ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார்
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரயில்வே துறையின் கள அதிகாரிகளுடன் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (21.05.2026) ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த முக்கியமான உயர்நிலை பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு வி சோமன்னா, திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டு, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தலைவர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட சில தீ விபத்துக்கள் உள்பட பல்வேறு சம்பவங்கள் குறித்த தொடக்கக்கால விசாரணையின் போது இது சமூக விரோதிகளின் செயல் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டதாக கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையும் தீவிரமாக விசாரித்து வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு தருணங்களில் ரயில்வேயின் உடனடி மற்றும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் பெரும் அசம்பாவிதத்தைத் தவிர்க்க உதவியுள்ளது. பயணிகள், தங்கள் பயணத்தின் போதும், ரயில் நிலைய வளாகங்களில் காத்திருக்கும் போதும் சமூக விரோதச் செயல்களை முறியடிப்பதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு பயணிகளை ரயில்வே கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. பயணிகள், பயணிக்கும் போது விழிப்புடனும் எச்சரிக்கையுடனும் இருக்குமாறு ரயில்வே கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் நிலைய வளாகத்தில் சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான நடவடிக்கை அல்லது சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான நபருடன் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்குமாறு ரயில்வே கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளரது.
இது குறித்து உடனடியாக ரயில்வே உதவி எண் 139-ஐ தொடர்பு கொண்டு தகவல் தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263654&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Railways Urges Passengers to Stay Alert & Vigilant While Travelling
Report any Suspicious Activity or Person Indulging in It to Helpline Number 139 to Check Anti-Social Elements Targeting Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Security Meeting with Field Officials in New Delhi Amid Recent Incidents Targeting Railways
Intelligence Gathering From Field Being Enhanced Using Modern Technology: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railways are using the latest technology tools like AI, drones, CCTV etc. intensively to enhance the safety of trains, passengers, station premises and the vast rail network. This is being undertaken in a mission mode by strengthening the intelligence gathering mechanism at the beat level of the Railway Protection Force (RPF). In a crucial high-level security review meeting held in New Delhi today, the Railway Ministry carried out extensive consultations with field officers from across the country in the presence of senior officials in the national capital. The meeting was chaired by Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at Rail Bhawan. Ministers of State for Railways V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present, besides the Chairman, Railway Board.
It was noted during the meeting that in the last few days, the involvement of anti-social elements has emerged during the initial probe into multiple incidents, including some recent fire incidents. Indian Railways has taken these incidents seriously and the RPF is actively probing them. In several cases, prompt and proactive action by Railways helped avert major eventualities. It was also felt that, besides strengthening intelligence systems and the use of technology to process inputs faster, Railways will further encourage passengers to actively support efforts in containing anti-social activities during their journey and while waiting at station premises. Railways has thus urged passengers to remain alert and vigilant while travelling. Any suspicious activity or suspicious person noticed on railway premises should be immediately reported on the Railway helpline number 139.
Discussions during the security review meeting focused on strengthening intelligence gathering mechanisms from the field through an improved reporting system. Emphasis was also laid on enhancing technology-driven security systems, expanding CCTV coverage across the railway network, and improving operational security coordination between Railway Board headquarters and field zones. The meeting also highlighted strengthening cyber security, upgrading camera specifications, and deploying AI-based surveillance and monitoring systems. The meeting further focused on strengthening coordination by improving information-sharing mechanisms between RPF and Government Railway Police for more effective security management across the railway network.