Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the India-Oman CEPA and its benefits
01 JUN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal.
The article highlights how the India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) offers Indian exporters an opportunity to diversify markets, boost job creation, safeguard farmers’ interests and foster shared prosperity between the two countries. It further emphasises that the government’s efforts to sign trade agreements with developed countries help improve the lives of every Indian.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal highlights how the India-Oman CEPA offers Indian exporters an opportunity to diversify markets, boost job creation, safeguard farmers' interests and foster shared prosperity between the two countries.
He emphasises that the government's efforts to sign trade agreements with developed countries help improve the lives of every Indian.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ओमान सीईपीए और इससे होनेवाले लाभों पर एक लेख साझा किया
01 JUN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल का एक लेख साझा किया है।
इस लेख में बताया गया है कि भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) भारतीय निर्यातकों को बाज़ार विविधता लाने, रोज़गार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने और दोनों देशों के बीच साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसमें यह भी कहा गया है कि विकसित देशों के साथ व्यापार समझौते करने के सरकार के प्रयास प्रत्येक भारतीय के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में सहायक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट X पर लिखा;
इस लेख में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @PiyushGoyal ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला है कि भारत-ओमान सीईपीए भारतीय निर्यातकों को बाजारों में विविधता लाने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने और दोनों देशों के बीच साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित देशों के साथ व्यापार समझौते करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास प्रत्येक भारतीय के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में सहायक होते हैं।