Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Goa on Goa Statehood Day
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to the people of Goa on the occasion of Goa Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Goa is widely known for its vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people.
The Prime Minister noted that the occasion is an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for the progress and identity of Goa.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that Goa will continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Modi also prayed for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings to the people of Goa on the special occasion of Goa Statehood Day. Goa’s vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people are widely known. This day is also an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for its progress and identity. May Goa continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat. Praying for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গোয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গোয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ওই রাজ্যের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন যে, গোয়া তার সমৃদ্ধির ধারা অব্যাহত রাখবে এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ নির্মাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন:
“গোয়া রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস বিশেষ উপলক্ষে গোয়ার মানুষকে জানাই আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। গোয়ার প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতি, সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং অমায়িক মানুষজনের খ্যাতি সর্বজনবিদিত। এই দিনটি হল, সেই সমস্ত মানুষদের কৃতজ্ঞচিত্তে স্মরণ করার একটি সুযোগ, যাঁরা গোয়ার অগ্রগতি ও স্বকীয়তা প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে গেছেন। গোয়ার সমৃদ্ধির ধারা অব্যাহত থাকুক এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ নির্মাণে গোয়া গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করুক, এই কামনা করি। গোয়ার প্রতিটি মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রার্থনা জানাই।”