Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President attends Global Celebrations marking 45 Years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru
Vice President praises Art of Living for spreading peace and human values across 180 countries
“India’s Spiritual Heritage and Modern Leadership are Inspiring the World”: Vice President
Vice President Describes Art of Living Volunteers as “Silent Architects of Service”
Vice President Highlights Relevance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ in Today’s World
“True Bhakti means dedication to humanity”: Vice President
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the global celebrations marking 45 years of the Art of Living Foundation in Bengaluru and praised the organisation for spreading the values of peace, harmony, service and spiritual awareness across the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the Art of Living movement had touched millions of lives across continents, cultures and generations. Expressing appreciation for the organisation’s global outreach, he observed that the Art of Living has centres in nearly 180 countries.
The Vice President stated that the movement, founded four and a half decades ago on the principle that “inner peace is the foundation of outer harmony”, has evolved into a major humanitarian and spiritual force promoting compassion, resilience and joy.
Reflecting on the deeper meaning of devotion, the Vice President said that Bhakti is not merely devotion, but dedication towards oneself, family, society, nation and humanity. He added that spirituality teaches people to live peacefully with others and makes life meaningful and fulfilling.
Praising Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the Vice President said that in a world marked by conflict and uncertainty, Gurudev continues to inspire humanity with the values of wisdom, awareness, peace and harmony. He observed that Gurudev’s simplicity, humility and compassion have touched millions of people worldwide.
The Vice President noted that through meditation, service, education, rural development, environmental initiatives and interfaith dialogue, the Art of Living has demonstrated the important role spirituality can play in social transformation. Stressing the importance of meditation and concentration, he said that a focused mind can achieve extraordinary things.
The Vice president said that Gurudev has presented before society an inspiring model in which youth can carry the ancient and the modern together. Observing that modernity and ancient heritage are deeply complementary, he appreciated the growing participation of young people in the organisation’s service-oriented initiatives.
Referring to initiatives such as Rock Satsang and Bhajan Clubbing, the Vice President said these efforts are reviving India’s ancient wisdom traditions in a contemporary form that resonates with the younger generation across the world.
The Vice President also commended the Art of Living Foundation’s campaign for a drug-free India and stressed that young minds should remain guided by self-control and positive values rather than harmful addictions.
Highlighting India’s growing global stature, the Vice President said the country today stands at a unique moment in history, confident, aspirational and increasingly playing a leadership role globally. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on civilizational wisdom, yoga, wellness, sustainability and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ closely aligns with the values promoted by the Art of Living Foundation.
Praising the volunteers of the movement, the Vice President described them as the “silent architects of service” who have carried the mission into every corner of the world. He remarked that transforming even one individual empowers an entire family and ultimately strengthens entire communities.
The Vice President also offered prayers at the Ganpati Temple located within the Art of Living campus and launched a commemorative postal stamp of the Art of Living Foundation.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, members of the Art of Living Foundation, dignitaries from India and abroad, and thousands of devotees and volunteers were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بنگلورو میں آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کی 45ویں سالگرہ کی عالمی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے 180 ممالک میں امن اور انسانی اقدار کے فروغ کے لیے آرٹ آف لیونگ کی خدمات کو سراہا
“بھارت کا روحانی ورثہ اور جدید قیادت دنیا کو متاثر کر رہی ہے”: نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آرٹ آف لیونگ کے رضاکاروں کو خدمت کے خاموش معمار قرار دیا
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے آج کی دنیا میں‘‘وسوادھیو کٹمبکم’’ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
“حقیقی بھکتی انسانیت سے وابستگی کا نام ہے”: نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
29 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج بنگلورو میں آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کی 45 ویں سالگرہ کی عالمی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور دنیا بھر میں امن ، ہم آہنگی ، خدمت اور روحانی بیداری کی اقدار کو پھیلانے کے لیے تنظیم کی تعریف کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کی تحریک نے براعظموں، ثقافتوں اور نسلوں میں لاکھوں زندگیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تنظیم کے عالمی دائرہ کار کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ آرٹ آف لیونگ کے مراکز تقریباً 180 ممالک میں قائم ہیں۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تحریک، جو ساڑھے چار دہائیاں قبل اس اصول پر قائم کی گئی تھی کہ اندرونی امن بیرونی ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد ہے، آج ایک بڑی انسانی و روحانی قوت کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے جو ہمدردی، حوصلے اور مسرت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
عقیدت کے گہرے مفہوم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھکتی صرف عبادت یا عقیدت کا نام نہیں بلکہ یہ اپنے آپ، خاندان، معاشرے، قوم اور انسانیت کے لیے مکمل وابستگی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روحانیت انسانوں کو دوسروں کے ساتھ پُرامن زندگی گزارنے کا درس دیتی ہے اور زندگی کو بامقصد اور بامعنی بناتی ہے۔
گرو دیو شری شری روی شنکر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ایسے دور میں جہاں تنازعات اور غیر یقینی کی کیفیت پائی جاتی ہے، گرو دیو حکمت، بیداری، امن اور ہم آہنگی کی اقدار کے ذریعے انسانیت کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو دیو کی سادگی، عاجزی اور ہمدردی نے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کیاہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مراقبہ، خدمت، تعلیم، دیہی ترقی، ماحولیاتی اقدامات اور بین المذاہب مکالمے کے ذریعےآرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ روحانیت سماجی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مراقبہ اور یکسوئی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکوز ذہن غیر معمولی کارنامے انجام دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرو دیو نے معاشرے کے سامنے ایک ایسا قابلِ تقلید نمونہ پیش کیا ہے جس میں نوجوان قدیم اور جدید دونوں ورثے کو ساتھ لے کر چل سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ جدیدیت اور قدیم تہذیبی ورثہ ایک دوسرے کے لیے تکمیلی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کی خدمت پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو سراہنا کی۔
راک ستسنگ اور بھجن کلبنگ جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں بھارت کی قدیم حکمت و دانائی کی روایات کو جدید انداز میں دوبارہ زندہ کر رہی ہیں، جو دنیا بھر میں نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو رہی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کی مہم کی بھی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو نقصان دہ لت کے بجائے خود پر قابو اور مثبت اقدار سے رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔
بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک آج تاریخ کے ایک منفرد موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں وہ پراعتماد، بلند عزائم کا حامل اور عالمی سطح پر قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہذیبی حکمت، یوگا، فلاح و بہبود، پائیداری اور ‘‘واسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ پر زور آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے فروغ پانے والے اقدار کے ساتھ گہری ہم آہنگی رکھتا ہے۔
تحریک کے رضاکاروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے انہیں ‘‘خدمت کے خاموش معمار’’ قرار دیا جنہوں نے اس مشن کو دنیا کے ہر گوشے تک پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک فرد میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا نہ صرف ایک خاندان کو بااختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ بالآخر پوری کمیونٹی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے کیمپس میں واقع گنپتی مندر میں بھی پوجا کی اور آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا کیا۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت ، گرودیو سری سری روی شنکر ، آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے ممبران ، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے معززین ، اور ہزاروں عقیدت مند اور رضاکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