குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங் அறக்கட்டளையின் 45-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (29.05.2026) பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங் அமைப்பு அறக்கட்டளையின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாவின் உலகளாவிய கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்துகொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், உலகம் முழுவதும் அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம், சேவை, ஆன்மீக விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகிய விழுமியங்களைப் பரப்பி வரும் இந்த அமைப்பை பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த அமைப்பு, நாடுகள், கண்டங்கள், கலாச்சாரங்கள், தலைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கடந்து பல லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இவ்வமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய பரவலைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அதன் மையங்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட 180 நாடுகளில் உள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"உள் அமைதியே நல்லிணக்கத்தின் அடித்தளம்" என்ற கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் 45 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கம், கருணை, மன உறுதி, மகிழ்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய ஆன்மீக சக்தியாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பக்தி என்பது தனக்கும், குடும்பத்திற்கும், சமூகத்திற்கும், தேசத்திற்கும், மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் தன்னை அர்ப்பணிப்பதாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார. ஆன்மீகம் மற்றவர்களுடன் அமைதியாக வாழ மக்களுக்குக் கற்பிக்கிறது என்றும், வாழ்க்கையை அர்த்தமுள்ளதாகவும் நிறைவானதாகவும் அது ஆக்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குருதேவ் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கரைப் புகழ்ந்து பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மோதல் மற்றும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையால் சூழப்பட்ட உலகில், குருதேவ் ஞானம், விழிப்புணர்வு, அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகிய விழுமியங்களுடன் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறார் என்றார். குருதேவின் எளிமை, பணிவு, கருணை ஆகியவை உலகெங்கிலும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா தொடர்பாக, 'ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங்' அறக்கட்டளையின் பிரச்சாரத்தையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய மதிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியா இப்போது ஒரு தனித்துவமான நம்பிக்கையுடனும், லட்சியங்களுடனும், உலக அளவில் முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியமும் நவீன தலைமைத்துவமும் உலகிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலாட், குருதேவ் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர், ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங் அறக்கட்டளையின் உறுப்பினர்கள், இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரமுகர்கள், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266572®=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Global Celebrations marking 45 Years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru
Vice President praises Art of Living for spreading peace and human values across 180 countries
“India’s Spiritual Heritage and Modern Leadership are Inspiring the World”: Vice President
Vice President Describes Art of Living Volunteers as “Silent Architects of Service”
Vice President Highlights Relevance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ in Today’s World
“True Bhakti means dedication to humanity”: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the global celebrations marking 45 years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru and praised the organisation for spreading the values of peace, harmony, service and spiritual awareness across the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the Art of Living movement had touched millions of lives across continents, cultures and generations. Expressing appreciation for the organisation’s global outreach, he observed that the Art of Living has centres in nearly 180 countries.
The Vice President stated that the movement, founded four and a half decades ago on the principle that “inner peace is the foundation of outer harmony”, has evolved into a major humanitarian and spiritual force promoting compassion, resilience and joy.
Reflecting on the deeper meaning of devotion, the Vice President said that Bhakti is not merely devotion, but dedication towards oneself, family, society, nation and humanity. He added that spirituality teaches people to live peacefully with others and makes life meaningful and fulfilling.
Praising Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the Vice President said that in a world marked by conflict and uncertainty, Gurudev continues to inspire humanity with the values of wisdom, awareness, peace and harmony. He observed that Gurudev’s simplicity, humility and compassion have touched millions of people worldwide.
The Vice President noted that through meditation, service, education, rural development, environmental initiatives and interfaith dialogue, the Art of Living has demonstrated the important role spirituality can play in social transformation. Stressing the importance of meditation and concentration, he said that a focused mind can achieve extraordinary things.
The Vice president said that Gurudev has presented before society an inspiring model in which youth can carry the ancient and the modern together. Observing that modernity and ancient heritage are deeply complementary, he appreciated the growing participation of young people in the organisation’s service-oriented initiatives.
Referring to initiatives such as Rock Satsang and Bhajan Clubbing, the Vice President said these efforts are reviving India’s ancient wisdom traditions in a contemporary form that resonates with the younger generation across the world.
The Vice President also commended the Art of Living Foundation’s campaign for a drug-free India and stressed that young minds should remain guided by self-control and positive values rather than harmful addictions.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature, the Vice President said the country today stands at a unique moment in history, confident, aspirational and increasingly playing a leadership role globally. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on civilizational wisdom, yoga, wellness, sustainability and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ closely aligns with the values promoted by the Art of Living Foundation.
Praising the volunteers of the movement, the Vice President described them as the “silent architects of service” who have carried the mission into every corner of the world. He remarked that transforming even one individual empowers an entire family and ultimately strengthens entire communities.
The Vice President also offered prayers at the Ganpati Temple located within the Art of Living campus and launched a commemorative postal stamp of the Art of Living Foundation.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, members of the Art of Living Foundation, dignitaries from India and abroad, and thousands of devotees and volunteers were present on the occasion.