प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
FAO के Agricola Medal के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का स्वीकृति भाषण
20 MAY 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
F.A.O के Director General,
Excellencies,
देवियों और सज्जनों,
नमस्कार!
हमारे शानदार स्वागत और ‘एग्री-कोला मेडल’ से सम्मानित करने के लिए मैं FAO के Director General का ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। भारत के प्रति उनके मित्रता भरे शब्दों और FAO में उनके वर्षों के योगदान के लिए मैं उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
यह केवल मेरा सम्मान नहीं है। यह भारत के करोड़ों किसानों, पशुपालकों, मत्स्य पालकों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और हमारे श्रमिकों का सम्मान है। यह भारत की उस अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का भी सम्मान है, जिसके केंद्र में मानव कल्याण, खाद्य सुरक्षा और Sustainable Development है। मैं इस मेडल को अत्यंत विनम्रता के साथ स्वीकार करते हुए भारत के अन्नदाताओं को यह मेडल समर्पित करता हूं।
Friends,
भारतीय सभ्यता में कृषि केवल फसल उगाने भर का माध्यम नहीं है। इसे मनुष्य और Mother Earth के बीच एक गहरे और पवित्र संबंध का दर्जा दिया गया है।
भारत में कृषि जीवन की मूल धारा है। हमारी संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग है। हमारे जीवन मूल्यों का प्रतिबिंब है। हमारे यहाँ धरती को ‘मां’ कहा जाता है, और किसान को ‘धरती पुत्र’ की संज्ञा दी जाती है। हजारों वर्ष पुराने यही मूल्य आज भी हमारे प्रयासों की प्रेरणा हैं।
Friends,
हजारों वर्षों की सीख और भारत की कृषि परंपरा के साथ,आज हमारा देश Agriculture Sector में Science, Technology और Innovation Driven Approach को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
हम सिर्फ Production बढ़ाने के लिए ही नहीं, एक ऐसा Farming Ecosystem बनाने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं, जो Sustainable भी हो, Climate-Resilient भी हो और Future-Ready भी हो। और इसीलिए पूरे भारत में Scientific Agriculture को Mission Mode में आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
Soil Health Cards की मदद से हम किसानों को मिट्टी की Scientific Testing और न्यूट्रिएंट बेस्ड गाइडेंस दे रहे हैं।
"Per Drop More Crop” जैसे अभियान Micro-Irrigation और Precision Farming को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, ताकि किसानों को कम पानी में ज्यादा फसल मिल सके।
Friends,
Technology आज Indian Agriculture की नई ताकत बन रही है। Agristack जैसे Digital Public Infrastructure, AI Based Advisory Systems, Drones, Remote Sensing Technologies और Sensor-Based Machinery भारत में खेती को Smarter और Data-Driven बना रहे हैं। आज गांव का छोटा किसान भी Mobile Technology के जरिए Weather Updates, Crop Advisory और Market Information तक पहुंच रहा है। और भारत Climate-Resilient Agriculture पर भी तेजी से काम कर रहा है।पिछले दस सालों में देश में लगभग 3,000 Climate-Resilient Crop Varieties विकसित की गई हैं। Three Thousand. देश के करोड़ों किसानों को इससे लाभ मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
हम मानते हैं कि Future Of Farming केवल "Produce More” में नहीं बल्कि "Produce Better” में है। इसी सोच के साथ Biodiversity बढ़ाने और Chemical Fertilizers पर Dependence कम करने पर बल दिया जा रहा है। भारत का अनुभव दुनिया को यह दिखा रहा है कि Scale और Sustainability साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं ,Technology और Inclusion एक-दूसरे को Strengthen कर सकते हैं, और Science Driven Agriculture Global Food Security का मजबूत आधार बन सकता है।
Friends,
आज भारत में कृषि का स्वरूप तेज़ी से बदल रहा है।भारत Food-Surplus Nation होने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक Food Security में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। मिल्क और स्पाइस प्रोडक्शन में भारत सबसे आगे है। चावल, गेहूं, Fruits, Vegetables और Cotton के उत्पादन में भी भारत अग्रणी देशों में शामिल है। भारत के कृषि निर्यात 2020 में 35 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर पिछले वर्ष 51 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा पार कर चुके हैं।
