Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Goa on Goa Statehood Day
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to the people of Goa on the occasion of Goa Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Goa is widely known for its vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people.
The Prime Minister noted that the occasion is an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for the progress and identity of Goa.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that Goa will continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Modi also prayed for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings to the people of Goa on the special occasion of Goa Statehood Day. Goa’s vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people are widely known. This day is also an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for its progress and identity. May Goa continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat. Praying for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गोव्यातील जनतेला दिल्या गोवा राज्य दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा
30 MAY 2026 11:14AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गोवा राज्य दिनानिमित्त गोव्यातील जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गोवा आपल्या चैतन्यमय संस्कृतीसाठी, समृद्ध वारशासाठी, निसर्गसौंदर्यासाठी आणि मनमिळावू, आदरातिथ्यशील जनतेसाठी ओळखला जातो.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, हा प्रसंग गोव्याच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि अस्मितेसाठी अथक परिश्रम करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे कृतज्ञतापूर्वक स्मरण करण्याची एक संधी आहे.
गोवा असाच प्रगती करत राहील आणि विकसित भारत घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत राहील, अशी आशाही पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी प्रत्येक गोवेकराच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी प्रार्थनाही केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाजमाध्यमावर लिहितात;
“गोवा राज्य दिनाच्या विशेष प्रसंगी गोव्यातील जनतेला हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. गोवा आपली चैतन्यमय संस्कृती, समृद्ध वारसा, नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य आणि आदरातिथ्यशील मनमिळावू लोकांसाठी जगभर प्रसिद्ध आहे. हा दिवस गोव्याच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि अस्मितेसाठी अथक परिश्रम करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे कृतज्ञतापूर्वक स्मरण करण्याची एक संधी आहे. गोवा असाच प्रगती करत राहो आणि विकसित भारत घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत राहो. प्रत्येक गोवेकराच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी प्रार्थना करतो.”