Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Goa on Goa Statehood Day
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to the people of Goa on the occasion of Goa Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Goa is widely known for its vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people.
The Prime Minister noted that the occasion is an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for the progress and identity of Goa.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that Goa will continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Modi also prayed for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings to the people of Goa on the special occasion of Goa Statehood Day. Goa’s vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people are widely known. This day is also an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for its progress and identity. May Goa continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat. Praying for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣਸਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗੋਆ ਵਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਗੋਆ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਣਸਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇ। ਮੈਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਗੋਆ ਵਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”