन शाळांची निवड करून एकूण 12 शाळांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
हा त्रैवार्षिक कृती आराखडा चार प्रमुख उपाययोजनांवर आधारित आहे: (i) 'नशा मुक्त विद्यालय पोर्टल’ शाळांच्या स्वयं-घोषणा, देखरेख आणि अनुपालनाचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी; (ii) शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या 500-मीटर परिसरात अंमली पदार्थमुक्त क्षेत्राची अंमलबजावणी; (iii) एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई आणि राज्य मंडळाच्या अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये वयोगटानुसार योग्य व्यसनमुक्ती प्रतिबंध आणि आरोग्य शिक्षणाचा समावेश; तसेच (iv) शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि पालकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रमाणित बहुभाषिक माहिती शिक्षण आणि संवाद (IEC) साहित्याची निर्मिती.
या उपक्रमात सेवा पूर्व आणि सेवाकाळातील प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे शिक्षक क्षमता वाढवणे, धोक्यात असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांची लवकर ओळख करून त्यांना योग्य ठिकाणी पाठवणे, 'मनोदर्पण' (राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन 844 844 0632) द्वारे मानसिक आरोग्य सहाय्य तसेच प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शाळा ते राष्ट्रीय स्तरापर्यंत एक मजबूत देखरेख प्रणाली यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education observes World No Tobacco Day, felicitates winners of "Towards a Tobacco Free Generation: School Challenge 2025"
01 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a National Meet of officials, School Heads, teacher representatives from States/UTs, and officials from NCERT, NVS and KVS on 29 May 2026 in New Delhi on the eve of World No Tobacco Day. The event was held to commemorate the winning schools of the MyGov Innovate Campaign, “Towards a Tobacco-Free Generation: School Challenge 2025”.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), graced the occasion and presented awards to the winning schools, lauding their proactive efforts in cultivating healthy, substance-free educational environments.
The event was attended by Ms. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSE&L; Shri Ram Singh, Joint Director, DoSE&L; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; and senior officials from the Ministry of Education.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar congratulated the award-winning schools and appreciated the participation of over 17,000 schools from across the country. He urged all educational institutions to strive towards becoming tobacco-free. Highlighting the importance of sustained tobacco control efforts, he emphasised the need to strengthen demand reduction through continued awareness, sensitisation, and behavioural change initiatives, particularly among children and adolescents.
Shri Kumar further underscored the pivotal role of teachers in identifying early behavioural changes among students and safeguarding their mental and emotional well-being. He highlighted the important role of schools in promoting healthy behaviours, fostering well-being, and supporting early preventive interventions.
Emphasising the transformative reach of the school education system, he highlighted that schools connect with nearly 24.69 crore children and can influence 15–20 crore households, enabling the tobacco-free movement to evolve into a nationwide social campaign. He also called for strengthening tobacco-free environments around educational institutions and encouraged schools and families to actively support the campaign's long-term action plan, which aligns with the vision of building a healthier and more developed India.
The event also witnessed the launch of DoSEL's Three-Year Action Plan (2026–2029) under the Nasha Mukt Bharat initiative, as well as the Nasha Mukt Vidyalaya (NMV) Portal (https://tofei.education.gov.in/). The portal will serve as a key platform for monitoring and documenting the progress of educational institutions in implementing the Nasha Mukt Vidyalaya Abhiyan.
A total of 12 schools were felicitated across four categories: Foundational, Preparatory, Middle, and Secondary, with three schools selected from each category. The winning schools received trophies along with cash awards of ₹50,000 for the first position, ₹25,000 for the second position, and ₹15,000 for the third position. Additionally, 41 schools were presented with appreciation prizes in recognition of their commendable efforts towards the initiative.
The Three Year Action Plan is built around four key interventions: (i) the Nasha Mukt Vidyalaya Portal for school self-declaration, monitoring, and compliance tracking through UDISE+; (ii) enforcement of a 500-metre drug-free zone around educational institutions; (iii) integration of age-appropriate substance abuse prevention and health education into NCERT, CBSE, and State Board curricula; and (iv) development of standardised multilingual IEC materials for awareness generation for teacher, students and parents. The initiative also focuses on teacher capacity building through pre-service and in-service training, early identification and referral of at-risk students, mental health support through Manodarpan (national helpline 844 844 0632), and a robust monitoring framework from school to national level to ensure effective implementation and accountability.
Ms. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL, in her welcome address, highlighted the Government's sustained policy and institutional efforts to control tobacco consumption. She recalled the legislative and fiscal measures adopted by the Government of India to curb tobacco consumption, including the enactment of the COTPA Act in 2003, the prohibition of electronic cigarettes in 2019, and the imposition of the highest GST rates and cesses on tobacco products.
She reiterated the Government's commitment to advancing tobacco control and public awareness efforts. Referring to the WHO Global Youth Tobacco Survey, she emphasised the need for early awareness and prevention initiatives among children and adolescents. She stressed the importance of creating awareness and sensitising students in schools about the harmful effects of tobacco and substance abuse, noting that early intervention can have a lifelong impact.
Ms. Srija also informed the gathering that DoSEL developed the Manual for Implementation of TOFEI Guidelines in Schools in 2024 to support schools and States in strengthening awareness, compliance, and enforcement efforts.
The programme also featured expert panel discussions on tobacco and substance abuse prevention, mental well-being, behavioural change, and the importance of collaborative action by schools, families, communities, and government institutions in building a Nasha Mukt Bharat.