યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સરકારે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ બોર્ડ રૂલ્સ અને નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ રૂલ્સ, 2026 સૂચિત કર્યા
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સંસ્થાઓની માન્યતા અને શાસનના ધોરણોની દેખરેખ રાખશે
રમતગમતના વિવાદોના ઝડપી, સ્વતંત્ર અને ખર્ચ-અસરકારક નિવારણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ એક્ટ, 2025ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ (નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ) રૂલ્સ, 2026 અને નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ (નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ) રૂલ્સ, 2026 અધિસૂચિત કર્યા છે.
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ (નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ) રૂલ્સ, 2026 બોર્ડની રચના, અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યોના હોદ્દાની મુદત, પગાર, ભથ્થાં અને સેવાની અન્ય શરતો તેમજ બોર્ડની સત્તાઓ અને કાર્યોની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
નિયમો હેઠળ, નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થશે જેની નિમણૂક કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ (સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટી) રૂલ્સ, 2026 હેઠળ રચાયેલી સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટી દ્વારા ભલામણ કરાયેલ નામોની પેનલમાંથી કરવામાં આવશે.
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સંસ્થાઓને માન્યતા આપવા અને શાસન, નાણાકીય અને નૈતિક ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય સત્તાધિકારી તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ (નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ) રૂલ્સ, 2026 ટ્રિબ્યુનલના અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યોના હોદ્દાની મુદત, તેમની નિમણૂક અને પુનઃ નિમણૂકની પ્રક્રિયા, પગાર અને ભથ્થાં, સેવાની શરતો અને ટ્રિબ્યુનલની સત્તાઓની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
નિયમોમાં ડિજિટલ અમલીકરણ માટે ટેકનો-લીગલ (તકનીકી-કાનૂની) પગલાંનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં વિવાદો, નોટિસો, જવાબો, દસ્તાવેજો અને સ્પષ્ટતાઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટે, તેમજ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ તરફથી સંદેશાવ્યવહાર, આદેશોનું પ્રકાશન, વર્ચ્યુઅલ સુનાવણી અને કાર્યવાહી તથા આદેશો સંબંધિત રેકોર્ડની જાળવણી માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સમર્પિત પોર્ટલની અધિસૂચના સામેલ છે.
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ દેશમાં રમતગમત સંબંધિત વિવાદો માટે એક સમર્પિત નિર્ણાયક સંસ્થા તરીકે સેવા આપશે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સિવિલ કોર્ટ પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાનો અને રમતગમતના શાસન અને વહીવટ સંબંધિત વિવાદોના સ્વતંત્ર, ઝડપી, અસરકારક અને ખર્ચ-કાર્યક્ષમ નિકાલને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
ટ્રિબ્યુનલ દ્વારા મુકદ્દમાની સંખ્યા ઘટાડશે અને રમતગમતના વિવાદોના ઝડપી, સરળ અને વધુ સુલભ ઉકેલ માટે સિંગલ-વિન્ડો મિકેનિઝમ પ્રદાન કરશે તેવી પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
અધિસૂચિત નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ 2026ના નિયમોની વિગતો અહીં વાંચી શકાય છે:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
અધિસૂચિત નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ 2026ના નિયમોની વિગતો અહીં વાંચી શકાય છે:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Notifies National Sports Governance Board Rules and National Sports Tribunal Rules, 2026
National Sports Board to oversee recognition and governance standards of National Sports Bodies
National Sports Tribunal to ensure speedy, independent and cost-effective resolution of sports disputes
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 and the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 provide for the composition of the Board, term of office of the Chairperson and Members, salary, allowances and other conditions of service, as well as the powers and functions of the Board.
Under the Rules, the National Sports Board shall consist of a Chairperson and two Members to be appointed by the Central Government from a panel of names recommended by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will function as the central authority for granting recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 provide for the term of office of the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal, their appointment and re-appointment process, salary and allowances, service conditions and powers of the Tribunal.
The Rules also incorporate techno-legal measures for digital implementation, including notification of a dedicated portal by the Central Government for submission of disputes, notices, responses, documents and clarifications, as well as communication from the Tribunal, publication of orders, virtual hearings and maintenance of records related to proceedings and orders.
The National Sports Tribunal will serve as a dedicated adjudicatory body for sports-related disputes in the country. It is aimed at reducing reliance on civil courts and ensuring independent, speedy, effective and cost-efficient disposal of disputes relating to sports governance and administration.
The Tribunal is also expected to reduce multiplicity of litigation and provide a single-window mechanism for faster, simpler and more accessible resolution of sports disputes.
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Tribunal 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Board 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf