Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Canada-India Joint Statement 2026 Trade and Investment Forum
29 MAY 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Minister Sidhu and Minister Goyal reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties, to deliver tangible outcomes that support economic growth and increased commercial opportunities for businesses in both countries. Building on the momentum generated through recent ministerial engagement, Minister Sidhu welcomed Minister Goyal and the largest Indian delegation ever sent anywhere in the world, and underscored opportunities to deepen cooperation across complementary sectors such as clean energy, critical minerals, agri‑food, advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, and skills development.
Both Ministers reiterated their commitment to advancing an ambitious and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and affirmed their shared objective of concluding negotiations by the end of this year. They underscored CEPA’s importance in expanding market access, supporting resilient supply chains, and enabling two‑way economic growth.
The Ministers launched the Canada-India Trade and Investment Forum as a key platform that brings together Canadian and Indian business leaders and fosters new commercial partnerships and increased business engagement.
The Ministers also emphasized the importance of enhancing connectivity between India and Canada — including people‑to‑people ties, business mobility, and direct commercial linkages — as essential enablers of expanded trade and investment.
Minister Sidhu confirmed that Canada will lead a Team Canada Trade Mission to India later this year, reflecting the strong interest of Canadian businesses in expanding their presence in the Indian market and the shared ambition to deepen commercial partnerships.
Canada and India agreed to continue encouraging long‑term, high‑quality investment in priority sectors and to support deeper collaboration between businesses, innovators, and institutional partners in both countries. The Ministers committed to maintaining regular dialogue and advancing concrete outcomes in the months ahead.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கனடா-இந்தியா வர்த்தக, முதலீட்டு மன்றம் தொடக்கம்
29 MAY 2026 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக, முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை கனடா அமைச்சர் சித்துவும் மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான சந்திப்பின் மூலம் உருவான உத்வேகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, கனடா அமைச்சர் சித்து, அந்நாட்டுக்குச் சென்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலையும், இந்தியக் குழுவையும் வரவேற்றார். தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, அத்தியாவசிய கனிமங்கள், வேளாண் உணவு, மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
இரு அமைச்சர்களும், பரஸ்பரம் நன்மை பயக்கும் ஒரு விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முடிக்கும் தங்களின் நோக்கத்தையும் அவர்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். சந்தை அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், மீட்சித்திறன் கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை ஆதரிப்பதிலும், இருவழிப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைச் சாத்தியமாக்குவதிலும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
கனடா - இந்திய வணிகத் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, புதிய வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வளர்த்து, வணிக ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக, கனடா-இந்தியா வர்த்தக, முதலீட்டு மன்றத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளில் நீண்டகால முதலீட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள வணிகங்கள், புதுமைப் படைப்பாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்களிகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் கனடாவும் இந்தியாவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266457&reg=3&lang=1