Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Holds Regional Review Meeting on Legal Metrology Reforms with Southern States and UTs
Centre Pushes Faster Rollout of Jan Vishwas Reforms in Legal Metrology
Meeting Reviews Registration-Based Framework, GATC Expansion and e-Maap Integration
Focus on Simplified Compliance and Stronger Consumer Safeguards
28 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, held a regional review meeting along with recommendations of the High-Level Committee (HLC) and deregulation cell of Cabinet Secretariat on regulatory reforms, on 27 May 2026 with Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana to review implementation of reforms introduced under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026.
The meeting focused on –
• Implementation of the new registration-based framework,
• Decriminalisation of minor procedural offences & Introduction of ‘Improvement Notices’
• Expansion of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) and Digitisation of Legal Metrology services.
• Capacity Building
Shift from licensing to registration
During the discussions, States were requested to ensure that the shift from “licensing” to “registration” reflects a genuine trust-based and facilitative regulatory system. It was emphasised that registrations should be granted automatically on submission of prescribed documents, without unnecessary delays or prior inspections.
Decriminalisation and “Improvement Notice” mechanism
The Department also reviewed implementation of the newly introduced “Improvement Notice” mechanism under the Jan Vishwas reforms. Under this provision, first-time procedural violations under specified sections of the Legal Metrology Act would attract an ‘Improvement Notice’ before any penal action is taken. The reform aims to encourage voluntary compliance, reduce litigation and improve Ease of Doing Business while protecting consumer interests.
Expansion of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs)
States were requested to expedite amendments to their Enforcement Rules and GATC Rules in line with the amended Legal Metrology framework. Participating States informed that the revised rules are in advanced stages of drafting and approval and are expected to be notified shortly.
The Department further urged States and UTs to notify their GATC Rules at the earliest and expand the scope of instruments covered under the GATC mechanism. This is expected to strengthen verification infrastructure, improve availability of verifiers and enable faster service delivery to industries, traders and consumers.
During the meeting, it was also clarified that the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 does not provide for inter-state verification of weights and measures, unlike the repealed Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1976. Accordingly, Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) approved by the Director of Legal Metrology, Government of India, can undertake verification and re-verification only within the State or UT for which approval has been granted. The clarification was issued to ensure uniform implementation of the framework and avoid operational ambiguity regarding the jurisdiction of GATCs.
Capacity building
The Department informed that training programmes for Legal Metrology Officers would be organised through the Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Ranchi to strengthen technical capacity and support effective implementation of the reforms.
Key areas discussed during the meeting included - Faster and seamless delivery of services through the e-Maap portal, strengthening third-party verification mechanisms, Expansion of verification infrastructure through Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs), Inclusion of newly added categories of weighing and measuring instruments under the GATC frameworks, Capacity building and technical training of Legal Metrology Officers.
The Department reiterated that while procedural compliances are being simplified to support honest businesses and traders, strict action against fraud, tampering and violations affecting consumer interests will continue under the Legal Metrology framework. The reforms are aimed at creating a transparent, modern and balanced regulatory ecosystem that promotes both Ease of Doing Business and consumer protection.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمۂ امورِ صارفین کی جانب سے جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ لیگل میٹرولوجی کی اصلاحات پر علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس کا انعقاد
لیگل میٹرولوجی کے شعبے میں عوامی اعتماد کی اصلاحات کے تیز تر نفاذ پر مرکزی حکومت کا زور
اجلاس میں رجسٹریشن پر مبنی نظام، جی اے ٹی سی کی توسیع اور ای۔ماپ کے انضمام کا جائزہ
سہل ضابطہ بندی اور صارفین کے پختہ تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ
