Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Canada-India Joint Statement 2026 Trade and Investment Forum
29 MAY 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Minister Sidhu and Minister Goyal reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties, to deliver tangible outcomes that support economic growth and increased commercial opportunities for businesses in both countries. Building on the momentum generated through recent ministerial engagement, Minister Sidhu welcomed Minister Goyal and the largest Indian delegation ever sent anywhere in the world, and underscored opportunities to deepen cooperation across complementary sectors such as clean energy, critical minerals, agri‑food, advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, and skills development.
Both Ministers reiterated their commitment to advancing an ambitious and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and affirmed their shared objective of concluding negotiations by the end of this year. They underscored CEPA’s importance in expanding market access, supporting resilient supply chains, and enabling two‑way economic growth.
The Ministers launched the Canada-India Trade and Investment Forum as a key platform that brings together Canadian and Indian business leaders and fosters new commercial partnerships and increased business engagement.
The Ministers also emphasized the importance of enhancing connectivity between India and Canada — including people‑to‑people ties, business mobility, and direct commercial linkages — as essential enablers of expanded trade and investment.
Minister Sidhu confirmed that Canada will lead a Team Canada Trade Mission to India later this year, reflecting the strong interest of Canadian businesses in expanding their presence in the Indian market and the shared ambition to deepen commercial partnerships.
Canada and India agreed to continue encouraging long‑term, high‑quality investment in priority sectors and to support deeper collaboration between businesses, innovators, and institutional partners in both countries. The Ministers committed to maintaining regular dialogue and advancing concrete outcomes in the months ahead.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کینیڈا-ہندوستان مشترکہ اعلامیہ 2026: تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری فورم
29 MAY 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر سدھو اور وزیر گوئل نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ ایسے ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں جو دونوں ممالک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور کاروباری مواقع میں اضافے کا سبب بنیں۔ حالیہ وزارتی روابط سے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر سدھو نے وزیر گوئل اور دنیا میں کہیں بھی بھیجے گئے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور صاف توانائی، اہم معدنیات، زرعی و غذائی شعبہ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی جیسے تکمیلی شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مواقع پر زور دیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے ایک جامع اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس مشترکہ ہدف کی توثیق کی کہ رواں سال کے اختتام تک مذاکرات مکمل کر لیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے منڈیوں تک رسائی بڑھانے، مضبوط سپلائی چینز کی حمایت کرنے اور دوطرفہ اقتصادی ترقی کو ممکن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزراء نے کینیڈا- ہندوستان تجارت و سرمایہ کاری فورم کا آغاز کیا، جو ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کینیڈین اور ہندوستانی کاروباری رہنماؤں کو یکجا کرے گا اور نئے تجارتی اشتراکات اور کاروباری روابط کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزراء نے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان روابط کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جن میں عوامی روابط، کاروباری نقل و حرکت اور براہِ راست تجارتی روابط شامل ہیں، تاکہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ میں مدد مل سکے۔
وزیر سدھو نے کہا کہ کینیڈا رواں سال کے آخر میں ہندوستان کے لیے “ٹیم کینیڈا” تجارتی مشن کی قیادت کرے گا، جو ہندوستانی منڈی میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھانے میں کینیڈین کاروباری اداروں کی گہری دلچسپی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کینیڈا اور ہندوستان نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں طویل مدتی اور معیاری سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی جاری رکھی جائے گی اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں، اختراع کاروں اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مزید گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ وزراء نے آئندہ مہینوں میں باقاعدہ مکالمہ جاری رکھنے اور ٹھوس نتائج کے حصول کے لیے اقدامات آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