Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Goa on Goa Statehood Day
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to the people of Goa on the occasion of Goa Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Goa is widely known for its vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people.
The Prime Minister noted that the occasion is an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for the progress and identity of Goa.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that Goa will continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Modi also prayed for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings to the people of Goa on the special occasion of Goa Statehood Day. Goa’s vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people are widely known. This day is also an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for its progress and identity. May Goa continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat. Praying for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गोवा राज्य के स्थापना दिवस पर गोवा वासियों को बधाई दी
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गोवा राज्य के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर गोवा वासियों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि गोवा अपनी जीवंत संस्कृति, समृद्ध विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और सौहार्दपूर्ण एवं मिलनसार लोगों के लिए जाना जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि यह अवसर उन सभी लोगों को कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करने का है, जिन्होंने गोवा की प्रगति और पहचान के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि गोवा निरंतर प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा और 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रत्येक गोवावासी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि के लिए भी प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“गोवा राज्य के स्थापना दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर गोवा वासियों को शुभकामनाएं। गोवा अपनी जीवंत संस्कृति, समृद्ध विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और मिलनसार लोगों के लिए जाना जाता है। यह दिन उन सभी लोगों को कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करने का भी अवसर है, जिन्होंने इसकी प्रगति और पहचान के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया। आशा है कि गोवा निरंतर समृद्ध होता रहे और 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहे। मैं हरेक गोवावासी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।”