28 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ امورِ صارفین نے 27 مئی 2026 کو آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کے ساتھ علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اجلاس میں ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) اور کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کے ڈی ریگولیشن سیل کی سفارشات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد قانونی نانپ تول ایکٹ 2009 میں جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ 2026 کے تحت متعارف کی جانے والی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
اجلاس میں درج ذیل امور پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی:
• نئے رجسٹریشن پر مبنی نظام کا نفاذ
• معمولی ضابطہ جاتی خلاف ورزیوں کو فوجداری دائرے سے باہر کرنا اور ’اصلاحی نوٹس‘ کا نفاذ
• سرکاری منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی) کی توسیع اور قانونی نانپ تول کی خدمات کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
• صلاحیت سازی
لائسنسنگ سے رجسٹریشن نظام کی جانب منتقلی
جائزہ اجلاس میں گفتگو کے دوران ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ ’’لائسنسنگ‘‘ سے ’’رجسٹریشن‘‘ نظام کی جانب منتقلی کو حقیقی معنوں میں اعتماد پر مبنی اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والا ضابطہ جاتی نظام بنایا جائے۔ اس بات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا کہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع ہونے کے بعد رجسٹریشن بلا تاخیر اور بغیر غیر ضروری جانچ یا پیشگی معائنے کے خودکار طریقے سے فراہم کی جائے۔
فوجداری کارروائی سے استثنا اور ’’اصلاحی نوٹس‘‘ کا نظام
محکمہ امور صارفین نے جن وشواس کی اصلاحات کے تحت متعارف کرائے گئے نئے ’’اصلاحی نوٹس‘‘ کے نظام کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ اس نظام کے تحت قانونی نانپ تول ایکٹ کی مخصوص دفعات کے تحت پہلی مرتبہ ہونے والی ضابطہ جاتی خلاف ورزیوں پر کسی تعزیری کارروائی سے پہلے ’’اصلاحی نوٹس‘‘ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ اس اصلاح کا مقصد رضاکارانہ تعمیل کی حوصلہ افزائی، قانونی مقدمات میں کمی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ صارفین کے مفادات کا بھی تحفظ یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
سرکاری منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی) کی توسیع
ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ترمیم شدہ قانونی ناپ تول کے فریم ورک کے مطابق اپنے تنفیذی قواعد اور سرکاری منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی) کے ضوابط میں جلد از جلد ترمیم کریں۔ اجلاس میں شریک ریاستوں نے بتایا کہ نظرثانی شدہ قواعد کی تیاری اور منظوری کا عمل آخری مرحلے میں ہے اور جلد ہی انہیں باضابطہ طور پر نافذ کر دیا جائے گا۔
محکمہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جلد از جلد اپنے جی اے ٹی سی کے قواعد کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کریں اور جی اے ٹی سی نظام کے تحت شامل آلات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دیں۔ اس اقدام سے تصدیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی ملے گی، تصدیق کنندگان کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور صنعتوں، تاجروں اور صارفین کو خدمات کی تیز تر فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
اجلاس کے دوران یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ قانونی نانپ تول ایکٹ 2009 میں، منسوخ شدہ اسٹینڈرڈز آف ویٹس اینڈ میژرز ایکٹ 1976 کے برعکس، بین ریاستی سطح پر وزن و پیمائش کی تصدیق کی کوئی گنجائش موجود نہیں ہے۔ اسی لیے حکومتِ ہند کے ڈائریکٹر آف لیگل میٹرولوجی کی جانب سے منظور شدہ سرکاری جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی) صرف اسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں تصدیق اور دوبارہ تصدیق کا عمل انجام دے سکتے ہیں، جس کے لیے انہیں منظوری دی گئی ہو۔ یہ وضاحت فریم ورک کے یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور جی اے ٹی سی کے دائرۂ اختیار سے متعلق عملی ابہام کو دور کرنے کے لیے جاری کی گئی۔
صلاحیت سازی
محکمہ امور صارفین نے بتایا کہ قانونی پیمائش و نانپ تول کے افسران کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور اصلاحات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ایل ایم)، رانچی کے ذریعے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اجلاس کے دوران جن اہم امور پر گفتگو ہوئی، ان میں ای۔ماپ پورٹل کے ذریعے خدمات کی تیز اور ہموار فراہمی، تیسرے فریق کے تصدیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، سرکاری منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سی) کے ذریعے تصدیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، جی اے ٹی سی فریم ورک کے تحت وزن و پیمائش کے نئے شامل کردہ آلات کو شامل کرنا، اور قانونی پیمائش و تول افسران کی صلاحیت سازی و تکنیکی تربیت شامل تھے۔
محکمہ نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا کہ اگرچہ ایماندار کاروباریوں اور تاجروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی عمل کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے، تاہم دھوکہ دہی، چھیڑ چھاڑ اور صارفین کے مفادات کو متاثر کرنے والی خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف قانونی پیمائش و تول فریم ورک کے تحت سخت کارروائی جاری رہے گی۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ایک ایسا شفاف، جدید اور متوازن ضابطہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے، جو کاروبار میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنائے۔