Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on the India-Oman CEPA and its benefits
01 JUN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal.
The article highlights how the India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) offers Indian exporters an opportunity to diversify markets, boost job creation, safeguard farmers’ interests and foster shared prosperity between the two countries. It further emphasises that the government’s efforts to sign trade agreements with developed countries help improve the lives of every Indian.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal highlights how the India-Oman CEPA offers Indian exporters an opportunity to diversify markets, boost job creation, safeguard farmers' interests and foster shared prosperity between the two countries.
He emphasises that the government's efforts to sign trade agreements with developed countries help improve the lives of every Indian.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ওমান সিএপিএ এবং তার সুবিধা নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JUN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
নিবন্ধে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে কীভাবে ভারত-ওমান কম্প্রিহেনসিভ ইকোনমিক পার্টনারশিপ এগ্রিমেন্ট (সিএপিএ) ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারকদের বিভিন্ন বাজার, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা এবং দুটি দেশের মধ্যে অভিন্ন সমৃদ্ধি লালন করার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। এতে আরও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, উন্নত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি করার সরকারি প্রয়াস প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জীবনের উন্নতিতে কীভাবে সাহায্য করবে তার ওপর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর এক্স-এ লিখেছে ;
“এই নিবন্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @PiyushGoyal তুলে ধরেছেন কীভাবে ভারত-ওমান সিইপিএ বাজারের প্রসার, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির বৃদ্ধি, কৃষক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে অভিন্ন সমৃদ্ধির লালনের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারকদের কাছে।
উনি জোর দিয়েছেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জীবনের উন্নতিতে সাহায্য করতে উন্নত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরে সরকারের প্রয়াসের বিষয়টিতে।