रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना ने भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को मंगोलिया पहुंचाया
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के आईएल-76 रणनीतिक एयरलिफ्ट विमान गजराज ने 30 मई 2026 को भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को दिल्ली से मंगोलिया पहुंचाया। विमान ने रात भर की उड़ान भरी और भारतीय समयानुसार 11:25 बजे मंगोलिया में उतरा।
यह मिशन भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा मित्र देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के भारत के प्रयासों के समर्थन में चलाया गया था।
यह एयरलिफ्ट भारतीय वायु सेना की राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने और भारत की वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक पहुंच की पहलों में योगदान देने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
WXT7.jpeg)
KO80.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AIRLIFTS SACRED BUDDHIST RELICS TO MONGOLIA
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force IL-76 strategic airlift aircraft, Gajraj, transported the sacred relics of Arahant Sariputta and Arahant Mahamoggallana, the chief disciples of Gautama Buddha from Delhi to Mongolia on 30 May 2026. The aircraft undertook an overnight flight and landed in Mongolia at 1125 hrs IST.
The mission was undertaken by the IAF in support of India's efforts to strengthen cultural ties with friendly nations.
The airlift reflects the IAF's capability to support national objectives and contribute to India's global cultural outreach initiatives..
WXT7.jpeg)
KO80.jpeg)