Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Holds Regional Review Meeting on Legal Metrology Reforms with Southern States and UTs
Centre Pushes Faster Rollout of Jan Vishwas Reforms in Legal Metrology
Meeting Reviews Registration-Based Framework, GATC Expansion and e-Maap Integration
Focus on Simplified Compliance and Stronger Consumer Safeguards
28 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, held a regional review meeting along with recommendations of the High-Level Committee (HLC) and deregulation cell of Cabinet Secretariat on regulatory reforms, on 27 May 2026 with Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana to review implementation of reforms introduced under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026.
The meeting focused on –
• Implementation of the new registration-based framework,
• Decriminalisation of minor procedural offences & Introduction of ‘Improvement Notices’
• Expansion of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) and Digitisation of Legal Metrology services.
• Capacity Building
Shift from licensing to registration
During the discussions, States were requested to ensure that the shift from “licensing” to “registration” reflects a genuine trust-based and facilitative regulatory system. It was emphasised that registrations should be granted automatically on submission of prescribed documents, without unnecessary delays or prior inspections.
Decriminalisation and “Improvement Notice” mechanism
The Department also reviewed implementation of the newly introduced “Improvement Notice” mechanism under the Jan Vishwas reforms. Under this provision, first-time procedural violations under specified sections of the Legal Metrology Act would attract an ‘Improvement Notice’ before any penal action is taken. The reform aims to encourage voluntary compliance, reduce litigation and improve Ease of Doing Business while protecting consumer interests.
Expansion of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs)
States were requested to expedite amendments to their Enforcement Rules and GATC Rules in line with the amended Legal Metrology framework. Participating States informed that the revised rules are in advanced stages of drafting and approval and are expected to be notified shortly.
The Department further urged States and UTs to notify their GATC Rules at the earliest and expand the scope of instruments covered under the GATC mechanism. This is expected to strengthen verification infrastructure, improve availability of verifiers and enable faster service delivery to industries, traders and consumers.
During the meeting, it was also clarified that the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 does not provide for inter-state verification of weights and measures, unlike the repealed Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1976. Accordingly, Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) approved by the Director of Legal Metrology, Government of India, can undertake verification and re-verification only within the State or UT for which approval has been granted. The clarification was issued to ensure uniform implementation of the framework and avoid operational ambiguity regarding the jurisdiction of GATCs.
Capacity building
The Department informed that training programmes for Legal Metrology Officers would be organised through the Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Ranchi to strengthen technical capacity and support effective implementation of the reforms.
Key areas discussed during the meeting included - Faster and seamless delivery of services through the e-Maap portal, strengthening third-party verification mechanisms, Expansion of verification infrastructure through Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs), Inclusion of newly added categories of weighing and measuring instruments under the GATC frameworks, Capacity building and technical training of Legal Metrology Officers.