Friends,
यह उपलब्धियां इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि भारत के पास विश्व की केवल ढाई प्रतिशत Agricultural Land है, लेकिन दुनिया की अठारह प्रतिशत आबादी भारत में हैं। भारत का सफल अनुभव पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ को नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। हमारे लिए Food Security केवल Policy Matter नहीं है, यह मानवता के प्रति हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।
Friends,
भारत का FAO के साथ सहयोग दशकों पुराना है। हमें गर्व है कि डॉक्टर स्वामीनाथन और डॉक्टर बीनॉय रंजन सेन जैसे महान वैज्ञानिकों ने FAO से जुड़कर World Food Security में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। भारत का हमेशा से मानना रहा है कि Science, Policy और Human Values जब साथ आते हैं, तब इतिहास बदलता है। संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत ने FAO के साथ मिलकर Global Food Security, Sustainable Agriculture और Hunger-Free World के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। हमारी साझेदारी का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण हमें International Year Of Millets के दौरान देखने को मिला। FAO के सहयोग से दुनिया ने Millets की शक्ति को नए रूप में पहचाना। हम आगे भी कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करते रहेंगे। और मैंने देखा है कि जब भी मैं Millet के बारे में चर्चा करता हूँ, तब हर किसी का ध्यान इस बात पर जाता है, nutrition पर। लेकिन मिलेट्स एक प्रकार से environment friendly फसल है। कम से कम पानी की ज़रूरत पड़ती है और बिना chemical fertilizers वो grow करता है। और भारत एक ऐसा देश है जहाँ 85% किसान, एक प्रकार से बहुत कम खेती करने वाले, बहुत कम ज़मीन वाले किसान हैं। जहाँ पर irrigation facility नहीं है, जहाँ सिर्फ बारिश पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है, वहाँ के किसान millets की खेती के माध्यम से nutrition की चिंता तो करते ही करते हैं, लेकिन साथ में environment की सबसे बड़ी सेवा करते हैं।
Friends,
भारत में हम कहते हैं: ‘जय जवान, जय किसान’जब किसान एक बीज बोता है, तब वह केवल फसल नहीं उगाता, वह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए विश्वास बोता है।आज जब विश्व अनिश्चितता और अस्थिरता के दौर से गुजर रहा है, तब किसानों का योगदान और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। आज जो सम्मान दिया गया है, भारत के हर किसान का संकल्प और मजबूत करेगा। और आगे भी Hunger, Poverty और Malnutrition के विरुद् वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से अपना योगदान देता रहेगा। और जैसा बताया गया कि कल आप चाय का दिन मनाने वाले हो, तो चाय का दिन मनाने के लिए चायवाला एक दिन पहले ही आपके बीच में आ गया है। और भारत की चाय की variety भी बहुत है और चाय की ताकत भी बहुत है।
एक बार फिर FAO के Director General का मैं हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
आप सबका भी मैं बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Acceptance Speech for the FAO Agricola Medal
20 MAY 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Director-General of the FAO,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar!
I sincerely thank the Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization for the warm welcome and for conferring upon me the "Agricola Medal.” I also commend him for his gracious words towards India and for his years of contribution to the FAO.
This is not merely an honour for me. It is an honour for the millions of farmers, livestock rearers, fisherfolk, agricultural scientists, and workers of India. It is also a recognition of India’s unwavering commitment to human welfare, food security, and sustainable development. Accepting this medal with deep humility, I dedicate it to the "annadatas” of India.
Friends,
In Indian civilisation, agriculture is not merely a means of growing crops. It is regarded as a profound and sacred relationship between human beings and Mother Earth.
