Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO review preparedness for NEET-UG 2026 Re-Examination
​​​​​​​
Assessment and Strengthening of surveillance measures discussed during the meeting
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting was convened by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO to assess the preparedness for the forthcoming NEET-UG re-examination. Dr. K. Radhakrishnan is also the Chairman of the High Powered Steering Committee constituted to monitor implementation of recommendations on National Testing Agency (NTA).
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Higher Education, Director General of the NTA, senior officials of the NTA, and representatives from the Ministry of Education.
During the meeting, the DG, NTA briefed the members on the additional measures undertaken to strengthen examination security and ensure the smooth conduct of the examination. This included a comprehensive assessment of the existing surveillance mechanisms and plans for their further augmentation.
While emphasizing that examination security remains of paramount importance, Shri Pradhan stressed that equal priority must be given to ensuring adequate facilities and a student-friendly environment at examination centres across the country.
The NEET-UG Re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June, 2026 at over 5400 Examination Centres in 550 cities across the country.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2026-ലെ നീറ്റ്-യുജി പുനഃപരീക്ഷക്ക് തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനും ഐ.എസ്.ആർ.ഒ മുൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. കെ. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനും ചേർന്ന് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നീറ്റ്-യുജി പുനഃപരീക്ഷക്ക് തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനും ഐ.എസ്.ആർ.ഒ മുൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. കെ. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനും ചേർന്ന് ഒരു ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗം വിളിച്ചുചേർത്തു. നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസിയുടെ (എൻ.ടി.എ) പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ശുപാർശകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപീകരിച്ച ഉന്നതാധികാര സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ചെയർമാൻ കൂടിയാണ് ഡോ. കെ. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ.
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറി, എൻ.ടി.എ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ, എൻ.ടി.എയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ഈ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരീക്ഷാ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും പരീക്ഷയുടെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള അധിക നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് എൻ.ടി.എ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ അംഗങ്ങളോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. നിലവിലെ നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തലും അവ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
പരീക്ഷാ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് പരമപ്രധാനമായ പ്രാധാന്യം നല്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം തന്നെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വിദ്യാർത്ഥി സൗഹൃദ അന്തരീക്ഷവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് തുല്യ മുൻഗണന നല്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 550 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ 5400-ലധികം പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി 2026 ജൂൺ 21-നാണ് നീറ്റ്-യുജി പുനഃപരീക്ഷ നടത്താൻ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.