பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு ஆசிய மோதல் தொடரும் பின்னணியில், நிலைமையையும் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான பாதுகாப்புக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசிய மோதல் தொடரும் பின்னணியில், தற்போதைய நிலைமை மற்றும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக நடைபெற்ற, பாதுகாப்புக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளால் இதுவரை எடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டு வரும் உலகளாவிய நிலைமை மற்றும் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் விரிவாக விளக்கம் அளித்தார். வேளாண்மை, உரங்கள், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம், மின்சாரம், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, வர்த்தகம், நிதி, விநியோகத் தொடர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் துறைகள் போன்றவற்றில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் தாக்கம் மற்றும் அதைச் சமாளிக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பருப் பொருளாதாரச் சூழல் மற்றும் கூடுதலாக எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மோதல், உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறுகிய, நடுத்தர மற்றும் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதும், இந்தியாவின் மீதான அதன் விளைவும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டு, உடனடி மற்றும் நீண்ட காலத் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ரசாயனங்கள், மருந்துப் பொருட்கள், பெட்ரோ ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொழில்துறைகளுக்குத் தேவையான இறக்குமதி ஆதாரங்களைப் பன்முகப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அதேபோல், இந்தியப் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக புதிய ஏற்றுமதி இலக்குகள் எதிர்காலத்தில் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
முழுமையான அரசு அணுகுமுறையில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு ஒன்றை அமைக்கப் பிரதமர் உத்தரவிட்டார். துறைசார் குழுக்கள் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் கலந்தாலோசித்துப் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த மோதல் மாறிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் ஒன்று என்றும், இதனால் உலகம் முழுவதும் ஏதோ ஒரு வகையில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில், இந்த மோதலின் தாக்கத்திலிருந்து குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். குடிமக்களுக்கு சிரமம் குறைவாக இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய, அரசின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் கள்ளச்சந்தை மற்றும் பதுக்கல் நடைபெறாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் முறையான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் செயல்படுமாறும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2243625&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation and mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
Short, Medium and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs discussed in detail
Alternate sources of fertilizers for farmers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future
Several measures discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors
New export destinations to promote Indian goods to be developed in near future
PM instructs that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to citizens
PM directs that a group of Ministers and Secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach
PM instructs for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders
PM asks for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities
22 MAR 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security to review the situation and ongoing and proposed mitigating measures in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict.
The Cabinet Secretary gave a detailed presentation on the global situation and mitigating measures taken so far and being planned by all concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The expected impact and measures taken to address it across sectors like agriculture, fertilisers, food security, petroleum, power, MSMEs, exporters, shipping, trade, finance, supply chains and all affected sectors were discussed. The overall macro-economic scenario in the country and further measures to be taken were also discussed.
The ongoing conflict in West Asia will have significant short, medium and long term impact on the global economy and its effect on India were assessed and counter-measures, both immediate and long-term, were discussed.
Detailed assessment of availability for critical needs of the common man, including food, energy and fuel security was made. Short term, Medium term and Long term measures to ensure continued availability of essential needs were discussed in detail.
The impact on farmers and their requirement for fertiliser for the Kharif season was assessed. The measures taken in the last few years to maintain adequate stocks of fertilizers will ensure timely availability and food security. Alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed to ensure continued availability in the future.
It was also determined that adequate supply of coal stocks at all power plants will ensure no shortage of electricity in India.
Several measures were discussed to diversify sources of imports required by chemicals, pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals and other industrial sectors. Similarly new export destinations to promote Indian goods will be developed in the near future.
Several measures proposed by different ministries will be prepared and implemented in the coming days after consultation with all stakeholders.
PM directed that a group of ministers and secretaries be created to work dedicatedly in a whole of government approach. PM also instructed for sectoral groups to work in consultation with all stakeholders.
PM said that the conflict is an evolving situation and the entire world is affected in some form. In such a situation, all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict. PM instructed that all arms of government should work together to ensure least inconvenience to the citizens. PM also asked for proper coordination with state governments to ensure no black-marketing and hoarding of important commodities.