Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Global Celebrations marking 45 Years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru
Vice President praises Art of Living for spreading peace and human values across 180 countries
“India’s Spiritual Heritage and Modern Leadership are Inspiring the World”: Vice President
Vice President Describes Art of Living Volunteers as “Silent Architects of Service”
Vice President Highlights Relevance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ in Today’s World
“True Bhakti means dedication to humanity”: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the global celebrations marking 45 years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru and praised the organisation for spreading the values of peace, harmony, service and spiritual awareness across the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the Art of Living movement had touched millions of lives across continents, cultures and generations. Expressing appreciation for the organisation’s global outreach, he observed that the Art of Living has centres in nearly 180 countries.
The Vice President stated that the movement, founded four and a half decades ago on the principle that “inner peace is the foundation of outer harmony”, has evolved into a major humanitarian and spiritual force promoting compassion, resilience and joy.
Reflecting on the deeper meaning of devotion, the Vice President said that Bhakti is not merely devotion, but dedication towards oneself, family, society, nation and humanity. He added that spirituality teaches people to live peacefully with others and makes life meaningful and fulfilling.
Praising Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the Vice President said that in a world marked by conflict and uncertainty, Gurudev continues to inspire humanity with the values of wisdom, awareness, peace and harmony. He observed that Gurudev’s simplicity, humility and compassion have touched millions of people worldwide.
The Vice President noted that through meditation, service, education, rural development, environmental initiatives and interfaith dialogue, the Art of Living has demonstrated the important role spirituality can play in social transformation. Stressing the importance of meditation and concentration, he said that a focused mind can achieve extraordinary things.
The Vice president said that Gurudev has presented before society an inspiring model in which youth can carry the ancient and the modern together. Observing that modernity and ancient heritage are deeply complementary, he appreciated the growing participation of young people in the organisation’s service-oriented initiatives.
Referring to initiatives such as Rock Satsang and Bhajan Clubbing, the Vice President said these efforts are reviving India’s ancient wisdom traditions in a contemporary form that resonates with the younger generation across the world.
The Vice President also commended the Art of Living Foundation’s campaign for a drug-free India and stressed that young minds should remain guided by self-control and positive values rather than harmful addictions.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature, the Vice President said the country today stands at a unique moment in history, confident, aspirational and increasingly playing a leadership role globally. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on civilizational wisdom, yoga, wellness, sustainability and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ closely aligns with the values promoted by the Art of Living Foundation.
Praising the volunteers of the movement, the Vice President described them as the “silent architects of service” who have carried the mission into every corner of the world. He remarked that transforming even one individual empowers an entire family and ultimately strengthens entire communities.
The Vice President also offered prayers at the Ganpati Temple located within the Art of Living campus and launched a commemorative postal stamp of the Art of Living Foundation.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, members of the Art of Living Foundation, dignitaries from India and abroad, and thousands of devotees and volunteers were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के 45 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित वैश्विक समारोह में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 180 देशों में शांति और मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रसार के लिए आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की प्रशंसा की
भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत और आधुनिक नेतृत्व विश्व को प्रेरित कर रहे हैं : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के स्वयंसेवकों को "सेवा के मौन शिल्‍पकार" बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज के विश्व में 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला
सच्ची भक्ति का अर्थ मानवता के प्रति समर्पण : उपराष्ट्रपति
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज बेंगलुरु में आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के 45 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित वैश्विक समारोह में भाग लिया और शांति, सद्भाव, सेवा और आध्यात्मिक जागरूकता के मूल्यों को विश्व भर में फैलाने के लिए संगठन की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग आंदोलन ने महाद्वीपों, संस्कृतियों और पीढ़ियों में लाखों लोगों के जीवन को छुआ है। संगठन की वैश्विक पहुंच की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के लगभग 180 देशों में केंद्र हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साढ़े चार दशक पहले "आंतरिक शांति ही बाहरी सद्भाव की नींव है" के सिद्धांत पर स्थापित यह आंदोलन करुणा, सहनशीलता और आनंद को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक प्रमुख मानवीय और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भक्ति के गहरे अर्थ पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि भक्ति केवल समर्पण नहीं है, बल्कि स्वयं, परिवार, समाज, राष्ट्र और मानवता के प्रति समर्पण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता लोगों को दूसरों के साथ शांतिपूर्वक रहना सिखाती है और जीवन को सार्थक और परिपूर्ण बनाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुरुदेव श्री श्री रवि शंकर की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि संघर्ष और अनिश्चितता से भरे इस संसार में गुरुदेव ज्ञान, जागरूकता, शांति और सद्भाव के मूल्यों से मानवता को प्रेरित करते रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुदेव की सरलता, विनम्रता और करुणा ने विश्व भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रभावित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ध्यान, सेवा, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास, पर्यावरण संबंधी पहलों और अंतरधार्मिक संवाद के माध्यम से आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन में आध्यात्मिकता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया है। ध्यान और एकाग्रता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एकाग्र मन असाधारण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कर सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरुदेव ने समाज के समक्ष एक प्रेरणादायक आदर्श प्रस्तुत किया है जिसमें युवा प्राचीन और आधुनिक को साथ लेकर चल सकते हैं। आधुनिकता और प्राचीन विरासत के गहरे पूरक होने पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने संगठन की सेवा-उन्मुख पहलों में युवाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की सराहना की।
उन्‍होंने रॉक सत्संग और भजन क्लबिंग जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये प्रयास भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपराओं को समकालीन रूप में पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं जो विश्व भर की युवा पीढ़ी के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के नशामुक्त भारत अभियान की भी प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि युवाओं को हानिकारक व्यसनों के बजाय आत्म-संयम और सकारात्मक मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश आज इतिहास के एक अद्वितीय मोड़ पर खड़ा है, आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर, महत्वाकांक्षी और वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा सभ्यतागत ज्ञान, योग, स्वास्थ्य, स्थिरता और 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' पर दिया गया जो आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रचारित मूल्यों के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंदोलन के स्वयंसेवकों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें "सेवा के मौन शिल्‍पकार" बताया, जिन्होंने इस मिशन को विश्व के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक व्यक्ति का रूपांतरण भी पूरे परिवार को सशक्त बनाता है और अंततः पूरे समुदायों को शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग परिसर में स्थित गणपति मंदिर में प्रार्थना भी की और आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन का एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, गुरुदेव श्री श्री रवि शंकर, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के सदस्य, भारत और विदेश के गणमान्य व्यक्ति और हजारों भक्त एवं स्वयंसेवक उपस्थित थे।