The Department reiterated that while procedural compliances are being simplified to support honest businesses and traders, strict action against fraud, tampering and violations affecting consumer interests will continue under the Legal Metrology framework. The reforms are aimed at creating a transparent, modern and balanced regulatory ecosystem that promotes both Ease of Doing Business and consumer protection.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विधिक माप-विज्ञान सुधारों पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
केंद्र ने जन विश्वास सुधारों को तेजी से लागू करने पर जोर दिया
बैठक में पंजीकरण-आधारित ढांचे, जीएटीसी विस्तार और ई-एमएएपी एकीकरण की समीक्षा की गई
सरलीकृत अनुपालन और मजबूत उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
28 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने 27 मई 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना के साथ नियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) और कैबिनेट सचिवालय के विनियमन प्रकोष्ठ की सिफारिशों के साथ एक क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की, ताकि जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2026 के माध्यम से विधिक माप-विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत शुरू किए गए सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की जा सके।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया –
- नए पंजीकरण-आधारित ढांचे का कार्यान्वयन,
- मामूली प्रक्रियात्मक अपराधों का अपराध-मुक्तिकरण और 'सुधार नोटिस' की शुरुआत करना।
- सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) का विस्तार और विधिक माप-विज्ञान सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण।
- क्षमता निर्माण
लाइसेंसिंग से पंजीकरण की ओर बदलाव
चर्चा के दौरान, राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया कि "लाइसेंसिंग" से "पंजीकरण" की ओर परिवर्तन एक वास्तविक, विश्वास-आधारित और सुगम नियामक प्रणाली को प्रतिबिंबित करे। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि निर्धारित दस्तावेजों को प्रस्तुत करने पर पंजीकरण स्वतः ही प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए, बिना किसी अनावश्यक देरी या पूर्व निरीक्षण के।
अपराधमुक्ति और "सुधार सूचना" तंत्र
विभाग ने जन विश्वास सुधारों के तहत शुरू की गई नई "सुधार सूचना" व्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की। इस प्रावधान के तहत, विधिक माप-विज्ञान अधिनियम की निर्दिष्ट धाराओं के अंतर्गत पहली बार प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघन होने पर दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से पहले 'सुधार सूचना' जारी की जाएगी। इस सुधार का उद्देश्य स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करना, मुकदमों को कम करना और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करते हुए व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ाना है।
सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षा केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) का विस्तार
राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे संशोधित विधिक माप-विज्ञान ढांचे के अनुरूप अपने प्रवर्तन नियमों और जीएटीसी नियमों में संशोधन को शीघ्रता से पूरा करें। सहभागी राज्यों ने सूचित किया कि संशोधित नियम मसौदा तैयार करने और अनुमोदन के उन्नत चरणों में हैं और इन्हें शीघ्र ही अधिसूचित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने जीएटीसी नियमों को जल्द से जल्द अधिसूचित करें और जीएटीसी तंत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले साधनों का दायरा बढ़ाएं। इससे सत्यापन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी, सत्यापनकर्ताओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा और उद्योगों, व्यापारियों और उपभोक्ताओं को तेजी से सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकेंगी।
बैठक के दौरान यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया कि विधिक माप-विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 में वज़न और माप के अंतर-राज्यीय सत्यापन का प्रावधान नहीं है, जबकि निरस्त किए गए भार एवं माप मानक अधिनियम, 1976 में यह प्रावधान था। तदनुसार, भारत सरकार के विधिक माप निदेशक द्वारा अनुमोदित सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र (जीएटीसी) केवल उसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में सत्यापन और पुनः सत्यापन कर सकते हैं जिसके लिए उन्हें अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है। यह स्पष्टीकरण ढांचे के एकसमान कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और जीएटीसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र के संबंध में परिचालन संबंधी अस्पष्टता से बचने के लिए जारी किया गया था।
क्षमता निर्माण
विभाग ने सूचित किया कि तकनीकी क्षमता को मजबूत करने और सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग देने के लिए भारतीय विधिक माप विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएलएम), रांची के माध्यम से विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शामिल थे - ई-माप पोर्टल के माध्यम से सेवाओं की तीव्र और निर्बाध डिलीवरी, तृतीय-पक्ष सत्यापन तंत्र को मजबूत करना, सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) के माध्यम से सत्यापन बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, जीएटीसी ढांचे के तहत वजन और माप उपकरणों की नई जोड़ी गई श्रेणियों को शामिल करना, और विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण।
विभाग ने दोहराया कि हालांकि ईमानदार व्यवसायों और व्यापारियों को सहयोग देने के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालनों को सरल बनाया जा रहा है, फिर भी विधिक माप विज्ञान ढांचे के तहत धोखाधड़ी, हेराफेरी और उपभोक्ता हितों को प्रभावित करने वाले उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई जारी रहेगी। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य एक पारदर्शी, आधुनिक और संतुलित नियामक प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है जो व्यापार करने में सुगमता और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण दोनों को बढ़ावा दे।