Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Global Celebrations marking 45 Years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru
Vice President praises Art of Living for spreading peace and human values across 180 countries
“India’s Spiritual Heritage and Modern Leadership are Inspiring the World”: Vice President
Vice President Describes Art of Living Volunteers as “Silent Architects of Service”
Vice President Highlights Relevance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ in Today’s World
“True Bhakti means dedication to humanity”: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the global celebrations marking 45 years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru and praised the organisation for spreading the values of peace, harmony, service and spiritual awareness across the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the Art of Living movement had touched millions of lives across continents, cultures and generations. Expressing appreciation for the organisation’s global outreach, he observed that the Art of Living has centres in nearly 180 countries.
The Vice President stated that the movement, founded four and a half decades ago on the principle that “inner peace is the foundation of outer harmony”, has evolved into a major humanitarian and spiritual force promoting compassion, resilience and joy.
Reflecting on the deeper meaning of devotion, the Vice President said that Bhakti is not merely devotion, but dedication towards oneself, family, society, nation and humanity. He added that spirituality teaches people to live peacefully with others and makes life meaningful and fulfilling.
Praising Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the Vice President said that in a world marked by conflict and uncertainty, Gurudev continues to inspire humanity with the values of wisdom, awareness, peace and harmony. He observed that Gurudev’s simplicity, humility and compassion have touched millions of people worldwide.
The Vice President noted that through meditation, service, education, rural development, environmental initiatives and interfaith dialogue, the Art of Living has demonstrated the important role spirituality can play in social transformation. Stressing the importance of meditation and concentration, he said that a focused mind can achieve extraordinary things.
The Vice president said that Gurudev has presented before society an inspiring model in which youth can carry the ancient and the modern together. Observing that modernity and ancient heritage are deeply complementary, he appreciated the growing participation of young people in the organisation’s service-oriented initiatives.
Referring to initiatives such as Rock Satsang and Bhajan Clubbing, the Vice President said these efforts are reviving India’s ancient wisdom traditions in a contemporary form that resonates with the younger generation across the world.
The Vice President also commended the Art of Living Foundation’s campaign for a drug-free India and stressed that young minds should remain guided by self-control and positive values rather than harmful addictions.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature, the Vice President said the country today stands at a unique moment in history, confident, aspirational and increasingly playing a leadership role globally. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on civilizational wisdom, yoga, wellness, sustainability and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ closely aligns with the values promoted by the Art of Living Foundation.
Praising the volunteers of the movement, the Vice President described them as the “silent architects of service” who have carried the mission into every corner of the world. He remarked that transforming even one individual empowers an entire family and ultimately strengthens entire communities.
The Vice President also offered prayers at the Ganpati Temple located within the Art of Living campus and launched a commemorative postal stamp of the Art of Living Foundation.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, members of the Art of Living Foundation, dignitaries from India and abroad, and thousands of devotees and volunteers were present on the occasion.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને બેંગલુરુમાં આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશનના 45 વર્ષની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી; માનવતાવાદી અને આધ્યાત્મિક સેવાઓ માટે સંસ્થાની પ્રશંસા કરી
આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે શાંતિ, સંવાદિતા, સેવા અને આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિના મૂલ્યો ફેલાવ્યા છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
આધ્યાત્મિકતા આપણને અન્ય લોકો સાથે શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે જીવવાનું શીખવે છે અને જીવનને સાર્થક તથા સંતોષકારક બનાવે છે: શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન
વાર્ષિક ઉજવણીમાં કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત, ગુરુદેવ શ્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર અને હજારો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે બેંગલુરુમાં આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશનના 45 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા નિમિત્તે આયોજિત વૈશ્વિક ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી અને વિશ્વભરમાં શાંતિ, સંવાદિતા, સેવા અને આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિના મૂલ્યો ફેલાવવા બદલ સંસ્થાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ચળવળે વિવિધ ખંડો, સંસ્કૃતિઓ અને પેઢીઓના લાખો લોકોના જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું છે. સંસ્થાની વૈશ્વિક પહોંચની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરતા તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ લગભગ 180 દેશોમાં કેન્દ્રો ધરાવે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સાડા ચાર દાયકા પહેલાં આંતરિક શાંતિ એ બાહ્ય સંવાદિતાનો પાયો છે તેવા સિદ્ધાંત પર સ્થપાયેલી આ ચળવળ દયા, દ્રઢતા અને આનંદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી એક મોટી માનવતાવાદી અને આધ્યાત્મિક શક્તિ તરીકે વિકસી છે.