In India, agriculture is the very foundation of life. It is an integral part of our culture and a reflection of our core values. In our tradition, the Earth is revered as "Mother,” and the farmer is described as the "son of the soil.” These timeless values, rooted in thousands of years of heritage, continue to inspire our efforts even today.
Friends,
Building upon thousands of years of learning and India’s rich agricultural traditions, our country today is advancing the agriculture sector through a science, technology, and innovation-driven approach.
We are working not only to increase production, but also to create a farming ecosystem that is sustainable, climate-resilient, and future-ready. That is why scientific agriculture is being advanced across India in mission mode.
Through Soil Health Cards, we are providing farmers with scientific soil testing and nutrient-based guidance.
Campaigns such as "Per Drop More Crop” are promoting micro-irrigation and precision farming, enabling farmers to achieve higher crop yields with lower water usage.
Friends,
Today, technology is emerging as a new strength of Indian agriculture. Digital Public Infrastructure initiatives such as AgriStack, AI-based advisory systems, drones, remote sensing technologies, and sensor-based machinery are making farming in India smarter and more data-driven. Today, even a small farmer in a village can access weather updates, crop advisories, and market information through mobile technology.
India is also working rapidly towards climate-resilient agriculture. Over the past ten years, nearly 3,000 climate-resilient crop varieties have been developed in the country. Three thousand. Millions of farmers across the nation are benefiting from these innovations.
Friends,
We believe that the future of farming lies not merely in "Produce More,” but in "Produce Better.” Guided by this vision, emphasis is being placed on enhancing biodiversity and reducing dependence on chemical fertilisers. India’s experience is demonstrating to the world that scale and sustainability can progress together, that technology and inclusion can strengthen one another, and that science-driven agriculture can become a strong foundation for global food security.
Friends,
Today, India’s agriculture sector is changing very fast. Along with becoming self-sufficient in food production, India is also playing an important role in global food security. India is the world’s largest producer of milk and spices. The country is also among the top producers of rice, wheat, fruits, vegetables, and cotton. India’s agricultural exports have grown strongly, rising from $35 billion in 2020 to more than $51 billion last year.
Friends,
These achievements are remarkable because India has only 2.5% of the world’s agricultural land, while nearly 18% of the world’s population lives here. India’s success has become an inspiration for the entire Global South and gives many countries the confidence to move ahead. For India, food security is not just a policy issue — it is a responsibility towards humanity.
Friends,
India’s partnership with the FAO goes back many decades. We are proud that renowned scientists like M. S. Swaminathan and Binay Ranjan Sen made major contributions to global food security through their work with the Food and Agriculture Organization. India has always believed that real change happens when science, policy, and human values come together. As a founding member, India has actively worked with the FAO to promote global food security, sustainable agriculture, and a hunger-free world. One of the best examples of our partnership was seen during the International Year of Millets. Through our joint efforts with the Food and Agriculture Organization, the world once again understood the importance and strength of millets. We will continue to work closely together in the future as well. I have noticed that whenever I talk about millets, most people mainly focus on their nutritional value. But millets are also an environmentally friendly crop. They need very little water and can be grown without chemical fertilizers. In India, nearly 85% of farmers are small farmers who cultivate on limited land. In many areas where irrigation facilities are not available and farming depends only on rainfall, millet cultivation not only improves nutrition but also helps protect the environment in a big way.
Friends,
In India, we say, "Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan.” When a farmer sows a seed, he does not merely grow a crop; he sows hope for future generations. Today, as the world navigates a period of uncertainty and instability, the contribution of farmers becomes even more significant. The honour given today will further strengthen the determination of every farmer in India. India will also continue to fully support global efforts to fight hunger, poverty, and malnutrition. And as it was mentioned that you will celebrate "Tea Day” tomorrow, a "Chaiwala” has reached among you a day earlier to celebrate the occasion. India is known for its wide variety of teas, and tea truly has a special power.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Director General of the FAO.
I also extend my warmest greetings to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.