Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO review preparedness for NEET-UG 2026 Re-Examination
​​​​​​​
Assessment and Strengthening of surveillance measures discussed during the meeting
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting was convened by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO to assess the preparedness for the forthcoming NEET-UG re-examination. Dr. K. Radhakrishnan is also the Chairman of the High Powered Steering Committee constituted to monitor implementation of recommendations on National Testing Agency (NTA).
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Higher Education, Director General of the NTA, senior officials of the NTA, and representatives from the Ministry of Education.
During the meeting, the DG, NTA briefed the members on the additional measures undertaken to strengthen examination security and ensure the smooth conduct of the examination. This included a comprehensive assessment of the existing surveillance mechanisms and plans for their further augmentation.
While emphasizing that examination security remains of paramount importance, Shri Pradhan stressed that equal priority must be given to ensuring adequate facilities and a student-friendly environment at examination centres across the country.
The NEET-UG Re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June, 2026 at over 5400 Examination Centres in 550 cities across the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن کے ساتھ نیٹ-یو جی 2026 کے دوبارہ امتحان منعقد کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
میٹنگ کے دوران امتحان میں نگرانی کے اقدامات کے جائزے اور انہیں مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن کے ساتھ مل کر نیٹ-یو جی کے امتحان کے دوبارہ منعقد کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) سے متعلق سفارشات کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہائی پاورڈ اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری اعلی تعلیم ، این ٹی اےکے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ٹی اے کے اعلیٰ حکام اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران این ٹی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے ارکان کو امتحان کی سکیورٹی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور امتحانات کے احسن طریقے سے انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اضافی اقدامات کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ اس میں نگرانی کے موجودہ طریقہ کار کا جامع جائزہ اور اس میں مزید اضافے کے منصوبے شامل تھے۔
امتحان کی سکیورٹی کی انتہائی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ملک بھر کے امتحان کے مراکز پر مناسب سہولیات اور طلبہ کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کو مساوی ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
نیٹ-یو جی کا دوبارہ امتحان ملک بھر کے 550 شہروں میں 5400 سے زائد امتحان کے مراکز پر 21 جون 2026 کو منعقد ہونا طے پایا ہے۔