குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2024-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் உதவிச் செயலாளர்களாக தற்போது பணியாற்றி வரும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (20.05.2026) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், அகில இந்திய சேவைப் பணிகள் குறிப்பாக இந்தியக் குடிமைப் பணி நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் பெரும் பங்காற்றுவதாகக் கூறினார். நாடு தற்போது வளர்ச்சியின் உயர்நிலையை அடைந்துள்ளதால் அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்ப்புகளும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் வயது அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தனித்துவ வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பல்வேறு தருணங்களில் அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட சிறப்பு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நிபுணர்கள் குழுவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள் என்றும் எனவே, அவர்களுடைய கற்கும் சூழலும், வேகமும், விரைவானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கும் சூழல்களுக்கும் ஏற்ப தங்களை மாற்றியமைத்துக் கொள்ளும் அவர்களுடைய திறன் சிறப்பானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அதிகாரிகளின் நடுநிலைமை அவர்களுடைய நேர்மைக்கான குறியீடாக இருக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிகாரிகள் உணர்ச்சிவசப்படாமல் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவர்கள் விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றும் போதிலும் பரந்த நோக்கங்களை இழந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நெறிமுறைகளும் நிர்வாகமும் ஒரு நாணயத்தின் இருபக்கங்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிகாரிகள் நேர்மையாகவும் நெறிமுறையுடனும் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்கள் முடிவுகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். முடிவெடுக்காமல் இருப்பது அறம் கிடையாது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263158&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2024 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BLEND COMPASSION WITH RATIONALITY; BE SENSITIVE WITHOUT BEING SENTIMENTAL: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2024 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 20, 2026).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the All India Services, especially the IAS, have played a major role in the development of our country. Now that the country has entered into a higher orbit of development, the expectations from the officers are also higher.
The President said that the young officers will have the unique opportunity to work in diverse fields. On several occasions, they will be heading teams of experts in certain specialized areas. Therefore, the scope and pace of their learning must be very wide and rapid. She underlined that their ability to adapt to different areas and situations has to be exceptional.
The President said that the neutrality of the officers will be an indicator of their fairness. Their sensitivity will be the measure of their commitment to inclusivity. Their credibility will be built on their transparency and sustained performance. Their integrity, defined by their personal and professional conduct, will give them the moral courage to act decisively in the public interest. She stated that officers have to blend compassion with rationality. They have to be sensitive without being sentimental. They have to follow the rules but not lose sight of the larger objectives.
The President said that ethics and governance are the two sides of the same coin. She underlined that the officers have to be honest and ethical. At the same time, they have to deliver results.
The President said that refraining from making a decision does not constitute morality. Rather, making the right decisions in alignment with the public interest and established order represents the true essence of morality. Just as a delay in the delivery of justice is deemed a denial of justice, so too is a delay in administrative decision-making tantamount to depriving people of their legitimate interests.
The President said that the objective of a democracy is to realize the aspirations of its people. These aspirations are articulated through their elected representatives. It is, therefore, the duty of officers to accord priority to the issues raised by these representatives in the interest of the public.
The President stated that no effort is required to simply drift along with the flowing current. To achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat' and to elevate our society to the pinnacle of progress, officers will often have to move forward by striving against the tide. She advised them to keep the people of India, particularly the marginalized sections of society, at the very centre of their thoughts and actions, whether they are out in the field or working in the office. She expressed confidence that they will make an invaluable contribution to the creation of a developed and inclusive India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-