Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AIRLIFTS SACRED BUDDHIST RELICS TO MONGOLIA
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force IL-76 strategic airlift aircraft, Gajraj, transported the sacred relics of Arahant Sariputta and Arahant Mahamoggallana, the chief disciples of Gautama Buddha from Delhi to Mongolia on 30 May 2026. The aircraft undertook an overnight flight and landed in Mongolia at 1125 hrs IST.
The mission was undertaken by the IAF in support of India's efforts to strengthen cultural ties with friendly nations.
The airlift reflects the IAF's capability to support national objectives and contribute to India's global cultural outreach initiatives..
WXT7.jpeg)
KO80.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدسات منگولیا پہنچائے
31 MAY 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کا IL-76 اسٹریٹجک ایئرلفٹ طیارہ، گجرج، نے 30 مئی 2026 کو دہلی سے منگولیا بھگوان بدھ کے مقدسات منتقل کیے۔ طیارے نے رات بھر کی پرواز کی اور بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 1125 بجے منگولیا میں لینڈ کیا۔
یہ مشن بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھارت کے ذریعے دوستانہ ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کی حمایت میں انجام دیا۔
یہ ایئر لفٹ بھارتی فضائیہ کی قومی مقاصد کی حمایت اور بھارت کی عالمی ثقافتی رسائی کی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت کا غماز ہے۔
WXT7.jpeg)
KO80.jpeg)