प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2026 अंडर 23 एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय पहलवानों को बधाई दी
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वियतनाम के दा नांग में आयोजित 2026 अंडर 23 एशियन चैंपियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए आज भारतीय पहलवानों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी पुरुष फ्रीस्टाइल और महिला कुश्ती टीमों ने चैंपियनशिप में टीम खिताब जीते।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती टीम ने 4 स्‍वर्ण पदकों समेत 9 पदक जीते, जो अंडर 23 एशियन चैंपियनशिप के इतिहास में भारत के अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि महिला कुश्ती दल ने 6 स्‍वर्ण पदकों समेत 10 पदक जीते।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि ग्रीको-रोमन टीम ने 8 पदक जीतकर अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक अपने नाम किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहलवानों को बधाई देते हुए उनके भावी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“हमारे पहलवानों का शानदार प्रदर्शन!
हमारी पुरुषों की फ़्रीस्टाइल और महिलाओं की कुश्ती टीमों ने वियतनाम के दा नांग में 2026 अंडर 23 एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में टीम खिताब जीते।
पुरुषों की फ़्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती टीम ने 4 स्‍वर्ण पदकों सहित 9 पदक जीते, इस तरह अंडर 23 एशियन चैंपियनशिप के इतिहास में भारत के अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक जीतने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया। महिला कुश्‍ती दल ने 6 स्‍वर्ण पदकों सहित 10 पदक जीते। ग्रीको-रोमन टीम ने भी 8 पदकों के साथ अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक अपने नाम किए।
हमारे पहलवानों को बधाई। भावी प्रयासों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएँ।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”