Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Brings Pregabalin Under Schedule H1 to Strengthen Regulation and Prevent Misuse
Measures to Curb Easy Access, Enhance Prescription Monitoring, Strengthen Supply Chain Accountability, and Safeguard Public Health
22 MAY 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified the inclusion of the drug “Pregabalin” under Schedule H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945 vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 377(E) dated 13th May 2026, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary on 20th May 2026.
The decision has been taken in view of reports received from certain States regarding the misuse and abuse of Pregabalin, particularly among youth. The drug, which is prescribed for the treatment of chronic pain, neuropathies, fibromyalgia, and certain neurological conditions, has reportedly been misused for its sedative, euphoric, and dissociative effects. Recent seizures of illegally stocked and unauthorisedly sold Pregabalin have also been reported from some parts of the country.
With this notification, Pregabalin will now be regulated under the stricter provisions of Schedule H1, instead of the existing Schedule H, under the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945.
Schedule H1 Prescription Drug-CAUTION:
-It is dangerous to take this preparation except in accordance with the medical advice.
-Not to be sold by retail without the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner.
The revised classification mandates that:
Pregabalin can be sold only against a valid prescription issued by a Registered Medical Practitioner (RMP);
Retailers must maintain a separate register recording details of prescriptions and sales;
Manufacturers shall prominently display the prescribed “Schedule H1 Drug Warning” label on product packaging;
Violations and non-compliance will attract penal action under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder.
The measure is aimed at strengthening accountability across the supply chain, preventing unauthorised access, enhancing prescription monitoring, curbing illegal trafficking, and safeguarding public health from drug misuse and abuse.
All stakeholders, including manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, retailers, and pharmacists, are advised to ensure strict compliance with the provisions of the notification.
The e-Gazette can be accessed through the following link - https://egazette.gov.in/(S(rqa3ekkjb0kpe5pwg0vwdyg4))/ViewPDF.aspx

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جانب سے ضابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے پریگابالن کو شیڈول ایچ 1 کے تحت لایاگیا
آسان رسائی کو روکنے ، نسخے سے متعلق نگرانی کو بڑھانے ، سپلائی چین کی جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کےلیے اقدامات
22 MAY 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 377 (ای) مورخہ 13مئی 2026 جو کہ 20 مئی 2026کو ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی گزٹ میں شائع ہواہے، کے ذریعےڈرگسرولز 1945 کے شیڈول ایچ1 کے تحت دوا "پریگابالن" کو شامل کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں پریگابالن کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں بعض ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی اطلاعات کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ دوا ، جو دائمی درد ، نیورو پیتھیوں ، فائبرومیلجیا ، اور بعض اعصابی حالات کے علاج کے لیے تجویز کی گئی ہے ، مبینہ طور پر اس کے سکون بخش ، خوشگوار اور جداگانہ اثرات کے لیے غلط طور پر استعمال کی گئی ہے ۔ ملک کے کچھ حصوں سے غیر قانونی طور پر ذخیرہ شدہ اور غیر مجاز طور پر فروخت ہونے والی پریگابالن کی حالیہ ضبطی کی بھی اطلاع ملی ہے ۔
اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ ، پریگابالن کو اب ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز ، 1945 کے تحت موجودہ شیڈول ایچ کے بجائے شیڈول ایچ 1 کی سخت دفعات کے تحت ریگولیٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
شیڈول ایچ 1 کے تحت نسخے میں لکھی گئی دوا سے متعلق انتباہ:
- طبی مشورے کے بغیر اس دوا کو لینا خطرناک ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
- رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر کے نسخے کے بغیر ریٹیل کے ذریعے فروخت نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
نظر ثانی شدہ درجہ بندی کےحکم کے مطابق:
پریگابالن کو صرف رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر (آر ایم پی) کے جاری کردہ درست نسخے پر فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
خوردہ فروشوں کو نسخوں اور فروخت کی تفصیلات کی ایک علیحدہ رجسٹر ریکارڈنگ برقرار رکھنی چاہیے ۔
مینوفیکچررز مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ پر تجویز کردہ "شیڈول ایچ 1 ڈرگ وارننگ" کا لیبل نمایاں طور پر دکھائیں گے ۔
خلاف ورزی اور عدم تعمیل پر ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کے تحت تعزیری کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد سپلائی چین میں جوابدگی کو مضبوط کرنا ، غیر مجاز رسائی کو روکنا ، نسخے کی نگرانی کو بڑھانا ، غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنا ، اور منشیات کے غلط استعمال اور غلط استعمال سے صحت عامہ کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔
مینوفیکچررز ، تقسیم کاروں ، تھوک فروشوں ، خوردہ فروشوں اور فارماسسٹوں سمیت تمام متعلقین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
ای-گزٹ تک درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
https://egazette.gov.in/(S(rqa3ekkjb0kpe5pwg0vwdyg4))/ViewPDF.aspx