Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AIRLIFTS SACRED BUDDHIST RELICS TO MONGOLIA
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force IL-76 strategic airlift aircraft, Gajraj, transported the sacred relics of Arahant Sariputta and Arahant Mahamoggallana, the chief disciples of Gautama Buddha from Delhi to Mongolia on 30 May 2026. The aircraft undertook an overnight flight and landed in Mongolia at 1125 hrs IST.
The mission was undertaken by the IAF in support of India's efforts to strengthen cultural ties with friendly nations.
The airlift reflects the IAF's capability to support national objectives and contribute to India's global cultural outreach initiatives..
WXT7.jpeg)
KO80.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শনসমূহ মঙ্গোলিয়ায় পৌঁছে দিল
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ মে ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের ৩০ মে, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর পরিবহন বিমান আইএল-৭৬ - 'গজরাজ', ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শনসমূহ দিল্লি থেকে মঙ্গোলিয়ায় বহন করে নিয়ে যায়। সারারাত আকাশে উড়ে ভারতীয় সময় সকাল ১১:২৫ মিনিটে বিমানটি মঙ্গোলিয়ার ওলানবাতোর বিমানবন্দরে অবতরণ করে।
বন্ধুরাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের চলতি প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবেই ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর এই বিশেষ অভিযান।
এই বিমানযাত্রাটি জাতীয় লক্ষ্যসমূহ বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর সক্ষমতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সাংস্কৃতিক প্রসারধর্মী উদ্যোগে অবদান রাখার ভারতীয় সামর্থ্যেরই প্রতিফলন।