Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Global Celebrations marking 45 Years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru
Vice President praises Art of Living for spreading peace and human values across 180 countries
“India’s Spiritual Heritage and Modern Leadership are Inspiring the World”: Vice President
Vice President Describes Art of Living Volunteers as “Silent Architects of Service”
Vice President Highlights Relevance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ in Today’s World
“True Bhakti means dedication to humanity”: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the global celebrations marking 45 years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru and praised the organisation for spreading the values of peace, harmony, service and spiritual awareness across the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the Art of Living movement had touched millions of lives across continents, cultures and generations. Expressing appreciation for the organisation’s global outreach, he observed that the Art of Living has centres in nearly 180 countries.
The Vice President stated that the movement, founded four and a half decades ago on the principle that “inner peace is the foundation of outer harmony”, has evolved into a major humanitarian and spiritual force promoting compassion, resilience and joy.
Reflecting on the deeper meaning of devotion, the Vice President said that Bhakti is not merely devotion, but dedication towards oneself, family, society, nation and humanity. He added that spirituality teaches people to live peacefully with others and makes life meaningful and fulfilling.
Praising Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the Vice President said that in a world marked by conflict and uncertainty, Gurudev continues to inspire humanity with the values of wisdom, awareness, peace and harmony. He observed that Gurudev’s simplicity, humility and compassion have touched millions of people worldwide.
The Vice President noted that through meditation, service, education, rural development, environmental initiatives and interfaith dialogue, the Art of Living has demonstrated the important role spirituality can play in social transformation. Stressing the importance of meditation and concentration, he said that a focused mind can achieve extraordinary things.
The Vice president said that Gurudev has presented before society an inspiring model in which youth can carry the ancient and the modern together. Observing that modernity and ancient heritage are deeply complementary, he appreciated the growing participation of young people in the organisation’s service-oriented initiatives.
Referring to initiatives such as Rock Satsang and Bhajan Clubbing, the Vice President said these efforts are reviving India’s ancient wisdom traditions in a contemporary form that resonates with the younger generation across the world.
The Vice President also commended the Art of Living Foundation’s campaign for a drug-free India and stressed that young minds should remain guided by self-control and positive values rather than harmful addictions.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature, the Vice President said the country today stands at a unique moment in history, confident, aspirational and increasingly playing a leadership role globally. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on civilizational wisdom, yoga, wellness, sustainability and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ closely aligns with the values promoted by the Art of Living Foundation.
Praising the volunteers of the movement, the Vice President described them as the “silent architects of service” who have carried the mission into every corner of the world. He remarked that transforming even one individual empowers an entire family and ultimately strengthens entire communities.
The Vice President also offered prayers at the Ganpati Temple located within the Art of Living campus and launched a commemorative postal stamp of the Art of Living Foundation.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, members of the Art of Living Foundation, dignitaries from India and abroad, and thousands of devotees and volunteers were present on the occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বেঙ্গালুরুতে আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের ৪৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে বৈশ্বিক উপযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের ৪৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে বৈশ্বিক উপযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। বিশ্ব জুড়ে শান্তি, ঐক্য, আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার মূল্যবোধ প্রসারে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাদেশ জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের হৃদয়কে স্পর্শ করছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিষেবা। নানা সংস্কৃতি ও নানা প্রজন্মের মানুষ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট। বিশ্বের প্রায় ১৮০টি দেশে তা ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ৪৫ বছর আগে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অন্তর্গত চেতনা এবং বিরাজমান শান্তির বাণী বাহ্যিক অন্বয় প্রতিষ্ঠায় এক সুদূর প্রসারী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। ভক্তির অন্তর্গত বোধ সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, ভক্তি হল নিজের প্রতি, পরিবারের প্রতি, সমাজ, রাষ্ট্র তথা মানবতার প্রতি এক নিবেদন। আধ্যাত্মিকভাবে তা শিক্ষা দেয় অন্যর সঙ্গে ঐক্য সূত্র গড়তে এবং অর্থপূর্ণ ও পরিপূর্ণ এক জীবনযাপনের।
গুরুদেব শ্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্করের প্রশংসা করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে বিরোধ ও অনিশ্চতায় মাঝেও তিনি মানবতার সেবায় সকলকে উৎসাহিত করেন। যে মানবতা জ্ঞান, সচেতনতা, শান্তি ও ঐক্যের মূল্যবোধে গড়া। তিনি বলেন, গুরুদেবের সাধারণ জীবন-যাপন এবং সেবা ও ভালোবাসার বাণী বিশ্ব জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের হৃদয়কে স্পর্শ করেছে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশন দেখিয়েছে যে, আধ্যাত্ববাদ সামাজিক রূপান্তরে কী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। ধ্যান এবং একাগ্রতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, একাগ্র মন অসাধারণ কিছু অর্জনে সক্ষম। তিনি বলেন, গুরুদেব সমাজের সামনে মডেল গড়েছেন প্রাচীন এবং আধুনিকতাকে যুব সম্প্রদায় একসঙ্গে নিয়ে চলতে পারে। এরা দুইই একে অন্যর পরিপূরক।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ড্রাগমুক্ত ভারত এবং চিন্তামুক্ত যুব মন গড়ে তুলতে আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, যুবমানসের সবসময়ই আত্মসংযম এবং সদর্থক মূল্যবোধ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বর্ধিত ভাবমূর্তি বর্তমানে ইতিহাসের এক অনন্য মুহূর্ত হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে, তা দৃঢ়তা এবং অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ী হয়ে বিশ্ব ক্ষেত্রে উত্তরোত্তর নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা পালন করছে। সভ্যতাগত জ্ঞান, যোগের গুরুত্ব, সুস্বাস্থ্য, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে তা সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, একজন ব্যক্তিরও রূপান্তর এক সমগ্র পরিবারের ক্ষমতায়ণ ঘটাতে পারে এবং অবশেষে তা সমগ্র সম্প্রদায়কে শক্তিশালী করতে পারে। আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের ক্যাম্পাসে অবস্থিত গণপতি মন্দিরে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পুজো দেন এবং আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনকে নিয়ে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিটের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ারচাঁদ গেহলট, গুরুদেব শ্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর, আর্ট অফ লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের সদস্যবৃন্দ এবং দেশ-বিদেশের ভক্তরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।