Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Goa on Goa Statehood Day
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to the people of Goa on the occasion of Goa Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Goa is widely known for its vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people.
The Prime Minister noted that the occasion is an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for the progress and identity of Goa.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that Goa will continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Modi also prayed for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings to the people of Goa on the special occasion of Goa Statehood Day. Goa’s vibrant culture, rich heritage, natural beauty and warm-hearted people are widely known. This day is also an opportunity to remember with gratitude all those who worked tirelessly for its progress and identity. May Goa continue to prosper and play an important role in building a Viksit Bharat. Praying for the good health and prosperity of every Goan.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગોવાના રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગોવાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
30 MAY 2026 8:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગોવાના રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસના અવસર પર ગોવાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગોવા તેની ગતિશીલ સંસ્કૃતિ, સમૃદ્ધ વિરાસત, કુદરતી સુંદરતા અને ઉદાર હૃદયના લોકો માટે વ્યાપકપણે જાણીતું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ અવસર ગોવાની પ્રગતિ અને ઓળખ માટે અથાક પરિશ્રમ કરનારા તમામ લોકોને કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે યાદ કરવાની એક તક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે ગોવા સતત સમૃદ્ધ થતું રહેશે અને વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ દરેક ગોવાવાસીના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પણ પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
ગોવાના રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસના વિશેષ અવસર પર ગોવાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ. ગોવાની ગતિશીલ સંસ્કૃતિ, સમૃદ્ધ વિરાસત, કુદરતી સુંદરતા અને ઉદાર હૃદયના લોકો વ્યાપકપણે જાણીતા છે. આ દિવસ ગોવાની પ્રગતિ અને ઓળખ માટે અથાક પરિશ્રમ કરનારા તમામ લોકોને કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે યાદ કરવાની પણ એક તક છે. ગોવા સતત સમૃદ્ધ થતું રહે અને વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે. દરેક ગોવાવાસીના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.”