ભક્તિના ઊંડા અર્થ પર વિચાર કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભક્તિ એ માત્ર ભક્તિ નથી, પરંતુ પોતાના, પરિવાર, સમાજ, રાષ્ટ્ર અને માનવતા પ્રત્યેનું સમર્પણ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે આધ્યાત્મિકતા લોકોને અન્ય લોકો સાથે શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે જીવવાનું શીખવે છે અને જીવનને સાર્થક અને સંતોષકારક બનાવે છે.
ગુરુદેવ શ્રી શ્રી રવિશંકરની પ્રશંસા કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સંઘર્ષ અને અનિશ્ચિતતાથી ભરેલી દુનિયામાં ગુરુદેવ માનવતાને જ્ઞાન, જાગૃતિ, શાંતિ અને સંવાદિતાના મૂલ્યો સાથે પ્રેરણા આપવાનું જાળવી રાખે છે. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે ગુરુદેવની સરળતા, નમ્રતા અને કરુણાએ વિશ્વભરના લાખો લોકોને સ્પર્શ્યા છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ધ્યાન, સેવા, શિક્ષણ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, પર્યાવરણીય પહેલો અને આંતરધર્મ સંવાદ (interfaith dialogue) દ્વારા આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગે સામાજિક પરિવર્તનમાં આધ્યાત્મિકતા જે મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે તે દર્શાવ્યું છે. ધ્યાન અને એકાગ્રતાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે એકાગ્ર મન અસાધારણ વસ્તુઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ગુરુદેવે સમાજ સમક્ષ એક એવું પ્રેરણાદાયી મોડેલ રજૂ કર્યું છે જેમાં યુવાનો પ્રાચીન અને આધુનિક બંનેને સાથે લઈને ચાલી શકે છે. આધુનિકતા અને પ્રાચીન વિરાસત એકબીજાના ગહન પૂરક હોવાનું અવલોકન કરીને, તેમણે સંસ્થાની સેવા-લક્ષી પહેલોમાં યુવાનોની વધતી જતી ભાગીદારીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
રૉક સત્સંગ (Rock Satsang) અને ભજન ક્લબિંગ (Bhajans Clubbing) જેવી પહેલોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રયાસો ભારતની પ્રાચીન જ્ઞાન પરંપરાઓને સમકાલીન સ્વરૂપમાં પુનર્જીવિત કરી રહ્યા છે જે વિશ્વભરની યુવા પેઢીમાં પડઘો પાડે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશનની ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત માટેની ઝુંબેશની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુવા મન હાનિકારક વ્યસનોને બદલે આત્મ-નિયંત્રણ અને સકારાત્મક મૂલ્યો દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન મેળવતું રહેવું જોઈએ.
ભારતના વધતા વૈશ્વિક કદ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દેશ આજે ઇતિહાસની એક અનોખી ક્ષણ પર ઉભો છે, જે આત્મવિશ્વાસથી સભર, આકાંક્ષી અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો સભ્યતાના જ્ઞાન, યોગ, વેલનેસ (સુખાકારી), ટકાઉપણું (sustainability) અને 'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ' પરનો ભાર આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશન દ્વારા પ્રમોટ કરવામાં આવતા મૂલ્યો સાથે નજીકથી સુસંગત છે.
આ આંદોલનના સ્વયંસેવકોની પ્રશંસા કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમને સેવાના શાંત શિલ્પીઓ (silent architects of service) તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા હતા જેમણે આ મિશનને વિશ્વના ખૂણે-ખૂણે પહોંચાડ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે એક વ્યક્તિને પણ બદલવાથી આખો પરિવાર સશક્ત બને છે અને અંતે સમગ્ર સમુદાયો મજબૂત થાય છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ કેમ્પસમાં આવેલા ગણપતિ મંદિરમાં પૂજા-અર્ચના પણ કરી હતી અને આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશનની સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ (postal stamp) નું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું.
આ અવસર પર કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત, ગુરુદેવ શ્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર, આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ ફાઉન્ડેશનના સભ્યો, ભારત અને વિદેશના મહાનુભાવો અને હજારો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ તથા સ્વયંસેવકો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.