राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 2024 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली
20 MAY 2026 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 2024 च्या तुकडीतील आयएएस (आयएएस) अधिकाऱ्यांच्या एका गटाने, आज (20 मे 2026) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. हे अधिकारी विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये सहाय्यक सचिव म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत.
आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, अखिल भारतीय सेवांनी, विशेषतः आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे. देशाने आता विकासाच्या व्यापक कक्षेत प्रवेश केला असून, आता अधिकाऱ्यांकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षाही उंचावल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, युवा अधिकाऱ्यांना विविध क्षेत्रात काम करण्याची अनोखी संधी मिळेल, आणि अनेकदा ते विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांच्या पथकांचे नेतृत्व करतील.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की, अधिकाऱ्यांनी करुणा आणि विवेक याचा मेळ घालणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी केवळ भावुक न होता, संवेदनशील असणे गरजेचे आहे. त्यांनी नियमांचे पालन करावे, मात्र व्यापक उद्दिष्टांकडे दुर्लक्ष करू नये.
अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रामाणिक आणि नीतिमान असायला हवे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, केवळ निर्णय घेण्याचे टाळणे म्हणजे नैतिकता नव्हे. त्याऐवजी, जनहित आणि प्रस्थापित व्यवस्थेशी सुसंगत राहून योग्य निर्णय घेणे, हेच नैतिकतेचे खरे सार आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, लोकशाहीचे उद्दिष्ट लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करणे, हे असते. या आकांक्षा त्यांच्या लोकप्रतिनिधींद्वारे व्यक्त केल्या जातात. म्हणूनच, जनतेच्या हितासाठी या प्रतिनिधींनी उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांना प्राधान्य देणे, हे अधिकाऱ्यांचे कर्तव्य आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, केवळ वाहत्या प्रवाहाबरोबर जाण्यासाठी कोणत्याही प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता नसते. विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या समाजाला प्रगतीच्या शिखरावर नेण्यासाठी, अधिकाऱ्यांना अनेकदा प्रवाहाच्या विरोधात जाऊन वाटचाल करावी लागेल. राष्ट्रपतींनी अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले की, ते आपल्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असोत किंवा कार्यालयात, त्यांनी भारताच्या जनतेला, विशेषतः समाजातील वंचित घटकांना आपल्या विचारांच्या आणि कृतींच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवावे. हे अधिकारी, विकसित आणि समावेशक भारताच्या निर्मितीमध्ये मोलाचे योगदान देतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा:

President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2024 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BLEND COMPASSION WITH RATIONALITY; BE SENSITIVE WITHOUT BEING SENTIMENTAL: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
20 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2024 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 20, 2026).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the All India Services, especially the IAS, have played a major role in the development of our country. Now that the country has entered into a higher orbit of development, the expectations from the officers are also higher.
The President said that the young officers will have the unique opportunity to work in diverse fields. On several occasions, they will be heading teams of experts in certain specialized areas. Therefore, the scope and pace of their learning must be very wide and rapid. She underlined that their ability to adapt to different areas and situations has to be exceptional.
The President said that the neutrality of the officers will be an indicator of their fairness. Their sensitivity will be the measure of their commitment to inclusivity. Their credibility will be built on their transparency and sustained performance. Their integrity, defined by their personal and professional conduct, will give them the moral courage to act decisively in the public interest. She stated that officers have to blend compassion with rationality. They have to be sensitive without being sentimental. They have to follow the rules but not lose sight of the larger objectives.
The President said that ethics and governance are the two sides of the same coin. She underlined that the officers have to be honest and ethical. At the same time, they have to deliver results.
The President said that refraining from making a decision does not constitute morality. Rather, making the right decisions in alignment with the public interest and established order represents the true essence of morality. Just as a delay in the delivery of justice is deemed a denial of justice, so too is a delay in administrative decision-making tantamount to depriving people of their legitimate interests.
The President said that the objective of a democracy is to realize the aspirations of its people. These aspirations are articulated through their elected representatives. It is, therefore, the duty of officers to accord priority to the issues raised by these representatives in the interest of the public.
The President stated that no effort is required to simply drift along with the flowing current. To achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat' and to elevate our society to the pinnacle of progress, officers will often have to move forward by striving against the tide. She advised them to keep the people of India, particularly the marginalized sections of society, at the very centre of their thoughts and actions, whether they are out in the field or working in the office. She expressed confidence that they will make an invaluable contribution to the creation of a developed and inclusive India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-